Menu
Latest Lanning, Sutherland give holders Hurricanes a losing start
Muthiah Muralidaran

Muthiah Muralidaran

Sri Lanka · Bowler
Right Handed Bat Right-arm offbreak April 17, 1972 (54 years) Kandy
1,410
Career wickets
Test best #1ODI best #1T20 best #15
561
Matches
1,410
Wickets
9/51
Best
1,956
Runs

Overview

Muthiah Muralidaran

By almost universal consensus, Muttiah Muralitharan is one of the nicest blokes to play cricket. And yet, he has been at the centre of numerous controversies, none of them of his own making.

Viewed purely through numbers, Muralitharan is a giant performer and is in the unique position of holding the records for most wickets in One Day Internationals as well as Test matches. In fact, what Murali has done in bowling is akin to what Tendulkar has done in batting.

However, most people view Murali through a prism -- fair or unfair -- and questions about the legality of his action have continued to haunt him throughout his career. He has been cleared numerous times -- by biomechanical experts, by the ICC and by independent observers -- but the doubters refuse to be silenced.

He has been called for chucking by umpires in Australia, and been cast aspersions on every time he has walked out on the field.

What nobody can dispute though, is the fact that Murali weaves magic with a cricket ball in his hands. He has flummoxed generations of batsmen with his prodigious spin, subtle variations and often been a one-man army for the Sri Lankan bowling.

Although his talent was never in doubt, Murali really flowered a few years after his debut in 1992. From 1998 onwards, his stats tell the story of a stunning decade. He averaged 20.80 in Test matches and 21.23 in ODIs, picking up over 1000 international wickets (653 in Tests and 405 in ODIs).

In contrast to his success all over the world, Murali has never managed to replicate his feats in Australia. That may be partly due to the fact that for much of his career, Australia have had the best international team, but it is also largely due to the barracking he has had to endure at the hands of the Australian press, players and public. The only other place where Murali has not done well is in India.

Amongst the deluge of the peaks of numbers that Murali has scaled, one startling fact is that he bowls more than 55 overs per Test on an average. And that figure has come after a career that has so far spanned 17 years and 131 Tests - during the early part of which he wasn't the team's strike bowler.

It has been alleged that Murali has picked up a lot of 'cheap' wickets by playing often against Zimbabwe and Bangladesh, but even if you exclude his statistics against these two teams, he still has world-beating figures of 612 Test wickets at an average of 24.73 -- which incidentally is better than Shane Warne's career average of 25.41.

The spin wizard signed off Test cricket in 2010, with a wicket off his last ball, propelling his tally to 800 wickets. Fittingly, the final script had tinges of romance. The ODI flame though kept flickering until the 2011 World Cup. Murali has also featured in T20 leagues across the world including the IPL, BBL and CPL.

by Saurabh Somani and Deivarayan Muthu

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
DNBKKRT2022 May 14
DNBSRHT2020 May 14
DNBCSKT2018 May 14
DNBDCT2013 May 14
DNBKKRT2024 Apr 14

Recent Bowling

WicketsOppFormatDate
0-19KKRT2022 May 14
0-26SRHT2020 May 14
1-29CSKT2018 May 14
2-25DCT2013 May 14
0-25KKRT2024 Apr 14

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
Test133 matches
Batting
1,261
Runs
11.68
Avg
67
HS
0/1
100/50
Bowling
800
Wkts
22.73
Avg
9/51
Best
55.05
SR
ODI350 matches
Batting
674
Runs
6.81
Avg
33
HS
0/0
100/50
Bowling
534
Wkts
23.08
Avg
7/30
Best
35.23
SR
T2012 matches
Batting
1
Runs
0.5
Avg
1
HS
0/0
100/50
Bowling
13
Wkts
22.85
Avg
3/29
Best
21.69
SR

Franchise & T20 leagues

club competitions
IPL66 matches
Batting
20
Runs
3.33
Avg
6
HS
0/0
100/50
Bowling
63
Wkts
26.92
Avg
3/11
Best
24.19
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20IPL
Matches1333501266
Innings16416229
Runs1261674120
Balls1794869530
Highest673316
Average11.686.810.53.33
SR70.2977.5720.0066.67
Not Out566303
Fours1465001
Sixes291200
Ducks332512
50s1000
100s0000
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20IPL
Matches1333501266
Innings2303411266
Balls44039188112821524
Runs18180123262971696
Maidens179419801
Wickets8005341363
Avg22.7323.0822.8526.92
Eco2.483.936.326.68
SR55.0535.2321.6924.19
BBI9/517/303/293/11
BBM16/2207/303/293/11
4w451500
5w671000
10w22000

Records

RecordFormatRankValue
Most wicketsTest#1800
Most wicketsODI#1534
Best bowlingTest#6ZIM
Best bowlingODI#8IND
Best bowlingTest#10ENG

Related players

Sri Lanka
Aadham HilmyAjantha MendisAngelo MathewsAngelo PereraAsela GunaratneAshan PriyanjanBhanuka RajapaksaBinura FernandoChamara KapugederaChamara SilvaChamarindu NethsaraChamika Heenatigala