Menu
Latest Bangladesh's spin gamble raises questions after Mirpur defeat
Dinesh Karthik

Dinesh Karthik

Krishnakumar Dinesh Karthik
India · WK-Batsman
Right Handed Bat June 01, 1985 (41 years) Madras (now Chennai), Tamil Nadu
8,305
Career runs
Test best #54ODI best #53T20 best #36
437
Matches
8,305
Runs
129
Highest
1
100s

Overview

Dinesh Karthik

Dinesh Karthik was one of the plethora of wicketkeepers tried out by India in the Ganguly era of Indian cricket before the arrival of Mahendra Singh Dhoni. Nevertheless, having been in and out of the Indian team and in the limited opportunities he's had, he has performed admirably behind the stumps as well as with the bat.

Having risen through the ranks in age-group cricket, Karthik started to make the selectors' shortlist after a string of centuries in the 2002/03 season for the Tamil Nadu Under-19 side. The runs faded away towards the end of the season, but the selectors decided to give him the benefit of the doubt and he was summoned into the national side after Parthiv Patel was axed due to his unreliable glovework.

Karthik immediately caught the public eye when he debuted for India in ODIs as a 19-year-old in late 2004. The blurry image of an airborne Karthik flying horizontally to stump Michael Vaughan at Lord's has been etched into the mental timelines of contemporary Indian cricket aficionados ever since.

He was handed a Test debut on a minefield of a track in Mumbai in late 2004 against Australia. However, a string of low scores made way for other keeper-batsmen in the fringes. After the emergence of Mahendra Singh Dhoni, Karthik has made comebacks into the side as a pure batsman but failed to topple over Dhoni for the wicketkeeping position. The highest point in his career arrived when Karthik, replaced Sehwag in the 2007 tour of England as an opener. Showing a stoic, airtight technique in unfavorable conditions, he ended the Test series as India's highest run-getter, ahead of some big names like Rahul Dravid, Sourav Ganguly, and Sachin Tendulkar, playing a significant role in handing India an elusive away series win.

Karthik's keeping, though, needed a lot of work; it was a flaw that had led to his axing from the Tamil Nadu side as well. However, a specialized training camp in the off-season under former Indian keeper Kiran More helped him refine his technique and as a result, he came back a more technically accomplished and confident wicketkeeper. He made a comeback to the side in 2006 after Dhoni was rested, and later earned a spot as a pure batsman following the poor batting form of some of the other Indian players. However, he had another dip in form and Virender Sehwag's return to form meant Karthik was out of the playing XI again.

With an established opening combination and Dhoni already set in the team, Karthik's chances were scarce. However, he made a mess of the opportunities he did get with an abominable display of wicketkeeping in the Sri Lanka Tests in 2008, as he lost his place to Parthiv Patel for the final Test of the series.

He did reasonably well in India's unbeaten Champions Trophy campaign in 2013, starting off with two centuries in the warm-up matches and continuing his good run in the limited opportunities he got during the tournament. It was all too good to last, though, as Karthik went through another familiar dip in form and lost his place in the side. He found some touch early in 2014 and when MS Dhoni pulled out of the 2014 Asia Cup, Karthik got the nod and he played in the middle order.

Karthik has perhaps missed out on playing at the highest level during his peak, as have several other keepers in the Dhoni era. The opening finally came after the retirement of Dhoni from Tests in late 2014, but Wriddhiman Saha was picked ahead of him. With Saha turning out to be nearly flawless behind the stumps and gritty with the willow, Karthik's might have missed the bus with the whites, but his batting ability has kept him at the brink of the Indian ODI side. His performance at the domestic level remains consistent and he continues to be the quintessential replacement player for India; one who hasn't quite been able to churn out enough performances consistently to carve out his own identity at the highest level, but has been a useful stand-in when picked.

IPL through the years:

Dinesh Karthik's struggle to break from the fringes did not have any bearing on his IPL career as he was picked for the inaugural edition of the IPL by Delhi Daredevils for approximately 2.4 crores (525,000 USD). However, Karthik did not do enough justice to his talent as he mustered only 145 runs from 8 innings. DD though managed to enter the semis. After two more years at the Delhi franchise, Karthik made the move to Kings XI Punjab for the 2011 edition.

A whopping amount of 900,000 USD was paid to bargain the services of Dinesh Karthik by the Punjab franchise. But 282 runs from 13 innings wasn't enough for Punjab to make the cut into the play-offs. This led to a transfer for the next season and Mumbai Indians purchased him for a mind boggling 12.5 crores.

Year 2013 was Dinesh's water-shed year as he smacked 510 runs from 19 innings in Mumbai's victorious campaign. But even that was not enough for Mumbai to retain their designated number 3 for that edition.

