Menu
Latest Lockie Ferguson ruled out of T20I series against India
Mark Adair

Mark Adair

Mark Richard Adair
Ireland · Bowler
Right Handed Bat Right-arm fast March 27, 1996 (30 years) Holywood, Northern Ireland
247
Career wickets
Test best #49ODI best #17T20 best #28
165
Matches
247
Wickets
5/39
Best
1,729
Runs

Overview

Mark Adair

Born in Ireland, Mark Richard Adair hails from a sporting background and was also considered a potential Ireland superstar while in his teens. His father was associated with football as a prominent goalkeeper at a decent level, and his brother George Ross Adair, represented Ireland youth level cricket before playing a handful of games for the national Under - 19 side in 2011.

At the age of 17, Mark Adair was offered a trial by the Warwickshire County Cricket Club, a remarkable feat considering he wasn’t from an established cricketing nation. And a few years later, on his County debut in September 2015, Adair removed Marcus Trescothick to claim his maiden wicket in First-Class cricket. In the same game, Adair remained the only not-out batter in both innings and nearly steered his side to victory against Somerset.

Renowned as a seam-bowling all-rounder, Adair had an impressive run with Warwickshire’s 2nd XI before making it to the senior side. He was also called up to the Ireland squad to face Afghanistan in a five-match ODI series in July 2016. Unfortunately, though, Adair couldn't make his debut in that series and wasn't considered for the future tours with Boyd Rankin and Peter Chase posing challenges to his place in the side.

“Mark Adair has impressed me with his skills in the limited opportunities I have seen him”, John Bracewell, the then Ireland head coach acclaimed before selecting him for the Afghanistan series at home. Adair kept working on his skills at Warwickshire and did reasonably well when presented with opportunities. As Warwickshire's pool of fast bowling got better with resources like Olly Stone and Harry Brookes, Adair was released by the club at the end of 2017 season.

While it took three long years for Adair to be recalled to the national setup, he finally made his ODI debut against England in May 2019. While he went wicketless in that game, Adair showed enough promise and was handed both T20I and Test caps within the following two months. That wasn’t it, while it took three years for him to make a comeback to the national side, it took him just a shade over three months after making his international debut to land a central contract from Cricket Ireland. With the 2019 Cricket World Cup being cut down to just 10 teams, Ireland failed to make it past the qualifiers. The silver lining for Adair though was that he was Ireland’s leading wicket-taker with 12 wickets from 8 games. In the years that followed, Adair continued to feature regularly for Ireland across formats. In 2021, he became the 3rd fastest to 50 T20I wickets, doing so in 28 outings.

Written by Raju Peethala and Anurag Hegde

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
12(11)AFGODI12 Aug 26
4(8)AFGODI10 Aug 26
3(7)AFGODI07 Aug 26
40 & 44*NZTest27 May 26
DNBOMANT20I14 Feb 26

Recent Bowling

WicketsOppFormatDate
2-60AFGODI12 Aug 26
2-36AFGODI10 Aug 26
2-40AFGODI07 Aug 26
3-66 & DNBNZTest27 May 26
0-36OMANT20I14 Feb 26

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
Test8 matches
Batting
397
Runs
33.08
Avg
88
HS
0/2
100/50
Bowling
28
Wkts
27.89
Avg
5/39
Best
46.86
SR
ODI57 matches
Batting
488
Runs
16.83
Avg
32
HS
0/0
100/50
Bowling
77
Wkts
33.08
Avg
4/19
Best
34.64
SR
T20100 matches
Batting
844
Runs
15.35
Avg
72
HS
0/1
100/50
Bowling
142
Wkts
19.82
Avg
4/13
Best
15.19
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20IPL
Matches8571000
Innings1542700
Runs3974888440
Balls5764786560
Highest8832720
Average33.0816.8315.350
SR68.93102.10128.660
Not Out313150
Fours5435570
Sixes522400
Ducks2360
50s2010
100s0000
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20IPL
Matches8571000
Innings14551000
Balls1312266721570
Runs781254728140
Maidens382730
Wickets28771420
Avg27.8933.0819.820.0
Eco3.575.737.830
SR46.8634.6415.190.0
BBI5/394/194/13-/-
BBM8/954/194/13-/-
4w0640
5w1000
10w0000

