Menu
Latest Mumbai Indians part ways with Malinga, Mhambrey
Hamilton Masakadza

Hamilton Masakadza

Zimbabwe · Batting Allrounder
Right Handed Bat Right-arm medium August 09, 1983 (43 years) Harare
9,542
Career runs
Test best #32ODI best #38T20 best #4
313
Matches
9,542
Runs
57
Wickets
10
100s

Overview

Hamilton Masakadza

Hamilton Masakadza became the youngest ever cricketer to score a century on Test debut. At the age of 17 years and 254 days, Hamilton scored a brilliant 119 against the West Indies in Bulawayo in 2000-01. This record has since been eclipsed by Mohammad Ashraful. His knock helped Zimbabwe draw a Test match and he was looked upon as one for the future.

Hamilton took some time out to pursue his studies at University of Free State in South Africa. The combined pressure of studies and playing cricket affected his performance and he had a poor outing in the domestic season. The selectors decided to wait for his return to Zimbabwe after his studies, but the Rebel crisis in the 2004 season prompted a hasty recall to the national team. Playing against England, he struggled to make an impression, but he bounced back with a gritty fifty in the last match.

Masakadza continued his impressive form when he was involved in a record 167-run opening stand with Vusi Sibanda against the West Indies in 2007. Although, Zimbabwe collapsed and handed the match to the Windies, it was a learning experience for a team shattered by the player rebellion. However, he experienced a slump in form during the 2008-09 season and many criticised him for being too slow. Masakadza continued to work hard and he experienced a purple patch during the series against Kenya when he became the only Zimbabwe player to go past 150 runs twice in ODIs. He carted the Kenyan bowlers to all parts of the ground by scoring 178 and 156. He showed glimpses of his old form by playing some important knocks in the 2010 tri-series, featuring India and Sri Lanka.

When Zimbabwe returned to the Test fold in 2011, Hamilton made a strong comeback by hitting his second Test century against Bangladesh. It came in a losing cause as Zimbabwe suffered a humiliating 143-run defeat. However, he had made quite an impression, being the only batsman who offered any resistance against a decent Bangladeshi bowling attack.

Hamilton has also done well in the T20s and has contributed with many significant performances. A gifted batsman, he remains one of Zimbabwe's strongest openers in limited overs cricket and a trusted top-order batsman in Tests.

Masakadza has become a vital cog in the Zimbabwean team. He along with Brendan Taylor and Elton Chigumbura form the core of the team. The selectors also made him the vice captain for Tests and ODIs. On the tour to Bangladesh in 2014, Masakadza was the leading run-scorer in Tests for his side, he accumulated 356 runs in the three matches. He was also one of the bright spots in the subsequent ODI series, which Zimbabwe lost 5-0. Having missed out on the 2011 World Cup due to poor form, Masakadza was a certainty in the 15-man squad that was picked for the 2015 World Cup.

By Cricbuzz staff

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
71(42)AFGT20I20 Sep 19
25(25)BANT20I18 Sep 19
3(6)AFGT20I14 Sep 19
34(26)BANT20I13 Sep 19
0(4)IRET20I14 Jul 19

Recent Bowling

WicketsOppFormatDate
0-14IREODI07 Jul 19
0-7 & DNBBANTest11 Nov 18
1-3BANODI26 Oct 18
0-29PAKODI20 Jul 18
0-9 & DNBWITest29 Oct 17

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
Test38 matches
Batting
2,222
Runs
30.03
Avg
158
HS
5/8
100/50
Bowling
16
Wkts
30.56
Avg
3/24
Best
72.75
SR
ODI209 matches
Batting
5,658
Runs
27.74
Avg
178
HS
5/34
100/50
Bowling
39
Wkts
41.95
Avg
3/39
Best
47.28
SR
T2066 matches
Batting
1,662
Runs
25.97
Avg
93
HS
0/11
100/50
Bowling
2
Wkts
56.5
Avg
1/4
Best
36.0
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20IPL
Matches38209660
Innings76208660
Runs2222565816620
Balls5008772814180
Highest158178930
Average30.0327.7425.970
SR44.3773.22117.210
Not Out2420
Fours2655851510
Sixes2386650
Ducks101510
50s834110
100s5500
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20IPL
Matches38209660
Innings258590
Balls11641844720
Runs48916361130
Maidens49500
Wickets163920
Avg30.5641.9556.50.0
Eco2.525.329.420
SR72.7547.2836.00.0
BBI3/243/391/4-/-
BBM3/243/391/4-/-
4w0000
5w0000
10w0000

Matches

MatchFormatResultDate
BCBXI v ZIM
T20 Practice Match · Bangladesh Tri-Series 2019
T20Zimbabwe won by 7 wkts11 Sep 2019
BCBXI v ZIM
3-day practice match · Zimbabwe tour of Bangladesh, 2018
TESTMatch drawn31 Oct 2018
BCBXI v ZIM
One-day practice match · Zimbabwe tour of Bangladesh, 2018
ODIBangladesh Cricket Board XI won by 8 wkts19 Oct 2018
RSAIXI v ZIM
3-day warm-up match · Zimbabwe tour of South Africa, 2017
TESTSouth African Invitation XI won by 5 wkts22 Dec 2017
HPCAXI v ZIM
1st Match · ICC World T20 Warm up matches, 2016
T20Himachal Pradesh Cricket Association XI wo3 Mar 2016

Career

11 Sep 2019
Most recent
3 Mar 2016
Earliest in archive
5
Matches in archive
T20
Latest format

Matches by format

T20 2TEST 2ODI 1

ⓘ Debut and match counts reflect matches currently in our archive, which may not cover a player's entire career.

Related players

Zimbabwe
Ben CurranBenny ZuzeBlessing MuzarabaniBrad EvansBrandon NdiweniBrandon SenzereBrendan TaylorCarl MumbaCephas ZhuwaoChamu ChibhabhaChris MpofuClive Madande