Menu
Latest Manvanth Kumar: From surprise call-up to Karnataka's emerging asset
Peter Moor

Peter Moor

Peter Joseph Moor
Zimbabwe · WK-Batsman
Right Handed Bat Right-arm offbreak February 02, 1991 (35 years) Harare
1,926
Career runs
85
Matches
1,926
Runs
92
Highest
0
100s

Overview

Peter Moor

When you think of successful wicket-keepers from Zimbabwe, Andy Flower, Tatenda Taibu and Brendan Taylor are some of the names that crop up in one's mind. After Taylor took up the Kolpak route and bid adieu to Zimbabwe cricket, there was a huge void left to be filled. Peter Moor emerged as the best long-term prospect for Zimbabwe in all three formats.

Born in Harare, Moor had cricket in his genes and took up a natural liking to the sport at a tender age of five. Educated at St John’s, he recorded the highest individual score for his college; striking an unbeaten 214. Having worked his way through all age groups, he represented the country in two U-19 World Cups (2008 and 2010).

He made his first-class debut for Midlands Rhinos and his impressive numbers earned him a call-up to the national side. Moor made his ODI debut against Bangladesh in 2014. Not many gave a whiff of him playing the longest format because of his aggressive stroke play, but he defied all odds and broke all barriers with a stellar 2015-16 domestic season.

With a slot opening up in the Test squad, Moor was one among the many options. Already a regular in the ODI line-up, he made his Test debut against New Zealand in 2016. Although they lost the match, Moor's fighting 71 in the first innings was the silver lining. In July 2017, he was part of Zimbabwe's ODI team in their historic series triumph against Sri Lanka in Sri Lanka.

Interesting fact: Virender Sehwag and Steve Waugh are his cricketing idols.

By Sriram AS

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
4 & 30ZIMTest06 Feb 25
79 & 0ZIMTest25 Jul 24
12 & 0AFGTest28 Feb 24
10 & 11ENGTest01 Jun 23
5 & 19SLTest24 Apr 23

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
Test15 matches
Batting
734
Runs
25.31
Avg
83
HS
0/6
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
-/-
Best
0.0
SR
ODI49 matches
Batting
828
Runs
20.7
Avg
58
HS
0/4
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
-/-
Best
0.0
SR
T2021 matches
Batting
364
Runs
24.27
Avg
92
HS
0/1
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
-/-
Best
0.0
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20IPL
Matches1549210
Innings3045190
Runs7348283640
Balls156912252860
Highest8358920
Average25.3120.724.270
SR46.7967.60127.280
Not Out1540
Fours8348220
Sixes730240
Ducks4300
50s6410
100s0000
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20IPL
Matches1549210
Innings0000
Balls0000
Runs0000
Maidens0000
Wickets0000
Avg0.00.00.00.0
Eco0000
SR0.00.00.00.0
BBI-/--/--/--/-
BBM-/--/--/--/-
4w0000
5w0000
10w0000

Matches

MatchFormatResultDate
ZIM v IRE
Only Test · Ireland tour of Zimbabwe, 2025
TESTIreland won by 63 runs10 Feb 2025
IRE v ZIM
Only Test · Zimbabwe tour of Ireland, 2024
TESTIreland won by 4 wkts29 Jul 2024
AFG v IRE
Only Test · Afghanistan v Ireland in UAE, 2024
TESTIreland won by 6 wkts3 Mar 2024
BCBXI v ZIM
3-day practice match · Zimbabwe tour of Bangladesh, 2018
TESTMatch drawn31 Oct 2018
BCBXI v ZIM
One-day practice match · Zimbabwe tour of Bangladesh, 2018
ODIBangladesh Cricket Board XI won by 8 wkts19 Oct 2018
MCC v NEP
2nd Match · Marylebone Cricket Club T20 Tri-Series, 2018
T20Nepal won by 9 wkts (Match reduced to 6 - 29 Jul 2018
MCC v NED
1st Match · Marylebone Cricket Club T20 Tri-Series, 2018
T20Netherlands won by 10 runs (Match reduced 29 Jul 2018
RSAIXI v ZIM
3-day warm-up match · Zimbabwe tour of South Africa, 2017
TESTSouth African Invitation XI won by 5 wkts22 Dec 2017
HPCAXI v ZIM
1st Match · ICC World T20 Warm up matches, 2016
T20Himachal Pradesh Cricket Association XI wo3 Mar 2016

Career

10 Feb 2025
Most recent
3 Mar 2016
Earliest in archive
9
Matches in archive
TEST
Latest format

Matches by format

TEST 5ODI 1T20 3

ⓘ Debut and match counts reflect matches currently in our archive, which may not cover a player's entire career.

Related players

Zimbabwe
Ben CurranBenny ZuzeBlessing MuzarabaniBrad EvansBrandon NdiweniBrandon SenzereBrendan TaylorCarl MumbaCephas ZhuwaoChamu ChibhabhaChris MpofuClive Madande