Matches

MatchFormatResultDate
BFW v ECR
Final · European T20 Premier League 2026
T20Edinburgh Castle Rockers won by 7 wkts20 Sep 2026
ADF v BFW
Qualifier · European T20 Premier League 2026
T20Belfast Wolves won by 7 wkts19 Sep 2026
BFW v ECR
29th Match · European T20 Premier League 2026
T20Belfast Wolves won by 9 runs (DLS method) 17 Sep 2026
BFW v GGC
25th Match · European T20 Premier League 2026
T20Belfast Wolves won by 103 runs13 Sep 2026
AFG v IRE
4th ODI · Afghanistan tour of Ireland, 2026
ODIAfghanistan won by 42 runs12 Aug 2026
IRE v AFG
3rd ODI · Afghanistan tour of Ireland, 2026
ODIAfghanistan won by 3 wkts10 Aug 2026
AFG v IRE
2nd ODI · Afghanistan tour of Ireland, 2026
ODIAfghanistan won by 92 runs (Match reduced 7 Aug 2026
NZ v IRE
Only Test · New Zealand tour of Ireland, 2026
TESTNew Zealand won by an innings and 79 runs30 May 2026
IRE v OMAN
22nd Match, Group B · ICC Men's T20 World Cup 2026
T20Ireland won by 96 runs14 Feb 2026
BAN v IRE
3rd T20I · Ireland tour of Bangladesh, 2025
T20Bangladesh won by 8 wkts2 Dec 2025
BAN v IRE
2nd T20I · Ireland tour of Bangladesh, 2025
T20Bangladesh won by 4 wkts29 Nov 2025
BAN v IRE
1st T20I · Ireland tour of Bangladesh, 2025
T20Ireland won by 39 runs27 Nov 2025
IRE v WI
3rd T20I · West Indies tour of Ireland, 2025
T20West Indies won by 62 runs15 Jun 2025
ZIM v IRE
3rd ODI · Ireland tour of Zimbabwe, 2025
ODIZimbabwe won by 9 wkts18 Feb 2025
ZIM v IRE
2nd ODI · Ireland tour of Zimbabwe, 2025
ODIIreland won by 6 wkts16 Feb 2025
ZIM v IRE
1st ODI · Ireland tour of Zimbabwe, 2025
ODIZimbabwe won by 49 runs14 Feb 2025
ZIM v IRE
Only Test · Ireland tour of Zimbabwe, 2025
TESTIreland won by 63 runs10 Feb 2025
IRE v RSA
3rd ODI · Ireland v South Africa in UAE, 2024
ODIIreland won by 69 runs7 Oct 2024
IRE v RSA
2nd ODI · Ireland v South Africa in UAE, 2024
ODISouth Africa won by 174 runs4 Oct 2024
IRE v RSA
1st ODI · Ireland v South Africa in UAE, 2024
ODISouth Africa won by 139 runs2 Oct 2024
IRE v RSA
2nd T20I · Ireland v South Africa in UAE, 2024
T20Ireland won by 10 runs29 Sep 2024
IRE v RSA
1st T20I · Ireland v South Africa in UAE, 2024
T20South Africa won by 8 wkts27 Sep 2024
IRE v ZIM
Only Test · Zimbabwe tour of Ireland, 2024
TESTIreland won by 4 wkts29 Jul 2024
PAK v IRE
36th Match, Group A · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20Pakistan won by 3 wkts16 Jun 2024
CAN v IRE
13th Match, Group A · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20Canada won by 12 runs7 Jun 2024
IND v IRE
8th Match, Group A · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20India won by 8 wkts5 Jun 2024
IRE v SL
13th Match · ICC Mens T20 World Cup Warm-up Matches 2024
