Menu
Latest Jai Moondra's six-fer gives Ireland series parity
Pragyan Ojha

Pragyan Ojha

Pragyan Prayash Ojha
India · Bowler
Left Handed Bat Left-arm orthodox September 05, 1986 (40 years) Bhubaneswar, Orissa
233
Career wickets
Test best #5ODI best #61T20 best #59
140
Matches
233
Wickets
6/47
Best
161
Runs

Overview

Pragyan Ojha

That Pragyan Ojha was prodigiously talented was never in doubt. It was only a matter of when he would break into the national side. Ojha was born in Orissa but moved to Hyderabad as a 13-year old so that he could have a better education. Instead, his talent was spotted by his coach Vijay Paul. Before long, Venkatpathy Raju and Hyderabad coach Kanwaljit Singh began guiding the youngster. According to Kanwaljit, Ojha is a very patient bowler whose strength lies in his loop and bounce.

After an impressive track record with the Under-19s, he made his Ranji debut against Railways, in 2004-05, picking up a five-for against them. However, it was only in the 2006-07 season that Ojha matured and became a serious contender for a place in the Indian squad.

Ojha was burdened with more responsibility and he started the season with 6/84 against Maharashtra, a game his coach reckons was the turning point of his career. He finished with 29 wickets from 6 games at the end of the league season at an average of 19.89. Ojha worked hard on his fitness, sweating it out in the gym to get rid of his baby fat. He spent countless hours in the nets, marking a spot and trying to land every ball on it. The hard work paid off as he scalped 8 wickets against a touring South African A in November 2007, a side which included the likes of Hashim Amla, Boeta Dippenaar, Ashwell Prince and Justin Ontong.

After a good campaign for the Deccan Chargers in IPL 2008, where he picked up 11 wickets from 13 games, Ojha was rewarded with a call-up to the national team, making his debut in the Asia Cup. Some good performances in that tournament ensured that he was included in the 16-man squad for the Sri Lanka series.

He didn't play a Test on that tour but performed admirably in the few ODIs he played. He had a superb season with Deccan Chargers in IPL 2009, picking up 18 wickets at 19.33 before being included in the squad for the home series against Sri Lanka in 2009.

However, Pragyan Ojha the Test match bowler is more popular than the ODI bowler. With Harbhajan Singh under pressure to keep his spot in the side, Ojha was preferred to others for national selection. He has been a consistent performer for India in the longer format of the game and has partnered well with off spinner R Ashwin, especially in home Tests. In 10 Test matches in the 2011/2012 season, he took five wickets or more nine times. He was also the highest wicket taker for India with 20 wickets in the 1-2 series loss to England, but unfortunately lost his place to Ravindra Jadeja in the very next series against Australia at home in 2013, as India needed to strengthen the batting department. He was, however, selected for the 3rd and 4th Test and picked up 7 wickets. India won both the games quite comfortably and Ojha supported other bowlers well with his economical spells.

Ojha was also impressive when West Indies toured India for 2 Tests in November 2013. He kept things tight in the first Test at Kolkata. He was brilliant in the second Test at Mumbai; he was adjudged the Man of the Match for his first ten-wicket haul in Tests. Mumbai Indians bought Ojha in the fifth edition of the IPL for a fairly huge sum of USD 80,000. He has been an integral part of the side since then.

Ojha has never been considered for selection for overseas tours where the wickets are seamer-friendly and hence was not selected for India's tours of South Africa and New Zealand. He was bought back by Mumbai Indians in the 2014 IPL auctions after a tough competition.

Interesting fact: Ojha was the 800th and final Test victim of Muttiah Muralitharan, the highest wicket taker in Test history.

by Cricbuzz Staff

As of March 2014

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
DNBKKRT2008 Apr 15
1*(1)CSKT2028 May 14
DNBRRT2025 May 14
2(2)DCT2023 May 14
DNBPBKST2021 May 14

Recent Bowling

WicketsOppFormatDate
0-23KKRT2008 Apr 15
1-34CSKT2028 May 14
0-31RRT2025 May 14
0-33DCT2023 May 14
0-28PBKST2021 May 14

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
Test24 matches
Batting
89
Runs
8.9
Avg
18
HS
0/0
100/50
Bowling
113
Wkts
30.27
Avg
6/47
Best
67.55
SR
ODI18 matches
Batting
46
Runs
23
Avg
16
HS
0/0
100/50
Bowling
21
Wkts
31.05
Avg
4/38
Best
41.71
SR
T206 matches
Batting
10
Runs
-
Avg
10
HS
0/0
100/50
Bowling
10
Wkts
13.2
Avg
4/21
Best
12.6
SR

Franchise & T20 leagues

club competitions
IPL92 matches
Batting
16
Runs
1.33
Avg
3
HS
0/0
100/50
Bowling
89
Wkts
26.2
Avg
3/11
Best
21.34
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20IPL
Matches2418692
Innings2710123
Runs89461016
Balls493112645
Highest1816103
Average8.92301.33
SR18.0641.08166.6735.56
Not Out178111
Fours7300
Sixes0010
Ducks4006
50s0000
100s0000
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20IPL
Matches2418692
Innings4817690
Balls76338761261899
Runs34206521322332
Maidens287501
Wickets113211089
Avg30.2731.0513.226.2
Eco2.694.476.297.37
SR67.5541.7112.621.34
BBI6/474/384/213/11
BBM10/894/384/213/11
4w5110
5w7000
10w1000

Matches

MatchFormatResultDate
INDL v BANL
5th Match · Road Safety World Series T20 2020-21
T20India Legends won by 10 wkts5 Mar 2021
CACXI v IND
Practice Match 2 · India in Australia 2011, Practice Matches
TESTMatch drawn21 Dec 2011
CACXI v IND
Practice Match 1 · India in Australia 2011, Practice Matches
TESTMatch drawn16 Dec 2011
BPXI v AUS
Practice match · Australia tour of India practice match, 2010
TESTMatch drawn27 Sep 2010

Career

5 Mar 2021
Most recent
27 Sep 2010
Earliest in archive
4
Matches in archive
T20
Latest format

Matches by format

T20 1TEST 3

ⓘ Debut and match counts reflect matches currently in our archive, which may not cover a player's entire career.

Related players

India
Aamir GaniAaron GeorgeAbdul SamadAbhigyan KunduAbhimanyu EaswaranAbhinav MukundAbhishek SharmaAezaz Kothariya Agnivesh AyachiAkash DeepAkhil HerwadkarAkshath Reddy