Menu
Latest Lanning, Sutherland give holders Hurricanes a losing start
Vusi Sibanda

Vusi Sibanda

Vusimuzi Sibanda
Zimbabwe · Batsman
Right Handed Bat Right-arm medium October 10, 1983 (43 years) Highfields, Harare
4,096
Career runs
Test best #71ODI best #47T20 best #25
167
Matches
4,096
Runs
116
Highest
2
100s

Overview

Vusi Sibanda

Vusi Sibanda was one of the Zimbabwe youngsters who showed a lot of promise at a very early stage. He made his ODI debut against West Indies in 2003 and re-inforced the faith placed on him by scoring a 58 on debut. He could not maintain the same standards in the following years and was out of the radar for a while.

He cemented his place in the side after the rebel players decided not to represent Zimbabwe. He continued to open for Zimbabwe and was gifted with some success. He made some impressive fifties against sides like South Africa and West Indies but failed to convert it into a bigger score. He was a part of the 2007 World Cup squad and he managed only one fifty in the entire series. It came in the tied game against Ireland where he was unfortunate to have been out hit-wicket.

Controversy followed soon after the World Cup when speculations arose that he had announced his retirement from International cricket so that he could pursue a career in club cricket in Sydney, Australia. He came out in denial and continued playing for Zimbabwe with some success.

His only century came against Bermuda in a tri series final in 2006. His inability to stay on and convert some good fifties into something more substantial has been his biggest drawback. He played in three Tests before Zimbabwe's ban but failed to make an impression. However, he has shown signs of maturity in domestic games and will definitely be an asset to the team as Zimbabwe make a return to Test Cricket.

Sibanda came of age with the 2009-2010 domestic season. He was named the captain of Midwest Rhinos and represented Zimbabwe XI that took on Kenya later that year. Exhibiting a fantastic form, Sibanda scored almost 1500 runs in the Logan Cup with an average of 95, including nine tons.

With a record like this, it did not take a long time for Sibanda to establish himself a an important member of the team. Although he has not made much of a contribution in Tests, he has been a consistent limited overs player. Sibanda hit his 2nd ODI ton in May 2013 against Bangladesh leading his team to victory over the visitors in the third game of a 3-match ODI series. Although Zimbabwe were not able to go much further in the 2014 World T20, Sibanda was instrumental in hitting a last-ball six to set up a thrilling win against Netherlands in their second game of the tournament.

Sibanda keeps getting better with age. PLaying for the Midwest Rhinos in a recent game against the Matabeleland Tuskers, he slammed a brilliant 217, his highest score in first-class cricket, thus ensuring the Rhinos a massive victory by an innings and 299 runs.

By Cricbuzz staff

As of April 2014

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
28(23)INDT20I22 Jun 16
38(71)INDODI15 Jun 16
53(69)INDODI13 Jun 16
5(21)INDODI11 Jun 16
13(21)AFGT20I12 Mar 16

Recent Bowling

WicketsOppFormatDate
0-7BANODI28 Nov 14
0-64BANODI26 Nov 14
1-45BANODI23 Nov 14
0-1NZODI20 Oct 11
0-24ASIAXIODI10 Jun 07

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
Test14 matches
Batting
591
Runs
21.11
Avg
93
HS
0/2
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
-/-
Best
0.0
SR
ODI127 matches
Batting
2,994
Runs
24.54
Avg
116
HS
2/21
100/50
Bowling
3
Wkts
88.33
Avg
1/12
Best
89.0
SR
T2026 matches
Batting
511
Runs
20.44
Avg
59
HS
0/1
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
-/-
Best
0.0
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20IPL
Matches14127260
Innings28126260
Runs59129945110
Balls117747165030
Highest93116590
Average21.1124.5420.440
SR50.2263.49101.600
Not Out0410
Fours86329520
Sixes635110
Ducks31430
50s22110
100s0200
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20IPL
Matches14127260
Innings01100
Balls026700
Runs026500
Maidens0100
Wickets0300
Avg0.088.330.00.0
Eco05.9600
SR0.089.00.00.0
BBI-/-1/12-/--/-
BBM-/-1/12-/--/-
4w0000
5w0000
10w0000

Matches

MatchFormatResultDate
HPCAXI v ZIM
1st Match · ICC World T20 Warm up matches, 2016
T20Himachal Pradesh Cricket Association XI wo3 Mar 2016

Career

3 Mar 2016
Most recent
3 Mar 2016
Earliest in archive
1
Matches in archive
T20
Latest format

Matches by format

T20 1

ⓘ Debut and match counts reflect matches currently in our archive, which may not cover a player's entire career.

Related players

Zimbabwe
Ben CurranBenny ZuzeBlessing MuzarabaniBrad EvansBrandon NdiweniBrandon SenzereBrendan TaylorCarl MumbaCephas ZhuwaoChamu ChibhabhaChris MpofuClive Madande