T20Sri Lanka won by 41 runs31 May 2024
SCO v AFG
14th Match · ICC Mens T20 World Cup Warm-up Matches 2024
T20Afghanistan won by 55 runs31 May 2024
SCO v UGA
9th Match · ICC Mens T20 World Cup Warm-up Matches 2024
T20No result - due to rain30 May 2024
NED v IRE
6th T20I · Netherlands T20I Tri-Series, 2024
T20Ireland won by 3 runs24 May 2024
IRE v SCO
5th T20I · Netherlands T20I Tri-Series, 2024
T20Ireland won by 5 wkts23 May 2024
IRE v NED
2nd T20I · Netherlands T20I Tri-Series, 2024
T20Ireland won by 1 run19 May 2024
IRE v PAK
3rd T20I · Pakistan tour of Ireland, 2024
T20Pakistan won by 6 wkts14 May 2024
IRE v PAK
2nd T20I · Pakistan tour of Ireland, 2024
T20Pakistan won by 7 wkts12 May 2024
IRE v PAK
1st T20I · Pakistan tour of Ireland, 2024
T20Ireland won by 5 wkts10 May 2024
AFG v IRE
3rd T20I · Afghanistan v Ireland in UAE, 2024
T20Afghanistan won by 57 runs18 Mar 2024
AFG v IRE
2nd T20I · Afghanistan v Ireland in UAE, 2024
T20Afghanistan won by 10 runs17 Mar 2024
AFG v IRE
1st T20I · Afghanistan v Ireland in UAE, 2024
T20Ireland won by 38 runs15 Mar 2024
AFG v IRE
3rd ODI · Afghanistan v Ireland in UAE, 2024
ODIAfghanistan won by 117 runs12 Mar 2024
AFG v IRE
1st ODI · Afghanistan v Ireland in UAE, 2024
ODIAfghanistan won by 35 runs7 Mar 2024
AFG v IRE
Only Test · Afghanistan v Ireland in UAE, 2024
TESTIreland won by 6 wkts3 Mar 2024
BCBXI v IRE
Practice Match · Ireland tour of Bangladesh, 2023
ODIIreland won by 77 runs - Reduced to 40 o15 Mar 2023
BANE v IREA
Only T20 · Ireland A tour of Bangladesh, 2021
T20Bangladesh Emerging Team won by 30 runs16 Mar 2021
BANE v IREA
5th unofficial ODI · Ireland A tour of Bangladesh, 2021
ODIBangladesh Emerging Team won by 6 runs14 Mar 2021
BANE v IREA
4th unofficial ODI · Ireland A tour of Bangladesh, 2021
ODIBangladesh Emerging Team won by 8 wkts12 Mar 2021
BANE v IREA
2nd unofficial ODI · Ireland A tour of Bangladesh, 2021
ODIBangladesh Emerging Team won by 4 wkts7 Mar 2021
BANE v IREA
Only unofficial Test · Ireland A tour of Bangladesh, 2021
TESTBangladesh Emerging Team won by an innings1 Mar 2021
WICBPXI v IRE
One-day Practice Match · Ireland tour of West Indies, 2020
ODIWest Indies Cricket Board President XI won4 Jan 2020

Career

20 Sep 2026
Most recent
4 Jan 2020
Earliest in archive
48
Matches in archive
T20
Latest format

Matches by format

T20 27ODI 16TEST 5

ⓘ Debut and match counts reflect matches currently in our archive, which may not cover a player's entire career.

Records

RecordFormatRankValue
Most wicketsT20I#14142

Related players

Ireland
Adam LeckeyAlex ArmstrongAndrew BalbirnieAndy McBrineBarry McCarthyBenjamin CalitzBenjamin WhiteBoyd RankinBruce WhaleyCallum ArmstrongCraig YoungEd Joyce