Menu
Latest Lanning, Sutherland give holders Hurricanes a losing start
Curtis Campher

Curtis Campher

Ireland · Bowling Allrounder
Right Handed Bat Right-arm medium April 20, 1999 (27 years) Johannesburg
71
Career wickets
ODI best #89
127
Matches
2,853
Runs
71
Wickets
2
100s

Overview

Curtis Campher

One of many Irish cricketers that were born and raised in South Africa, Curtis Campher has quickly established himself as a vital seam-bowling all-rounder for Ireland across formats. Born in Johannesburg, Campher rallied his way through South Africa’s age group cricket. Representing Gauteng at the U-13, U-15 and U-17 level, Campher impressed enough to find himself in South Africa’s U-19 team by 2018. It was only a chance encounter with Niall O’Brien during a 2019 World Cup Qualifiers warm-up game that paved the way for Campher representing Ireland. Possessing an Irish passport through his grandmother, a chat with O’Brien and a desire to bat higher up the order was enough to convince the then 19-year old Campher to go back to his roots and represent Ireland.

After a couple of tours with the Ireland Wolves, Campher was drafted straight into Ireland’s national setup. During the pandemic, he was among the 21 selected to travel to England and begin training behind closed doors. His ODI debut came in that series against England in July 2020 and despite his side losing that game by 6 wickets, Campher was Ireland’s top scorer with an unbeaten 59. His T20I debut came just over a year later in August 2021 against Zimbabwe and just three months later, in a game against the Netherlands in the 2021 T20 World Cup, Campher made history by picking up a hat-trick. He became the first Irishman to take a T20I hat-trick and also the third, after Lasith Malinga and Rashid Khan, to take four wickets in four balls.

Batting in the top 6 and hardworking seam bowler, Campher had established himself as an invaluable all-rounder for Ireland. Cut to April 2023 and Campher had made his Test debut in an away series against Bangladesh. Continuing their tour of the subcontinent, Ireland toured Sri Lanka next and in the 2nd Test at Galle, Campher scored his maiden Test hundred in the form of a gritty 111 in the 1st innings.

Written by Anurag Hegde

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
106(86)NAMODI27 Oct 26
45(45)NAMODI24 Oct 26
17(19)NAMODI22 Oct 26
96(84)AFGODI15 Aug 26
84(46)AFGODI12 Aug 26

Recent Bowling

WicketsOppFormatDate
2-68NAMODI27 Oct 26
1-74NAMODI24 Oct 26
1-22NAMODI22 Oct 26
0-46AFGODI15 Aug 26
0-45AFGODI12 Aug 26

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
Test10 matches
Batting
466
Runs
24.53
Avg
111
HS
1/1
100/50
Bowling
6
Wkts
77.5
Avg
2/13
Best
100.0
SR
ODI47 matches
Batting
1,320
Runs
35.68
Avg
120
HS
1/9
100/50
Bowling
33
Wkts
37.67
Avg
4/37
Best
38.48
SR
T2070 matches
Batting
1,067
Runs
20.92
Avg
72
HS
0/4
100/50
Bowling
32
Wkts
35.31
Avg
4/25
Best
25.72
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20IPL
Matches1047700
Innings2039600
Runs466132010670
Balls111515688570
Highest111120720
Average24.5335.6820.920
SR41.8084.19124.510
Not Out1290
Fours62127860
Sixes824310
Ducks5050
50s1940
100s1100
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20IPL
Matches1047700
Innings1039530
Balls60012708230
Runs465124311300
Maidens7520
Wickets633320
Avg77.537.6735.310.0
Eco4.655.878.240
SR100.038.4825.720.0
BBI2/134/374/25-/-
BBM2/134/374/25-/-
4w0120
5w0000
10w0000

