Menu
Latest India seek bowling solutions in bid for 4-1 finish
Russel Arnold

Russel Arnold

Russel Premakumaran Arnold
Sri Lanka · Batting Allrounder
Left Handed Bat Right-arm offbreak October 25, 1973 (52 years) Colombo
5,778
Career runs
Test best #35ODI best #3T20 best #43
225
Matches
5,778
Runs
51
Wickets
4
100s

Overview

Russel Arnold

One of those many multi-utility cricketers to come out of Sri Lanka in the late 90s, Russel Arnold was a middle-order batsman, chipping in with the ball and boasting of a safe pair of hands. As Sri Lanka rose through the ranks in the ODI rankings, Arnold was one of their key components, going about his job, quietly, effectively.

A tall left-handed orthodox batsman, he began as an opener in Tests, when he made his debut against Pakistan in 1997. Battling constant inconsistency in his earlier years, he kept shunting in and out of the side. Coupled with the rise of Marvan Attapatu to partner Sanath Jayasuriya at the top, Arnold was subsequently pushed down the order.

It always seemed tough keeping him out for long - he kept knocking on the door by churning out big runs for Nondescripts in the domestic circuit. It was post 2003 in the role of a finisher, with useful off-breaks when he came into his own. This phase saw him close out several games for Sri Lanka, batting at number five and six. He also developed the ability to bat with the tail - something his record for the highest tenth-wicket partnership in ODIs shows.

Post 2006,with the rise of Dilshan and the selectors turning to youth, it became tough for him to hold on to his spot. The ace came first in Tests, followed by ODIs, but was duly called back for the 2007 World Cup. At the age of 34, he announced his retirement mid-way through the World cup, putting an end to multiple comebacks and a fancied career that comprised of nearly 6000 international runs.

He was quick to hop onto the rebel Indian Cricket League post-retirement in 2008 and soon turned to broadcasting. Currently better known as the man behind the microphone, he's one of the best recognized voices coming out of Sri Lanka.

Written by - Vineet Anantharaman

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
1(2)AUSODI28 Apr 07
14*(14)NZODI24 Apr 07
DNBIREODI18 Apr 07
3(10)AUSODI16 Apr 07
DNBNZODI12 Apr 07

Recent Bowling

WicketsOppFormatDate
2-20AUSODI16 Apr 07
0-9WIODI01 Apr 07
1-17BANODI21 Mar 07
0-10INDODI17 Feb 07
0-11RSAODI31 Jan 06

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
Test44 matches
Batting
1,821
Runs
28.02
Avg
123
HS
3/10
100/50
Bowling
11
Wkts
54.36
Avg
3/76
Best
121.27
SR
ODI180 matches
Batting
3,950
Runs
35.27
Avg
103
HS
1/28
100/50
Bowling
40
Wkts
43.48
Avg
3/47
Best
53.93
SR
T201 match
Batting
7
Runs
7
Avg
7
HS
0/0
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
-/-
Best
0.0
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20IPL
Matches4418010
Innings6915510
Runs1821395070
Balls4084544370
Highest12310370
Average28.0235.2770
SR44.5972.58100.000
Not Out44300
Fours22228400
Sixes32100
Ducks7700
50s102800
100s3100
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20IPL
Matches4418010
Innings288400
Balls1334215700
Runs598173900
Maidens45800
Wickets114000
Avg54.3643.480.00.0
Eco2.694.8400
SR121.2753.930.00.0
BBI3/763/47-/--/-
BBM3/763/47-/--/-
4w0000
5w0000
10w0000

Matches

MatchFormatResultDate
BANL v SLL
10th Match · Road Safety World Series T20 2020-21
T20Sri Lanka Legends won by 42 runs10 Mar 2021

Career

10 Mar 2021
Most recent
10 Mar 2021
Earliest in archive
1
Matches in archive
T20
Latest format

Matches by format

T20 1

ⓘ Debut and match counts reflect matches currently in our archive, which may not cover a player's entire career.

Related players

Sri Lanka
Aadham HilmyAjantha MendisAngelo MathewsAngelo PereraAsela GunaratneAshan PriyanjanBhanuka RajapaksaBinura FernandoChamara KapugederaChamara SilvaChamarindu NethsaraChamika Heenatigala