Menu
Latest Rickelton, Mulder star in the series that refuses to go quietly
Robin Uthappa

Robin Uthappa

Robin Venu Uthappa
India · WK-Batsman
Right Handed Bat Right-arm medium November 11, 1985 (40 years) Coorg, Karnataka
6,135
Career runs
ODI best #50T20 best #16
264
Matches
6,135
Runs
88
Highest
0
100s

Overview

Robin Uthappa

The ramp shot at the Oval against England in 2007, the walking hit over the bowler's head and then his improvised batting are the first thoughts that come into one's mind when you look at the name Robin Uthappa. A well built lad from Karnataka, Uthappa first came into the limelight after a good show in the 2005 Challenger Series playing for India-B. He also did well in the subsequent Challenger Series in 2006. All this came at a time when the national selectors where looking for some young blood and Uthappa was roped into the India ODI squad to play against England at home.

Uthappa had a dream debut as he scored a well compiled 86, opening the innings at Indore. He was given a decent run since then and was also part of the 50-over World Cup squad in 2007. The action shifted to South Africa for the inaugural edition of the World T20 the same year and Uthappa had a good beginning before fading away. However, he played all the matches in the tournament, which was won by India.

However, his form dipped after the Asia Cup in 2008 and with the emergence of Virat Kohli, Uthappa was overlooked by the selectors. A good 2013-14 season for Karnataka despite missing out on a few matches early in the season saw him back in the national frame and he had done enough to convince the national selectors again and he was picked for India again after six years for the tour of Bangladesh in 2014. However, lack of consistency was his bane and he left out of the team after another try in 2015.

Uthappa's skirmishes with his state board led to his exit from Karnataka and he was signed up by Saurashtra ahead of the 2017-18 Indian domestic season.

IPL through the years

One of the few players who have featured consistently across all the years of the Indian Premier League (IPL), Robin Uthappa's career blossomed only after he was bought by Kolkata Knight Riders (KKR), ahead of the 2014 season of the cash-rich tournament. The seeds for an impressive IPL career was first sown at the 2007 World Twenty20, where Uthappa played a prominent role in Indian annexing the first-ever World T20 championships.

Buoyed by his performance, Mumbai Indians shelled out US $800,000 to avail of his services. It turned out to be a disappointing first season for Uthappa with the Mumbai-based franchise and he was traded with Zaheer Khan as he shifted base back to home at the Royal Challengers Bangalore (RCB), ahead of the 2009 auctions. It was however in 2010 that Uthappa started flourishing, first for RCB who played him as a finisher and then as a lead batsman for the now defunct Pune Warriors India. His performances meant he was always in high demand and Uthappa joined Kolkata Knight Riders in 2014.

Putting in a stirring performance, Uthappa shone in his role as an opener, bagging the orange cap, with 660 runs, which included a record breaking sequence of 11 40+ scores. It was this consistency that helped KKR bag the coveted trophy for the second time. Uthappa has since been a constant in the KKR franchise, although he has never been able to top the stats of 2014. The runs stopped flowing consistently from his blade, but his ability to counter-punch and his wide range of strokes meant that he remained an integral part of the KKR franchise. However, an underwhelming 2018 and 2019 forced the management to do the unimaginable, and they released him for the 2020 auctions where he was signed up by Rajasthan Royals who had themselves released Ajinkya Rahane. It's likely that Uthappa will take up the opener's slot for RR.

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
13(5)SLT20I09 Nov 25
5(3)NEPT20I08 Nov 25
0(1)KUWT20I08 Nov 25
28(11)PAKT20I07 Nov 25
1(6)MIT2012 May 22

Recent Bowling

WicketsOppFormatDate
0-0BANODI15 Jun 14

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
ODI46 matches
Batting
934
Runs
25.94
Avg
86
HS
0/6
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
0/0
Best
0.0
SR
T2013 matches
Batting
249
Runs
24.9
Avg
50
HS
0/1
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
-/-
Best
0.0
SR

Franchise & T20 leagues

club competitions
IPL205 matches
Batting
4,952
Runs
27.51
Avg
88
HS
0/27
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
-/-
Best
0.0
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20IPL
Matches04613205
Innings04212197
Runs09342494952
Balls010312113799
Highest0865088
Average025.9424.927.51
SR090.60118.01130.36
Not Out06217
Fours010726481
Sixes0196182
Ducks0418
50s06127
100s0000
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20IPL
Matches04613205
Innings0100
Balls0200
Runs0000
Maidens0000
Wickets0000
Avg0.00.00.00.0
Eco0000
SR0.00.00.00.0
BBI-/-0/0-/--/-
BBM-/-0/0-/--/-
4w0000
5w0000
10w0000

Matches

MatchFormatResultDate
INDCH v WICH
15th Match · World Championship of Legends 2026
T20West Indies Champions won by 6 wkts13 Oct 2026
BANCH v INDCH
13th Match · World Championship of Legends 2026
T20Bangladesh Champions won by 3 runs11 Oct 2026
INDCH v SACH
11th Match · World Championship of Legends 2026
T20South Africa Champions won by 4 wkts10 Oct 2026
ENGCH v INDCH
4th Match · World Championship of Legends 2026
T20England Champions won by 21 runs4 Oct 2026
IND v SL
Bowl, 6th Match (C3 V D3) · Hong Kong Sixes 2025
T20Sri Lanka won by 48 runs9 Nov 2025
IND v KUW
Pool C · Hong Kong Sixes 2025
T20Kuwait won by 27 runs8 Nov 2025
NEP v IND
Bowl, 3rd Match (A3 v C3) · Hong Kong Sixes 2025
T20Nepal won by 92 runs8 Nov 2025
IND v PAK
Pool C · Hong Kong Sixes 2025
T20India won by 2 runs (DLS Method)7 Nov 2025
BPXI v AUS
1st Match · Australia in India Practice Matches 2013
TESTMatch drawn13 Feb 2013

Career

13 Oct 2026
Most recent
13 Feb 2013
Earliest in archive
9
Matches in archive
T20
Latest format

Matches by format

T20 8TEST 1

ⓘ Debut and match counts reflect matches currently in our archive, which may not cover a player's entire career.

Related players

India
Aamir GaniAaron GeorgeAbdul SamadAbhigyan KunduAbhimanyu EaswaranAbhinav MukundAbhishek SharmaAezaz Kothariya Agnivesh AyachiAkash DeepAkhil HerwadkarAkshath Reddy