Menu
Latest The grandmaster at work: Cummins' rapid chess and calculated chaos
Sneh Rana

Sneh Rana

India Women Green · Bowling Allrounder
Right Handed Bat Right-arm offbreak February 18, 1994 (32 years) Dehra Dun, Uttarakhand
128
Career wickets
ODI best #16T20 best #6
109
Matches
814
Runs
128
Wickets
0
100s

Overview

Sneh Rana

A glorious moment of redemption with a personal tragedy in the backdrop was the defining moment of Sneh Rana’s career. After spending five years in the wilderness, Rana, a spin-bowling all-rounder, left a lasting impression in what was her international comeback and Test debut. In the only Test against England at Bristol in 2021, Rana picked up 4/131 after bowling 39.2 overs and backed it up with a gritty 80* off 154 as the two teams settled for a hard-fought draw. She did all this with her father, who had passed away just two months earlier, always in her thoughts.

Hailing from the mountainous town of Dehradun in Uttarakhand, Rana started her domestic career playing for Punjab before going on to play for Railways. She caught the attention of selectors and was handed a T20I debut in 2014 against Sri Lanka. While she was in and out of the side for the next couple of years, a string of poor performances along with a knee injury kept her out of the side for an extended period. She had to fight her way back through performances at the domestic level and fight she did. Once she forced her way back into the international side, there was no looking back. Following her Test debut in 2021, she made her ODI debut in 2022 and she quickly established herself as a regular for India across formats.

Rana played for the Gujarat Giants in the first two editions of the WPL before moving to the Royal Challengers Bengaluru in 2025.

By Anurag Hegde

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
13 & 1ENGWTest10 Jul 26
5 & 30AUSWTest06 Mar 26
44(74)AUSWODI01 Mar 26
DNBRCBWT2005 Feb 26
DNBGGTWT2003 Feb 26

Recent Bowling

WicketsOppFormatDate
2-41 & 4-42ENGWTest10 Jul 26
1-64 & DNBAUSWTest06 Mar 26
2-66AUSWODI01 Mar 26
0-15RCBWT2005 Feb 26
0-3GGTWT2003 Feb 26

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
Test6 matches
Batting
170
Runs
21.25
Avg
80
HS
0/1
100/50
Bowling
30
Wkts
20.97
Avg
8/77
Best
42.07
SR
ODI45 matches
Batting
424
Runs
17.67
Avg
53
HS
0/1
100/50
Bowling
59
Wkts
31.31
Avg
5/43
Best
38.17
SR
T2031 matches
Batting
84
Runs
14
Avg
16
HS
0/0
100/50
Bowling
26
Wkts
24.15
Avg
3/9
Best
22.85
SR

Franchise & T20 leagues

club competitions
WPL27 matches
Batting
136
Runs
12.36
Avg
29
HS
0/0
100/50
Bowling
13
Wkts
46.0
Avg
3/26
Best
29.62
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20WPL
Matches6453127
Innings9311514
Runs17042484136
Balls41348684104
Highest80531629
Average21.2517.671412.36
SR41.1787.25100.00130.77
Not Out1793
Fours2448814
Sixes0206
Ducks1401
50s1100
100s0000
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20WPL
Matches6453127
Innings10453126
Balls12622252594385
Runs6291847628598
Maidens372210
Wickets30592613
Avg20.9731.3124.1546.0
Eco2.994.926.349.32
SR42.0738.1722.8529.62
BBI8/775/433/93/26
BBM10/1885/433/93/26
4w3200
5w1100
10w1000

Related players

India Women Green
Arundhati ReddyDayalan HemalathaRenuka Thakur SinghS SajanaTejal HasabnisAamir GaniAarif SheikhAayan Afzal KhanAbdul RazzaqAdam SanfordAdit KappaAgustino Meya Mwamele