Menu
Latest Lockie Ferguson ruled out of T20I series against India
Donald Tiripano

Donald Tiripano

Donald Tatenda Tiripano
Zimbabwe · Bowler
Right Handed Bat Right-arm fast-medium March 17, 1988 (38 years) Mutare
78
Career wickets
Test best #71ODI best #88T20 best #74
77
Matches
78
Wickets
5/63
Best
1,052
Runs

Overview

Donald Tiripano

Born in Mutare, the fourth largest city in Zimbabwe, Tirpano is a right-arm fast bowler and a useful lower-order batsman. He forced his way into the first-class scene in 2007 and was immediately in the thick of the action. Well under six feet tall, he occasionally tops 130kph with the ball.

He made his ODI debut in the home series against Afghanistan in 2014 and impressed the selectors by claiming a fifer in his third game. Tiripano's abilities with the new ball soon made the Zimbabwe talent spotters take note and he soon earned his Test cap for the one-off Test against South Africa in the same year where he took two wickets in the match. He still continues to be a regular for the national team in all the three formats.

Interestingly, Tiripano is married to Chipo Mugeri, who has captained the Zimbabwean women's cricket team. There are several sports power couples, and the Tiripano's have a really strong case to be mentioned when such pairings are talked of. Just like the Australian cricket couple of fast bowler Mitchell Starc and wicket-keeper Alyssa Healy, Donald and Chipo also practice together at times.

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
23* & 0WITest12 Feb 23
0(2)AFGT20I14 Jun 22
1*(1)AFGT20I12 Jun 22
5(5)AFGODI06 Jun 22
15(15)AFGODI04 Jun 22

Recent Bowling

WicketsOppFormatDate
0-26 & DNBWITest12 Feb 23
1-20AFGT20I14 Jun 22
0-34AFGT20I12 Jun 22
1-32AFGODI06 Jun 22
0-26AFGODI04 Jun 22

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
Test16 matches
Batting
531
Runs
22.13
Avg
95
HS
0/2
100/50
Bowling
26
Wkts
48.96
Avg
3/23
Best
103.58
SR
ODI38 matches
Batting
364
Runs
17.33
Avg
55
HS
0/1
100/50
Bowling
36
Wkts
40.44
Avg
5/63
Best
41.89
SR
T2023 matches
Batting
157
Runs
13.08
Avg
28
HS
0/0
100/50
Bowling
16
Wkts
38.56
Avg
3/20
Best
26.06
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20IPL
Matches1638230
Innings3129160
Runs5313641570
Balls16315491580
Highest9555280
Average22.1317.3313.080
SR32.5666.3199.370
Not Out7840
Fours713090
Sixes1860
Ducks5230
50s2100
100s0000
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20IPL
Matches1638230
Innings2536230
Balls269315084170
Runs127314566170
Maidens991200
Wickets2636160
Avg48.9640.4438.560.0
Eco2.845.798.880
SR103.5841.8926.060.0
BBI3/235/633/20-/-
BBM4/475/633/20-/-
4w0000
5w0100
10w0000

Matches

MatchFormatResultDate
WI v ZIMXI
3-day Warm-up Match · West Indies tour of Zimbabwe, 2023
TESTMatch drawn30 Jan 2023
BCBXI v ZIM
2-day Practice Match · Zimbabwe tour of Bangladesh, 2020
TESTMatch drawn19 Feb 2020
BCBXI v ZIM
3-day practice match · Zimbabwe tour of Bangladesh, 2018
TESTMatch drawn31 Oct 2018
BCBXI v ZIM
One-day practice match · Zimbabwe tour of Bangladesh, 2018
ODIBangladesh Cricket Board XI won by 8 wkts19 Oct 2018
HPCAXI v ZIM
1st Match · ICC World T20 Warm up matches, 2016
T20Himachal Pradesh Cricket Association XI wo3 Mar 2016

Career

30 Jan 2023
Most recent
3 Mar 2016
Earliest in archive
5
Matches in archive
TEST
Latest format

Matches by format

TEST 3ODI 1T20 1

ⓘ Debut and match counts reflect matches currently in our archive, which may not cover a player's entire career.

Related players

Zimbabwe
Ben CurranBenny ZuzeBlessing MuzarabaniBrad EvansBrandon NdiweniBrandon SenzereBrendan TaylorCarl MumbaCephas ZhuwaoChamu ChibhabhaChris MpofuClive Madande