Menu
Latest Shoddy shots put South Africa up the creek, searching for a paddle
Kyle Jarvis

Kyle Jarvis

Kyle Malcolm Jarvis
Zimbabwe · Bowler
Right Handed Bat Right-arm fast February 16, 1989 (37 years) Harare
132
Career wickets
Test best #38ODI best #55T20 best #47
84
Matches
132
Wickets
5/54
Best
405
Runs

Overview

Kyle Jarvis

Born on 16th February, 1989 in Harare, Jarvis is one of the most promising speedsters to emerge out of Zimbabwe. When he burst onto the scene many believed that with his tall frame and muscular body he had it in him to be a very good strike bowler in future. But he hasn't justified his potential thus far at the International level.

The son of a former Zimbabwean bowler, Malcolm Jarvis, Kyle was the strike bowler for Zimbabwe in the U-19 World Cup held in Malaysia in 2008 and was fast-tracked into the Zimbabwe squad under the tutelage of former Zimbabwe fast bowler, Heath Streak. He debuted against Kenya in October 2009 and made an impression with figures of 3/36. He impressed everyone with his raw pace in his first outing but his first flight against a top opposition was disastrous. He ended up conceding 76 runs in 10 overs against South Africa in Centurion in November 2009.

A stress fracture during the tour to West Indies in 2009-10 set him back and he had to withdraw from the tour. However, his comeback to the international scene was a good one. He made his Test debut against Bangladesh in Harare in August 2011, which was also Zimbabwe's first Test in almost six years. Over the next two years, Jarvis continued to impress with his ability to swing the ball effectively at a good pace.

In 2013, Jarvis took a massive decision when he decided to quit International cricket over a pay dispute with the board. He joined Lancashire and was the club's leading wicket taker in the county Championship in both 2015 and 2016. Jarvis played an imperative role in the promotion of Lancashire to the top division.

Jarvis left Lancashire and returned to Zimbabwe in 2017 to continue his international career. The fast bowler's contract was due to get over in 2018 but he pulled out of the contract a year early.

After his return he has featured in the historical four day test match against South Africa. Zimbabwe would hope that he will play a pivotal role in the team's qualification campaign for the 2019 World Cup.

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
1 & 1SLTest19 Jan 20
DNBAFGT20I20 Sep 19
27(20)BANT20I18 Sep 19
15*(9)AFGT20I14 Sep 19
DNBBANT20I13 Sep 19

Recent Bowling

WicketsOppFormatDate
0-84 & DNBSLTest19 Jan 20
1-27AFGT20I20 Sep 19
3-32BANT20I18 Sep 19
0-53AFGT20I14 Sep 19
2-31BANT20I13 Sep 19

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
Test13 matches
Batting
128
Runs
9.14
Avg
25
HS
0/0
100/50
Bowling
46
Wkts
29.43
Avg
5/54
Best
54.59
SR
ODI49 matches
Batting
222
Runs
9.65
Avg
37
HS
0/0
100/50
Bowling
58
Wkts
35.98
Avg
4/16
Best
40.72
SR
T2022 matches
Batting
55
Runs
7.86
Avg
27
HS
0/0
100/50
Bowling
28
Wkts
23.75
Avg
3/15
Best
16.0
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20IPL
Matches1349220
Innings2433120
Runs128222550
Balls384337640
Highest2537270
Average9.149.657.860
SR33.3465.8885.940
Not Out101050
Fours132210
Sixes1340
Ducks4440
50s0000
100s0000
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20IPL
Matches1349220
Innings2249220
Balls251123624480
Runs135420876650
Maidens792300
Wickets4658280
Avg29.4335.9823.750.0
Eco3.245.38.910
SR54.5940.7216.00.0
BBI5/544/163/15-/-
BBM7/984/163/15-/-
4w2200
5w3000
10w0000

Matches

MatchFormatResultDate
BCBXI v ZIM
T20 Practice Match · Bangladesh Tri-Series 2019
T20Zimbabwe won by 7 wkts11 Sep 2019
BCBXI v ZIM
3-day practice match · Zimbabwe tour of Bangladesh, 2018
TESTMatch drawn31 Oct 2018
BCBXI v ZIM
One-day practice match · Zimbabwe tour of Bangladesh, 2018
ODIBangladesh Cricket Board XI won by 8 wkts19 Oct 2018
RSAIXI v ZIM
3-day warm-up match · Zimbabwe tour of South Africa, 2017
TESTSouth African Invitation XI won by 5 wkts22 Dec 2017

Career

11 Sep 2019
Most recent
22 Dec 2017
Earliest in archive
4
Matches in archive
T20
Latest format

Matches by format

T20 1TEST 2ODI 1

ⓘ Debut and match counts reflect matches currently in our archive, which may not cover a player's entire career.

Related players

Zimbabwe
Ben CurranBenny ZuzeBlessing MuzarabaniBrad EvansBrandon NdiweniBrandon SenzereBrendan TaylorCarl MumbaCephas ZhuwaoChamu ChibhabhaChris MpofuClive Madande