Matches

MatchFormatResultDate
NAM v IRE
3rd ODI · Ireland tour of Namibia, 2026
ODINamibia won by 63 runs27 Oct 2026
NAM v IRE
2nd ODI · Ireland tour of Namibia, 2026
ODINamibia won by 31 runs24 Oct 2026
IRE v NAM
1st ODI · Ireland tour of Namibia, 2026
ODIIreland won by 55 runs22 Oct 2026
ADF v BFW
Qualifier · European T20 Premier League 2026
T20Belfast Wolves won by 7 wkts19 Sep 2026
GGC v ADF
28th Match · European T20 Premier League 2026
T20Amsterdam Flames won by 5 wkts16 Sep 2026
ADF v DBG
26th Match · European T20 Premier League 2026
T20Amsterdam Flames won by 59 runs15 Sep 2026
ECR v ADF
24th Match · European T20 Premier League 2026
T20Amsterdam Flames won by 8 wkts13 Sep 2026
IRE v AFG
5th ODI · Afghanistan tour of Ireland, 2026
ODIAfghanistan won by 6 wkts15 Aug 2026
AFG v IRE
4th ODI · Afghanistan tour of Ireland, 2026
ODIAfghanistan won by 42 runs12 Aug 2026
IRE v AFG
3rd ODI · Afghanistan tour of Ireland, 2026
ODIAfghanistan won by 3 wkts10 Aug 2026
AFG v IRE
2nd ODI · Afghanistan tour of Ireland, 2026
ODIAfghanistan won by 92 runs (Match reduced 7 Aug 2026
NZ v IRE
Only Test · New Zealand tour of Ireland, 2026
TESTNew Zealand won by an innings and 79 runs30 May 2026
IRE v OMAN
22nd Match, Group B · ICC Men's T20 World Cup 2026
T20Ireland won by 96 runs14 Feb 2026
BAN v IRE
3rd T20I · Ireland tour of Bangladesh, 2025
T20Bangladesh won by 8 wkts2 Dec 2025
BAN v IRE
1st T20I · Ireland tour of Bangladesh, 2025
T20Ireland won by 39 runs27 Nov 2025
BAN v IRE
2nd Test · Ireland tour of Bangladesh, 2025
TESTBangladesh won by 217 runs23 Nov 2025
BAN v IRE
1st Test · Ireland tour of Bangladesh, 2025
TESTBangladesh won by an innings and 47 runs15 Nov 2025
IRE v ENG
3rd T20I · England tour of Ireland, 2025
T20England won by 6 wkts21 Sep 2025
IRE v ENG
1st T20I · England tour of Ireland, 2025
T20England won by 4 wkts17 Sep 2025
ZIM v IRE
3rd T20I · Ireland tour of Zimbabwe, 2025
T20No result due to rain25 Feb 2025
ZIM v IRE
2nd T20I · Ireland tour of Zimbabwe, 2025
T20Zimbabwe won by 3 wkts23 Feb 2025
ZIM v IRE
1st T20I · Ireland tour of Zimbabwe, 2025
T20No result - due to rain22 Feb 2025
ZIM v IRE
3rd ODI · Ireland tour of Zimbabwe, 2025
ODIZimbabwe won by 9 wkts18 Feb 2025
ZIM v IRE
2nd ODI · Ireland tour of Zimbabwe, 2025
ODIIreland won by 6 wkts16 Feb 2025
ZIM v IRE
1st ODI · Ireland tour of Zimbabwe, 2025
ODIZimbabwe won by 49 runs14 Feb 2025
ZIM v IRE
Only Test · Ireland tour of Zimbabwe, 2025
TESTIreland won by 63 runs10 Feb 2025
IRE v RSA
3rd ODI · Ireland v South Africa in UAE, 2024
ODIIreland won by 69 runs7 Oct 2024
IRE v RSA
2nd ODI · Ireland v South Africa in UAE, 2024
ODISouth Africa won by 174 runs4 Oct 2024
IRE v RSA
1st ODI · Ireland v South Africa in UAE, 2024
ODISouth Africa won by 139 runs2 Oct 2024
IRE v RSA
2nd T20I · Ireland v South Africa in UAE, 2024
T20Ireland won by 10 runs29 Sep 2024
IRE v RSA
