Menu
Latest Lanning, Sutherland give holders Hurricanes a losing start
Dilhara Fernando

Dilhara Fernando

Congenige Randhi Dilhara Fernando
Sri Lanka · Bowler
Right Handed Bat Right-arm fast-medium July 19, 1979 (47 years) Colombo
322
Career wickets
Test best #26ODI best #15T20 best #3
215
Matches
322
Wickets
6/27
Best
517
Runs

Overview

Dilhara Fernando

For someone who thrilled everyone with raw pace when he first came on in 2000-01, his career has not gone far. After a five-fer in only his second Test match, against South Africa, he was seen as someone who could take considerable burden off Chaminda Vaas but it was never to be. Injuries are the bane of a fast bowler and Dilhara Fernando was no different. Having put considerable pressure on his body continuously, his back gave way and he suffered two stress fractures within a year and made him miss a considerable amount of cricket. He returned in 2005 but suffered another injury forcing him to sit out of more games.

He finally made a comeback to the SL ODI squad in the 2007 World Cup. He was an integral part of the team that helped Sri Lanka reach the final in that edition. In the latter part of 2007 he sliced through the England batting on a flat Colombo pitch and picked up 6 wickets to help Sri Lanka pummel England in an ODI. That turned out to be his peak for he slipped soon after and with the emergence of Lasith Malinga and Nuwan Kulasekara, he was no longer a first choice pacer in the Sri Lankan team. He failed to make an impact in England in 2011 where he was asked to lead the young Sri Lankan pace attack. He worked hard on his fitness though to seal his berth for the 2011 World Cup.

Then, he showed signs of discipline in a fine spell against South Africa at Centurion at the close of the year but the recurrence of injuries coupled with vast bouts of waywardness pushed him to the back seat. He earned a recall in June 2012 for the second Test against Pakistan at home as a replacement for the injured Chanaka Welegedara. He was handed an opportunity in the next Test at Pallekele but could not warrant a permanent slot in the team with Kulasekara and Thisara dwarfing his decent efforts.

Typical of a Sri Lankan bowler, he developed a new way of delivering the slower one. His method is to release it with a split finger grip. It makes it more difficult for the batsman to decipher it and has been replicated by many bowlers across the world. He also found a lot of praise in the English media for coming out in the open about his concerns regarding some shady characters interacting with the team. He immediately reported it to his then captain, Sangakkara, and gained a lot of respect for the same. He is fourth in the list of highest wicket takers in ODIs but continues to be Sri Lankan bowling's ultimate enigma.

As good a match winner Dilhara is, he is very much like a death wish or a gasoline tanker. One day he can hustle batsmen with pace, dupe them with his variations, while spraying the ball all around the shop the very next day.

He was hired by IPL Big Daddies, Mumbai Indians, for four seasons, after which he starred in Uva Next's title winning campaign in the inaugural edition of the SLPL.

By Ganesh Chandrasekaran and Deivarayan Muthu

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
1(6)INDT20I14 Feb 16
DNB & DNBPAKTest08 Jul 12
0(1)RSAODI11 Jan 12
0* & 3RSATest26 Dec 11
0 & 4*RSATest15 Dec 11

Recent Bowling

WicketsOppFormatDate
0-7INDT20I14 Feb 16
0-48 & 3-74PAKTest08 Jul 12
0-65RSAODI11 Jan 12
0-29 & 2-29RSATest26 Dec 11
1-128 & DNBRSATest15 Dec 11

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
Test40 matches
Batting
249
Runs
8.3
Avg
39
HS
0/0
100/50
Bowling
100
Wkts
37.84
Avg
5/42
Best
61.81
SR
ODI147 matches
Batting
239
Runs
9.19
Avg
20
HS
0/0
100/50
Bowling
187
Wkts
30.2
Avg
6/27
Best
34.8
SR
T2018 matches
Batting
25
Runs
5
Avg
21
HS
0/0
100/50
Bowling
18
Wkts
25.78
Avg
3/19
Best
21.0
SR

Franchise & T20 leagues

club competitions
IPL10 matches
Batting
4
Runs
-
Avg
2
HS
0/0
100/50
Bowling
17
Wkts
17.53
Avg
4/18
Best
13.76
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20IPL
Matches401471810
Innings476172
Runs249239254
Balls709392273
Highest3920212
Average8.39.1950
SR35.1260.9792.60133.34
Not Out173522
Fours301940
Sixes1200
Ducks8920
50s0000
100s0000
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20IPL
Matches401471810
Innings681411810
Balls61816507378234
Runs37845648464298
Maidens1435330
Wickets1001871817
Avg37.8430.225.7817.53
Eco3.675.217.377.64
SR61.8134.821.013.76
BBI5/426/273/194/18
BBM7/956/273/194/18
4w3301
5w3100
10w0000

Matches

MatchFormatResultDate
AUS v SLCXI
3-day practice match · Australia tour of Sri Lanka Practice match, 2016
TESTAustralia won by an innings and 162 runs20 Jul 2016

Career

20 Jul 2016
Most recent
20 Jul 2016
Earliest in archive
1
Matches in archive
TEST
Latest format

Matches by format

TEST 1

ⓘ Debut and match counts reflect matches currently in our archive, which may not cover a player's entire career.

Related players

Sri Lanka
Aadham HilmyAjantha MendisAngelo MathewsAngelo PereraAsela GunaratneAshan PriyanjanBhanuka RajapaksaBinura FernandoChamara KapugederaChamara SilvaChamarindu NethsaraChamika Heenatigala