The next three season saw Dinesh Karthik's shares in IPL scaling a see-saw pattern. In 2014, DD bought his services for 10.5 crores and 2015 saw RCB pocketing him for an unreal 12.5 crores. But the runs didn't come that fluently and his stocks fell. 2016 saw him playing for a fourth different team in four years in the form of the then newly formed Gujarat Lions.

But 2018 bought good news and great form for the Tamil Nadu man as he was chosen to lead KKR and was bought at 7.4 crores ahead of the 2018 IPL. Karthik took upon the role of a finisher for his side and did justice to it with some solid scores down the order.

D Karthik in successful run chases in the 2018 IPL:

35(29)*vs RCB

42(23)*vs RR

23(10) vs RCB - out in the penultimate over

45(18)*vs CSK

41(31)*vs RR

26(22)*vs SRH

However, the finisher didn't do the job in the play-offs and KKR failed to make it to the final.

World Cup through the years

Dinesh Karthik has been in the Indian ODI circuit since before MS Dhoni. After his athletic stumping of Michael Vaughan did the rounds of Youtube, Karthik disappeared from the ODI scene after the arrival of Dhoni, and despite being around for 3 World Cups (2007, 2011, and 2015), he has never been included in the squad for a World Cup. In general, it has been the lack of consistency that has slowed him down over the years. However, in the wake of Dhoni's exclusively sheet-anchor approach over the last few years, India has needed a pinch-hitter who could start hitting the ball from ball 1 - enter, Mr. Dinesh Karthik, who has been picked in the Indian batting order to hit it big in the lower order, along with Hardik Pandya and provide the Indian total some impetus towards the end of the innings. Unfortunately, he is unlikely to be in the starting XI, but he would certainly be experienced enough to take the opportunities when they present themselves, given that 2019 could possibly be his final World Cup, at the age of 33. In addition, he is also likely to fill in for MS Dhoni as a substitute wicketkeeper.

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
7(3)NEPT20I08 Nov 25
42*(14)UAET20I08 Nov 25
8(4)KUWT20I08 Nov 25
17*(6)PAKT20I07 Nov 25
11(13)RRT2022 May 24

Recent Bowling

WicketsOppFormatDate
0-20NEPT20I08 Nov 25
1-23KUWT20I08 Nov 25
0-18AFGT20I08 Sep 22

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
Test26 matches
Batting
1,025
Runs
25
Avg
129
HS
1/7
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
-/-
Best
0.0
SR
ODI94 matches
Batting
1,752
Runs
30.21
Avg
79
HS
0/9
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
-/-
Best
0.0
SR
T2060 matches
Batting
686
Runs
26.38
Avg
55
HS
0/1
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
0/18
Best
0.0
SR

Franchise & T20 leagues

club competitions
IPL257 matches
Batting
4,842
Runs
26.32
Avg
97
HS
0/22
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
-/-
Best
0.0
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20IPL
Matches269460257
Innings427948234
Runs102517526864842
Balls208023924813577
Highest129795597
Average2530.2126.3826.32
SR49.2873.25142.62135.37
Not Out1212250
Fours13417671466
Sixes41528161
Ducks46318
50s79122
100s1000
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20IPL
Matches269460257
Innings0010
Balls0060
Runs00180
Maidens0000
Wickets0000
Avg0.00.00.00.0
Eco00180
SR0.00.00.00.0
BBI-/--/-0/18-/-
BBM-/--/-0/18-/-
4w0000
5w0000
10w0000

Matches

MatchFormatResultDate
IND v KUW
Pool C · Hong Kong Sixes 2025
T20Kuwait won by 27 runs8 Nov 2025
UAE v IND
Bowl, 2nd Match (B3 V C3) · Hong Kong Sixes 2025
T20United Arab Emirates won by 4 wkts8 Nov 2025
NEP v IND
Bowl, 3rd Match (A3 v C3) · Hong Kong Sixes 2025
T20Nepal won by 92 runs8 Nov 2025
IND v PAK
Pool C · Hong Kong Sixes 2025
T20India won by 2 runs (DLS Method)7 Nov 2025
IND v WAXI
2nd Match · T20 WC Warm-up Matches IND v WA X1 2022
T20Western Australia XI won by 36 runs13 Oct 2022
IND v WAXI
1st Match · T20 WC Warm-up Matches IND v WA X1 2022
T20India won by 13 runs10 Oct 2022
WI v WXI
Only T20I · Windies v ICC World XI in England, 2018
T20Windies won by 72 runs31 May 2018

Career

8 Nov 2025
Most recent
31 May 2018
Earliest in archive
7
Matches in archive
T20
Latest format

Matches by format

T20 7

ⓘ Debut and match counts reflect matches currently in our archive, which may not cover a player's entire career.

Related players

India
Aamir GaniAaron GeorgeAbdul SamadAbhigyan KunduAbhimanyu EaswaranAbhinav MukundAbhishek SharmaAezaz Kothariya Agnivesh AyachiAkash DeepAkhil HerwadkarAkshath Reddy