Menu
Latest Rickelton, Mulder star in the series that refuses to go quietly
Elton Chigumbura

Elton Chigumbura

Zimbabwe · Bowling Allrounder
Right Handed Bat Right-arm medium March 14, 1986 (40 years) Kwekwe, Midlands
138
Career wickets
Test best #62ODI best #54T20 best #19
284
Matches
5,802
Runs
138
Wickets
2
100s

Overview

Elton Chigumbura

A hard-hitting allrounder, and the captain of Zimbabwe's side in the shorter forms of the game, Elton Chigumbura, was a product of the board's development programme and took to the game at Chipembere Primary School in the Highfield township of Harare. He made his First-Class debut, aged only 15 for the Mashonaland Eagles in 2002 and has represented Zimbabwe in two Under-19 World Cups.

A lovely stroke-maker, Chigumbura's attacking batsmanship has often turned games aorund. A crisp striker of the ball, Chigumbura likes to play lofted shots straight down the ground. He is a fine driver of the ball as well and has a wonderful eye. He is also a medium pace bowler, who relies on attacking the stumps. In the outfield, Chigumbura is one of the best fielders and has taken some stunning catches.

It was in the Under-19 World Cup in 2004, when Chigumbura stunned the Aussies with four wickets that earned him a place in the national side after the absence of the rebel players. He made his Test debut against Sri Lanka in 2004 and didn't look at home, playing against the big boys.

Chigumbura's career was set back by a stress fracture on his back that reduced his ability to bowl quick. He sat out most of 2005 and after his comeback was included to play the Asia XI in 2007. He played a crucial role in his side's shock upset victory over Australia in the 2007 T20 World Cup.

Chigumbura was part of the Zimbabwean squad for the 2007 World Cup in the West Indies. He registered his the-then career-best ODI bowling figures of 3/25 and scored 38 runs from 34 balls in Zimbabwe's shock win against the West Indies on 30 November, 2007.

Chigumbura was appointed his country's captain after Prosper Utseya's resignation and did well to lead his side to the final at India's expense in a tri-series at home in 2010. But his own form suffered and after the 2011 World Cup, where Zimbabwe didn't reach the knock-out stages, he was replaced as captain by Brendan Taylor.

In March 2010, Chigumbura signed up as Northamptonshire's overseas player for the County Championship and 40-over league competition.

He was retained in the team for Zimbabwe's victorious return to the Test fold in an one-off match against Bangladesh in August 2011. He took three wickets in the match, but was then forced out of the following game against Pakistan with a knee injury.

Chigumbura has been one of Zimbabwe's most experienced allrounders for quite a few years now. In August 2014, Chigumbura was handed the ODI and T20I captaincy. He took over from Taylor, who remained the Test captain. Chigumbura had a good outing in the tri-series involving South Africa and Australia. He scored a 90 in a losing cause against South Africa, but his unbeaten 52 versus Australia saw Zimbabwe register their first win in 31 years. Even though, his side was drubbed in the bilateral series against Bangladesh, the selectors showed faith in Chigumbura and named him the captain for the 2015 World Cup side.

By Cricbuzz staff

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
2(6)PAKT20I10 Nov 20
18(19)PAKT20I08 Nov 20
21(13)PAKT20I07 Nov 20
29(18)NEDT20I25 Jun 19
1*(1)BANODI26 Oct 18

Recent Bowling

WicketsOppFormatDate
0-20INDODI13 Jun 16
0-34INDODI11 Jun 16
0-16BANT20I22 Jan 16
3-32AFGODI29 Dec 15
0-29BANODI11 Nov 15

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
Test14 matches
Batting
569
Runs
21.07
Avg
88
HS
0/4
100/50
Bowling
21
Wkts
46.0
Avg
5/54
Best
86.0
SR
ODI213 matches
Batting
4,340
Runs
25.23
Avg
117
HS
2/19
100/50
Bowling
101
Wkts
42.32
Avg
4/28
Best
42.96
SR
T2057 matches
Batting
893
Runs
19
Avg
54
HS
0/3
100/50
Bowling
16
Wkts
26.69
Avg
4/31
Best
17.25
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20IPL
Matches14213570
Innings27198560
Runs56943408930
Balls113354236370
Highest88117540
Average21.0725.23190
SR50.2380.03140.190
Not Out02690
Fours67343610
Sixes6106530
Ducks61760
50s41930
100s0200
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20IPL
Matches14213570
Innings22132210
Balls180643392760
Runs96642744270
Maidens612300
Wickets21101160
Avg46.042.3226.690.0
Eco3.215.919.280
SR86.042.9617.250.0
BBI5/544/284/31-/-
BBM6/1334/284/31-/-
4w1110
5w1000
10w0000

Matches

MatchFormatResultDate
BCBXI v ZIM
One-day practice match · Zimbabwe tour of Bangladesh, 2018
ODIBangladesh Cricket Board XI won by 8 wkts19 Oct 2018

Career

19 Oct 2018
Most recent
19 Oct 2018
Earliest in archive
1
Matches in archive
ODI
Latest format

Matches by format

ODI 1

ⓘ Debut and match counts reflect matches currently in our archive, which may not cover a player's entire career.

Records

RecordFormatRankValue
Most sixesODI#464340

Related players

Zimbabwe
Aamir GaniAarif SheikhAayan Afzal KhanAbdul RazzaqAdam SanfordAdit KappaAgustino Meya MwameleAhmed HussainAhmed RazaAizaz KhanAjayveer HundalAlasdair Evans