1st T20I · Ireland v South Africa in UAE, 2024
T20South Africa won by 8 wkts27 Sep 2024
IRE v ZIM
Only Test · Zimbabwe tour of Ireland, 2024
TESTIreland won by 4 wkts29 Jul 2024
PAK v IRE
36th Match, Group A · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20Pakistan won by 3 wkts16 Jun 2024
CAN v IRE
13th Match, Group A · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20Canada won by 12 runs7 Jun 2024
IND v IRE
8th Match, Group A · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20India won by 8 wkts5 Jun 2024
IRE v SL
13th Match · ICC Mens T20 World Cup Warm-up Matches 2024
T20Sri Lanka won by 41 runs31 May 2024
NED v IRE
6th T20I · Netherlands T20I Tri-Series, 2024
T20Ireland won by 3 runs24 May 2024
IRE v SCO
5th T20I · Netherlands T20I Tri-Series, 2024
T20Ireland won by 5 wkts23 May 2024
IRE v NED
2nd T20I · Netherlands T20I Tri-Series, 2024
T20Ireland won by 1 run19 May 2024
IRE v PAK
3rd T20I · Pakistan tour of Ireland, 2024
T20Pakistan won by 6 wkts14 May 2024
IRE v PAK
2nd T20I · Pakistan tour of Ireland, 2024
T20Pakistan won by 7 wkts12 May 2024
IRE v PAK
1st T20I · Pakistan tour of Ireland, 2024
T20Ireland won by 5 wkts10 May 2024
AFG v IRE
3rd T20I · Afghanistan v Ireland in UAE, 2024
T20Afghanistan won by 57 runs18 Mar 2024
AFG v IRE
2nd T20I · Afghanistan v Ireland in UAE, 2024
T20Afghanistan won by 10 runs17 Mar 2024
AFG v IRE
1st T20I · Afghanistan v Ireland in UAE, 2024
T20Ireland won by 38 runs15 Mar 2024
AFG v IRE
3rd ODI · Afghanistan v Ireland in UAE, 2024
ODIAfghanistan won by 117 runs12 Mar 2024
AFG v IRE
1st ODI · Afghanistan v Ireland in UAE, 2024
ODIAfghanistan won by 35 runs7 Mar 2024
AFG v IRE
Only Test · Afghanistan v Ireland in UAE, 2024
TESTIreland won by 6 wkts3 Mar 2024
BCBXI v IRE
Practice Match · Ireland tour of Bangladesh, 2023
ODIIreland won by 77 runs - Reduced to 40 o15 Mar 2023
BANE v IREA
Only T20 · Ireland A tour of Bangladesh, 2021
T20Bangladesh Emerging Team won by 30 runs16 Mar 2021
BANE v IREA
4th unofficial ODI · Ireland A tour of Bangladesh, 2021
ODIBangladesh Emerging Team won by 8 wkts12 Mar 2021
BANE v IREA
3rd unofficial ODI · Ireland A tour of Bangladesh, 2021
ODIBangladesh Emerging Team won by 6 wkts9 Mar 2021
BANE v IREA
2nd unofficial ODI · Ireland A tour of Bangladesh, 2021
ODIBangladesh Emerging Team won by 4 wkts7 Mar 2021
BANE v IREA
Only unofficial Test · Ireland A tour of Bangladesh, 2021
TESTBangladesh Emerging Team won by an innings1 Mar 2021

Career

27 Oct 2026
Most recent
1 Mar 2021
Earliest in archive
54
Matches in archive
ODI
Latest format

Matches by format

ODI 19T20 28TEST 7

ⓘ Debut and match counts reflect matches currently in our archive, which may not cover a player's entire career.

Related players

Ireland
Adam LeckeyAlex ArmstrongAndrew BalbirnieAndy McBrineBarry McCarthyBenjamin CalitzBenjamin WhiteBoyd RankinBruce WhaleyCallum ArmstrongCraig YoungEd Joyce