Menu
Latest India seek bowling solutions in bid for 4-1 finish

Japan vs Nepal — Match Centre

5th Match, Group A · T20 · Sat 26 Sep 2026 · 6:00 AM Bangladesh time · Korogi Sports Park, Nisshin · Asian Games 2026
Nepal149/4 (15.0)
No Result
Toss: Japan chose to bowl
Cricket ball resting on a floodlit outfield

Match details

Status
Result · No Result
Match
5th Match, Group A · T20 · International
Scheduled start
Sat 26 Sep 2026 · 6:00 AM Bangladesh time
Sat 26 Sep · 9:00 AM (local time, UTC+09:00)
Scheduled end
Sat 26 Sep 2026 · 9:30 AM Bangladesh time
Sat 26 Sep · 12:30 PM (local time, UTC+09:00)
Scheduled length
3 h 30 min
Toss
Japan chose to bowl
Match referee
Vengalil Narayanan Kutty (IND)
Umpire
Faisal Afridi (PAK)
Umpire
Prageeth Rambukwella (SL)
TV umpire
Viswanadan Kalidas (MLY)
Data
Scores fetched Tue 13 Oct 2026 · 2:00 PM Bangladesh time

Scorecard

Nepal · 149/4 (15.0)

BatterDismissalRB4s6sSR
Kushal BhurtelKushal Bhurtelc Alexander Shirai-Patmore b Reo Sakurano-Thomas4120033.33
Aasif SheikhAasif Sheikh †c Ibrahim Takahashi b Jake Kusuda-Nairn211511140.00
Sundeep JoraSundeep Joranot out573253178.12
Kushal MallaKushal Mallac Alexander Shirai-Patmore b Declan Suzuki-McComb250040.00
Gulsan JhaGulsan Jhac Charlie Hara-Hinze b Ibrahim Takahashi260033.33
Lokesh BamLokesh Bamnot out522216236.36
Did not bat: Rohit Paudel, Dipendra Singh Airee, Sompal Kami, Sandeep Lamichhane, Lalit Rajbanshi
BowlerOMRWEcon
RReo Sakurano-Thomas2.00713.50
Charlie Hara-HinzeCharlie Hara-Hinze3.0030010.00
SShoma Sugaya-Slater1.00909.00
IIbrahim Takahashi3.0040113.30
JJake Kusuda-Nairn1.0018118.00
DDeclan Suzuki-McComb2.001919.50
Benjamin Ito-DavisBenjamin Ito-Davis3.002307.70

Preview

Head-to-Head · recent meetings

JPN
0
wins
Played
2
1 no-result
NEP
1
wins
JPN v NEP
No Result
T20 · Sep 2026
NEP v JPN
Nepal won by 5 wkts
T20 · Oct 2025

Recent form · last 5 completed

Japan
NRLLNRL
Last: No Result
Nepal
WLWWNR
Last: Nepal won by 10 runs
W won · L lost · D drawn or tied · NR no result

Discussion

Discussion 0

Sign in to join the discussion.
No comments yet — be the first to join the discussion.

Info

ResultNo Result
Match5th Match, Group A · T20
SeriesAsian Games 2026
Date & timeSat 26 Sep 2026 · 6:00 AM Bangladesh time
VenueKorogi Sports Park, Nisshin
TossToss: Japan chose to bowl
Match refereeVengalil Narayanan Kutty (IND)
UmpireFaisal Afridi (PAK)
UmpirePrageeth Rambukwella (SL)
TV umpireViswanadan Kalidas (MLY)