Menu
Latest When Jasprit Bumrah was suspected for chucking
Malcolm Waller

Malcolm Waller

Malcolm Noel Waller
Zimbabwe · Batsman
Right Handed Bat Right-arm offbreak September 28, 1984 (42 years) Harare
2,448
Career runs
Test best #79ODI best #79T20 best #22
125
Matches
2,448
Runs
99
Highest
0
100s

Overview

Malcolm Waller

Malcolm Waller comes from a family of cricketers; his father, Andy Waller, was a former Zimbabwean batsman and his cousin, Nathan, has represented his country at the Under-19 level.

Waller is a middle-order batsman and an off-spinner, who first represented his country at under-15 level in 2000 before finally establishing himself in 2007-08. Good form domestically earned him a spot for the Bangladesh tour in 2008-09. Later the same season, Waller pulled out a remarkable performance against Kenya hitting an aggressive 63 and thus helping Zimbabwe win the series. He hit an even better knock against New Zealand in 2011 when he showed a lot of character and determination with a 74-ball 99 in Zimbabwe's record chase of 329 against New Zealand in a dramatic last over finish.

This strong performance earned him a Test spot against New Zealand in 2011. He remained unbeaten on 72, becoming the 11th Zimbabwean to register a score of 50 plus on Test debut.

In December 2014, Waller was suspended by ICC for suspect bowling action. He remodeled his action, which was found to be legal in August 2015 and he was immediately picked in the national side for Pakistan's tour of Zimbabwe.

Waller featured in Zimbabwe's tour of Sri Lanka in 2017, where the visitors won the ODI series 3-2. Waller contributed 116 runs across 5 innings, making crucial quick runs lower down the order alongside the 4 wickets he took. He also scored 36 and 68 in the only Test that Zimbabwe lost from a position of strength.

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
13(6)AUST20I06 Jul 18
DNBPAKT20I04 Jul 18
3(7)AFGODI06 Mar 18
0(3)AFGODI19 Feb 18
1(11)AFGODI13 Feb 18

Recent Bowling

WicketsOppFormatDate
0-20AUST20I06 Jul 18
0-18PAKT20I04 Jul 18
0-32BANODI23 Jan 18
0-19SLODI17 Jan 18
DNB & 0-9WITest21 Oct 17

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
Test14 matches
Batting
577
Runs
21.37
Avg
72
HS
0/4
100/50
Bowling
8
Wkts
27.25
Avg
4/59
Best
57.0
SR
ODI79 matches
Batting
1,258
Runs
19.06
Avg
99
HS
0/5
100/50
Bowling
10
Wkts
56.6
Avg
2/44
Best
66.6
SR
T2032 matches
Batting
613
Runs
26.65
Avg
68
HS
0/1
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
0/4
Best
0.0
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20IPL
Matches1479320
Innings2872310
Runs57712586130
Balls113616394430
Highest7299680
Average21.3719.0626.650
SR50.8076.76138.380
Not Out1680
Fours68130420
Sixes112280
Ducks41020
50s4510
100s0000
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20IPL
Matches1479320
Innings93030
Balls456666300
Runs218566420
Maidens8000
Wickets81000
Avg27.2556.60.00.0
Eco2.875.18.40
SR57.066.60.00.0
BBI4/592/440/4-/-
BBM6/1242/440/4-/-
4w1000
5w0000
10w0000

Matches

MatchFormatResultDate
HPCAXI v ZIM
1st Match · ICC World T20 Warm up matches, 2016
T20Himachal Pradesh Cricket Association XI wo3 Mar 2016

Career

3 Mar 2016
Most recent
3 Mar 2016
Earliest in archive
1
Matches in archive
T20
Latest format

Matches by format

T20 1

ⓘ Debut and match counts reflect matches currently in our archive, which may not cover a player's entire career.

Related players

Zimbabwe
Ben CurranBenny ZuzeBlessing MuzarabaniBrad EvansBrandon NdiweniBrandon SenzereBrendan TaylorCarl MumbaCephas ZhuwaoChamu ChibhabhaChris MpofuClive Madande