Menu
Latest Robin Uthappa, T Dilip join Mumbai Indians’ revamped coaching staff
Romesh Kaluwitharana

Romesh Kaluwitharana

Romesh Shantha Kaluwitharana
Sri Lanka · WK-Batsman
Right Handed Bat November 24, 1969 (56 years) Colombo
5,644
Career runs
Test best #40ODI best #29
238
Matches
5,644
Runs
132
Highest
5
100s

Overview

Romesh Kaluwitharana

Romesh Kaluwitharana, or 'Kalu' as he was known, is most well remembered for the revolution he brought about to opening the batting in the limited overs format. Along with Sanath Jayasuriya, he transformed the role of an opening batsman to an all-attacking aggressor. His major weakness of playing one shot too many in the middle-order turned into a massive advantage after his promotion to the top. This pint sized dynamo was unafraid to take on the fast bowlers in the initial overs and gave Sri Lanka the momentum early on in the innings on a consistent basis. The template emulated by most teams over the world now of having a keeper opening the attack and going hard after the new ball have him to thank.

Kalu burst onto the international scene in style, stroking his way to a 26-boundaries studded century on debut against the Aussies. This was back in the 1992-93 season. But it wasn't until the 1996 World Cup that he found his footing. Playing a key role in taking his team off to fliers, he was a vital cog in the wheel that avalanched its way to lift the coveted trophy. Add to that his unorthodox technique behind the stumps - one that had the onlookers hooked on and helped him effect stumpings much faster. In Sri Lanka's journey to becoming the force they are today, he played a key role.

The thrill of watching Kalu go about his business on the field however wasn't enough to get him to hold on to his job once Kumar Sangakkara came up the ranks. An average in the mid-20s in either format certainly did not help his cause too. Despite hovering around the side with sporadic appearances, the dip his performances with the bat saw post the turn of the decade never really went up.

After his retirement in 2004, Kalu has kept himself busy with his charity and tourism promotion programmes across the island nation. A coaching assignment came along in 2008 when he took over as the interim coach of Malaysia for a brief period.

Vineet Anantharaman

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
54 & 7PAKTest28 Oct 04
4 & 1PAKTest20 Oct 04
7 & DNBRSATest11 Aug 04
33 & 19RSATest04 Aug 04
34 & 14AUSTest09 Jul 04

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
Test49 matches
Batting
1,933
Runs
26.12
Avg
132
HS
3/9
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
-/-
Best
0.0
SR
ODI189 matches
Batting
3,711
Runs
22.22
Avg
102
HS
2/23
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
-/-
Best
0.0
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20IPL
Matches4918900
Innings7818100
Runs1933371100
Balls3203477600
Highest13210200
Average26.1222.2200
SR60.3577.7100
Not Out41400
Fours28441100
Sixes61700
Ducks52400
50s92300
100s3200
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20IPL
Matches4918900
Innings0000
Balls0000
Runs0000
Maidens0000
Wickets0000
Avg0.00.00.00.0
Eco0000
SR0.00.00.00.0
BBI-/--/--/--/-
BBM-/--/--/--/-
4w0000
5w0000
10w0000

Related players

Sri Lanka
Aadham HilmyAjantha MendisAngelo MathewsAngelo PereraAsela GunaratneAshan PriyanjanBhanuka RajapaksaBinura FernandoChamara KapugederaChamara SilvaChamarindu NethsaraChamika Heenatigala