Menu
Latest Omarzai’s brilliance outshines Raza’s valiance as Afghanistan seal series
VVS Laxman

VVS Laxman

Vangipurappu Venkata Sai Laxman
India · Batsman
Right Handed Bat Right-arm offbreak November 01, 1974 (51 years) Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh
11,401
Career runs
Test best #6ODI best #28
240
Matches
11,401
Runs
281
Highest
23
100s

Overview

VVS Laxman

VVS Laxman's name will forever be associated with his finest innings in Test match cricket -- a silken smooth 281 to revive India and complete a comeback-from-death victory against Steve Waugh's all conquering Australians at the Eden Gardens in 2001. Before that match, Laxman had a stop-start career with the Indian team, debuting as a middle-order batsman then being pushed into the opener's spot, before announcing that he would no longer open the innings.

It was a courageous, and ultimately correct decision as the numbers also bear out: Laxman has averaged only 28.54 as an opener, but 48.44 in the middle order.

At his best though, Laxman makes numbers seem almost superfluous, such is the artistry he brings to batting. With the delicate touch of a surgeon, he bisects gaps that fielders never though were there, creates angles that bowlers thought they had cut off, and releases pressure that the opponents thought they had under an air-tight lid.

He has often batted with the lower-middle order and the lower order, thereby being deprived of the chance to build longer innings, but whenever he has been given an opportunity he has flowered.

His record against the best team of his time, Australia, has been outstanding, with most of his masterpieces being conjured against them. He has scored almost double the runs against Australia than he has against any other team.

With a star-studded Indian middle order, and a host of talent waiting in the wings, Laxman has often found his place under question after merely one or two failures, but each time he has responded with an innings of class under pressure. That he has managed to do so successfully for a decade and more was testified by the fact that he joined a select number of players who have played a 100 Test matches for India.

However, Laxman's ODI figures do not do justice to his vast batting talent, though he has never been given the extended run that some less gifted players enjoyed in the shorter format.

When on song, it has not mattered whether Laxman was playing a 5-day, 1-day or 3-hour game -- he has always shredded the bowling to pieces, while never playing an ugly shot. His fielding and running between the wickets were held against him though, and one of the regrets of an outstanding career remains his not being picked for a single World Cup tournament.

The disappointments fade though, when put alongside his achievements. And though he might not have played in a World Cup match, he will always remain the man who played India's greatest ever innings in any form of cricket.

He played for the Deccan Chargers since the inception of the IPL in 2008 till 2010. He was then bought by Kochi Tuskers Kerala in 2011 and never played the IPL since then.

Laxman suffered a dip in form in his final season - the one in 2011/12 - where India were whitewashed in England and Australia. He was picked in the squad for the subsequent home Tests against New Zealand, but surprisingly announced his retirement even without playing the first Test in Hyderabad - his home city.

He then became a TV commentator apart from being the mentor of IPL franchise Sunrisers Hyderabad.

The Indian Government honoured him with the Padma Shri award in 2011 and was also named one of Wisden's five Cricketers of the Year in 2002.

by Cricbuzz Staff

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
18 & 35AUSTest24 Jan 12
31 & 0AUSTest13 Jan 12
2 & 66AUSTest03 Jan 12
2 & 1AUSTest26 Dec 11
32 & 31WITest22 Nov 11

Recent Bowling

WicketsOppFormatDate
DNB & 0-19RSATest26 Mar 08
1-2 & DNBPAKTest30 Nov 07
0-5 & DNBENGTest09 Aug 07
0-8WIODI18 Nov 02
1-32 & DNBWITest10 May 02

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
Test134 matches
Batting
8,781
Runs
45.97
Avg
281
HS
17/56
100/50
Bowling
2
Wkts
63.0
Avg
1/2
Best
162.0
SR
ODI86 matches
Batting
2,338
Runs
30.76
Avg
131
HS
6/10
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
0/5
Best
0.0
SR

Franchise & T20 leagues

club competitions
IPL20 matches
Batting
282
Runs
15.67
Avg
52
HS
0/1
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
-/-
Best
0.0
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20IPL
Matches13486020
Innings22583020
Runs878123380282
Balls1778532820267
Highest281131052
Average45.9730.76015.67
SR49.3871.240105.62
Not Out34702
Fours1135222033
Sixes5405
Ducks15304
50s561001
100s17600
200s2000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20IPL
Matches13486020
Innings13400
Balls3244200
Runs1264000
Maidens12000
Wickets2000
Avg63.00.00.00.0
Eco2.335.7100
SR162.00.00.00.0
BBI1/20/5-/--/-
BBM1/20/5-/--/-
4w0000
5w0000
10w0000

Matches

MatchFormatResultDate
CACXI v IND
Practice Match 2 · India in Australia 2011, Practice Matches
TESTMatch drawn21 Dec 2011
CACXI v IND
Practice Match 1 · India in Australia 2011, Practice Matches
TESTMatch drawn16 Dec 2011

Career

21 Dec 2011
Most recent
16 Dec 2011
Earliest in archive
2
Matches in archive
TEST
Latest format

Matches by format

TEST 2

ⓘ Debut and match counts reflect matches currently in our archive, which may not cover a player's entire career.

Records

RecordFormatRankValue
MostFiftiesTest#98781
Most runsTest#248781

Related players

India
Aamir GaniAaron GeorgeAbdul SamadAbhigyan KunduAbhimanyu EaswaranAbhinav MukundAbhishek SharmaAezaz Kothariya Agnivesh AyachiAkash DeepAkhil HerwadkarAkshath Reddy