Menu
Latest Lanning, Sutherland give holders Hurricanes a losing start
Craig McMillan

Craig McMillan

Craig Douglas McMillan
New Zealand · Batsman
Right Handed Bat Right-arm medium September 13, 1976 (50 years) Christchurch, Canterbury
8,010
Career runs
Test best #10ODI best #23T20 best #5
260
Matches
8,010
Runs
142
Highest
9
100s

Overview

Craig McMillan

Craig McMillan offered a lot of promise when he made his International debut aged just 21. He established himself quickly in the national side with consistently useful performances that bordered on the breathtaking. In 2000 he took 26 runs off a Younis Khan over, a record then for the maximum number of runs in a single over in Tests.

His attacking style proved to be more effective in the shorter formats of the game. He was an integral part of Stephen Fleming's side that was symbolic of total team performances. He got a 75 ball century against Pakistan, the fastest ever by a Kiwi player. His form slumped in 2002 and after a below par performance in the 2003 World Cup he was dropped from the national side. He made a comeback though in 2007 and enjoyed a glorious second flourish. His record of the fastest ton had been beaten by Jacob Oram by that time but he reclaimed it with a stunning 67 ball ton against the mighty Aussies. He produced more such vital contributions in the ODIs and earned his spot for the 2007 World Cup in West Indies. He was also a part of the NZ squad for the inaugural T20 World Cup. He retired on a high after that tournament after being the highest scorer for New Zealand.

His unorthodox style of play reached its heights when he began to display a square on stance that would enable him to play the big shots on the onside. He was nicknamed 'Gladiator' by his team mates for his uncanny resemblance to actor Russel Crowe. McMillan finished his cricketing career after signing up with the ICL and a county stint with Canterbury.

In 2014, New Zealand Cricket appointed McMillan as the team's national batting coach. He has also worked as a batting coach for Canterbury before making a foray into commentary.

By Cricbuzz Staff

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
12(6)PAKT20I22 Sep 07
48*(25)RSAT20I19 Sep 07
57(31)ENGT20I18 Sep 07
44(23)INDT20I16 Sep 07
2(5)SLT20I15 Sep 07

Recent Bowling

WicketsOppFormatDate
0-21AUSODI20 Apr 07
3-23RSAODI14 Apr 07
0-6BANODI02 Apr 07
0-21CANODI22 Mar 07
0-39KENODI20 Mar 07

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
Test55 matches
Batting
3,116
Runs
38.47
Avg
142
HS
6/19
100/50
Bowling
28
Wkts
44.89
Avg
3/48
Best
89.36
SR
ODI197 matches
Batting
4,707
Runs
28.19
Avg
117
HS
3/28
100/50
Bowling
49
Wkts
35.04
Avg
3/20
Best
38.35
SR
T208 matches
Batting
187
Runs
31.17
Avg
57
HS
0/1
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
-/-
Best
0.0
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20IPL
Matches5519780
Innings9118370
Runs311647071870
Balls567061981170
Highest142117570
Average38.4728.1931.170
SR54.9675.95159.830
Not Out101610
Fours36737380
Sixes5484140
Ducks7900
50s192810
100s6300
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20IPL
Matches5519780
Innings507400
Balls2502187900
Runs1257171700
Maidens101700
Wickets284900
Avg44.8935.040.00.0
Eco3.015.4800
SR89.3638.350.00.0
BBI3/483/20-/--/-
BBM3/483/20-/--/-
4w0000
5w0000
10w0000

Records

RecordFormatRankValue
Most sixesTest#433116

Related players

New Zealand
Aaron RedmondAdam MilneAdithya AshokAnton DevcichAryan MannBen LockroseBen SearsBen StokesBevon JacobsBlair TicknerBrandon MatzopoulosBrendon McCullum