Menu
Latest Manvanth Kumar: From surprise call-up to Karnataka's emerging asset
Farveez Maharoof

Farveez Maharoof

Mohamed Farveez Maharoof
Sri Lanka · Batting Allrounder
Right Handed Bat Right-arm fast-medium September 07, 1984 (42 years) Colombo
1,879
Career runs
Test best #81ODI best #70T20 best #48
159
Matches
1,879
Runs
194
Wickets
0
100s

Overview

Farveez Maharoof

Farveez Maharoof is a hard working all-rounder who has maintained his place in the Sri Lankan team after years of playing in all representative levels of Sri Lankan cricket. Having played for the U-15, U-17 and U-19 Sri Lankan squads, the selectors noticed his impressive leadership skills in the U-19 level and selected him for the 2004 Zimbabwe tour.

He performed wonderfully well in the 2004 Champions trophy played in England. Maharoof showed tremendous ability in swinging the ball on helpful pitches. He was promoted to open the bowling in the 2005 Tri-series, which was contested between Sri Lanka, India and West Indies. His spell of 10-5-9-3 against the Windies at Dambulla was one of the most economical spells of bowling in ODIs. He reserved his potency for the West Indies and he managed to pick up his best ODI figures in the qualifying matches for the Champions Trophy. He bowled out the Men from Caribbean for a paltry 80 with a spell of 9-2-14-6, the best figures in the history of the tournament, to help the Sri Lankans gain victory. He memorably commented after the match that he just kept things 'simple'.

Maharoof continued to grow in the national team. In the 2007 World Cup, he became the first Sri Lankan to take four wickets on WC debut when he picked up 4/23 against Bermuda. He prised out 10 wickets in three ODIs against England but later faded away due to injury. With the emergence of Angelo Mathews, Maharoof's place was under a cloud. However, he made a mark in the Asia Cup of 2010 when he picked up 5/42 against India, including a hat-trick.

Following another bout of injuries, Maharoof was not selected in the World Cup squad. With the retirement of Malinga from Tests and with injuries to Dilhara Fernando and Nuwan Pradeep, Maharoof returned to the SL team for the tour of England. At that time, Maharoof was playing club cricket for Lancashire and many felt that he would be experienced enough to lead an inexperienced attack. Unfortunately, he struggled to be penetrative and was dropped for the third Test.

Maharoof was expected to play a vital role in a team that was enduring a transition phase after the twin departures of Muralitharan and Vaas. However, with fitness playing truant, Maharoof has been relegated to the sidelines. He came back and featured in the Commonwealth Bank Tri-nation series in 2012 but failed to deliver the goods, yet again.

Angelo Mathews and Thisara Perera have now grown leaps and bounds to become premier all-rounders for Sri Lanka, banishing Maharoof to the domestic circuit.

by Siddharth Vishwanathan and Deivarayan Muthu

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
10(16)ENGT20I05 Jul 16
DNBENGODI29 Jun 16
9(11)ENGODI26 Jun 16
2(3)ENGODI24 Jun 16
31*(30)ENGODI21 Jun 16

Recent Bowling

WicketsOppFormatDate
0-26ENGT20I05 Jul 16
0-58ENGODI29 Jun 16
0-47ENGODI24 Jun 16
1-59ENGODI21 Jun 16
1-60IREODI18 Jun 16

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
Test22 matches
Batting
556
Runs
18.53
Avg
72
HS
0/3
100/50
Bowling
25
Wkts
65.24
Avg
4/52
Best
117.6
SR
ODI109 matches
Batting
1,113
Runs
19.53
Avg
69
HS
0/2
100/50
Bowling
135
Wkts
28.07
Avg
6/14
Best
34.37
SR
T208 matches
Batting
33
Runs
8.25
Avg
13
HS
0/0
100/50
Bowling
7
Wkts
28.43
Avg
2/18
Best
23.14
SR

Franchise & T20 leagues

club competitions
IPL20 matches
Batting
177
Runs
17.7
Avg
39
HS
0/0
100/50
Bowling
27
Wkts
19.26
Avg
3/34
Best
15.56
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20IPL
Matches22109820
Innings3475514
Runs556111333177
Balls1404129443123
Highest72691339
Average18.5319.538.2517.7
SR39.6186.0276.75143.91
Not Out41814
Fours6789012
Sixes32519
Ducks1312
50s3200
100s0000
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20IPL
Matches22109820
Innings35105820
Balls29404640162420
Runs16313789199520
Maidens1075000
Wickets25135727
Avg65.2428.0728.4319.26
Eco3.334.97.377.43
SR117.634.3723.1415.56
BBI4/526/142/183/34
BBM5/1226/142/183/34
4w1400
5w0200
10w0000

Matches

MatchFormatResultDate
BANL v SLL
10th Match · Road Safety World Series T20 2020-21
T20Sri Lanka Legends won by 42 runs10 Mar 2021

Career

10 Mar 2021
Most recent
10 Mar 2021
Earliest in archive
1
Matches in archive
T20
Latest format

Matches by format

T20 1

ⓘ Debut and match counts reflect matches currently in our archive, which may not cover a player's entire career.

Records

RecordFormatRankValue
Best bowlingODI#22WI

Related players

Sri Lanka
Aadham HilmyAjantha MendisAngelo MathewsAngelo PereraAsela GunaratneAshan PriyanjanBhanuka RajapaksaBinura FernandoChamara KapugederaChamara SilvaChamarindu NethsaraChamika Heenatigala