Menu
Latest Mulder, Rickelton tons set Australia 288-run target
William Porterfield

William Porterfield

William Thomas Stuart Porterfield
Ireland · Batsman
Left Handed Bat Right-arm offbreak September 06, 1984 (42 years) Londonderry
5,480
Career runs
ODI best #49T20 best #33
211
Matches
5,480
Runs
139
Highest
11
100s

Overview

William Porterfield

For serene and solid William Porterfield, captaincy has been a natural progression. He has captained Ireland at all levels from Under-13 upwards. He was a part of the squad in the Under-19 World Cup in 2004 and captained Ireland A before taking over the captaincy of the senior side from Trent Johnston in 2008. So, on Ireland's red-letter day, on the eve of their first-ever Test match after being recognized by ICC as a full member team, Porterfield was ready.

A high backlift and a strong back-foot play are the traits that make William Porterfield a solid opener for Ireland. His penchant to stay on the back foot and favor the horizontal bat shots has ensured that pace and bounce have never been an issue for him to deal. A natural puller and cutter of the cricket ball, the southpaw has been there for Ireland through every thick and thin.

His one-day career could not have started on a more perfect note. Porterfield made his debut against Scotland in 2006. After a couple of games, he shot to limelight by hitting two wonderful back-to-back tons, first against Bermuda and then, Kenya. In the 2007 World Cup, he was awarded Man of the Match for his fantastic 85 against Bangladesh in a Super Eight game. Barring that his tournament was nothing to write home about.

His performances in the 50 overs World Cup in 2011 was inspiring as they managed to defeat England in one of the major upsets of the tournament. In their last league game, he scored a vital fifty to help Ireland register a win against Netherlands. However, skipper Porterfield almost helped Ireland qualify to the knockouts in the 2015 WC as Windies pipped them via a superior net run rate after finishing level on points with 3 wins from 6 games. It was ironical though as Ireland had defeated Windies in their first league game. Porterfield gave a great account of himself and his team but with the bat could only to come to the party in the last two league games. He scored a fifty and a hundred against India and Pakistan, both in a losing cause, respectively,

A cricketer who has been on a journey, he has plied his trade for various teams. From 2004 to 2006, Porterfield was a part of the Second XI for Durham, MCC Young Cricketers, Northamptonshire, Derbyshire and Kent. In 2007, he became the first Irishman to score 1000 runs in a calendar year and was offered a two-year Gloucestershire contract.

In order to secure a permanent place in the Gloucestershire squad, he chose to play county cricket rather than leading Ireland in the ODIs against Scotland and New Zealand. In 2009, he won the Associate and Affiliate Player of the year. The following year, he registered his career-best score of 175 in the County Championship Division Two game against Worcestershire. At the end of the season, he was one of the several players who left the club and signed a three-year contract with Warwickshire.

Ireland made a roaring start to their campaign in the first round of the 2014 World T20 Cup winning their opening two games comfortably under Porterfield's captaincy but narrowly missed out on qualifying for the next stage, courtesy Netherlands pulling off a miraculous heist in their final game. Porterfield's next biggest mission was the 50-over World Cup down under and Ireland entered the tournament in red-hot form on the back of a triangular series triumph in Dubai in the lead-up to the World Cup. They topped the table and defeating Afghanistan and Scotland. The Irish boys stunned three-time World Champions West Indies in the first game and followed it up with a nervy victory over UAE. However, they hit a roadblock losing three out of their remaining four games and finished at fifth spot in Pool B.

William Porterfield proved his worth and led his team from the front emerging as the highest run-getter ( 275 runs in 6 innings); he scored a brilliant ton in the final league match against Pakistan and ended the tournament on a high. The next couple of years saw the decline in his batting form and that took a toll on his captaincy a bit. As a result, he had to give up his T20I mantle to Gary Wilson. In November 2019, an era in Ireland came to an end when Porterfield announced that he was stepping aside from the roles of ODI and Test captaincy too after leading them in over 253 International games. Amidst Ireland's top batsmen leaving the country for better prospects, Porterfield has been a solid rock under whom the team has flourished quite well

by Kumar Abhisekh Das and Sriram AS

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
0(1)WIODI16 Jan 22
26(29)WIODI13 Jan 22
0(9)WIODI08 Jan 22
16(33)ZIMODI13 Sep 21
67(100)ZIMODI10 Sep 21

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
Test3 matches
Batting
58
Runs
9.67
Avg
32
HS
0/0
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
-/-
Best
0.0
SR
ODI147 matches
Batting
4,343
Runs
30.58
Avg
139
HS
11/20
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
-/-
Best
0.0
SR
T2061 matches
Batting
1,079
Runs
20.36
Avg
72
HS
0/3
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
-/-
Best
0.0
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20IPL
Matches3147610
Innings6145590
Runs58434310790
Balls22762979710
Highest32139720
Average9.6730.5820.360
SR25.5668.97111.130
Not Out0360
Fours74551200
Sixes032230
Ducks11250
50s02030
100s01100
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20IPL
Matches3147610
Innings0000
Balls0000
Runs0000
Maidens0000
Wickets0000
Avg0.00.00.00.0
Eco0000
SR0.00.00.00.0
BBI-/--/--/--/-
BBM-/--/--/--/-
4w0000
5w0000
10w0000

Matches

MatchFormatResultDate
WICBPXI v IRE
One-day Practice Match · Ireland tour of West Indies, 2020
ODIWest Indies Cricket Board President XI won4 Jan 2020

Career

4 Jan 2020
Most recent
4 Jan 2020
Earliest in archive
1
Matches in archive
ODI
Latest format

Matches by format

ODI 1

ⓘ Debut and match counts reflect matches currently in our archive, which may not cover a player's entire career.

Related players

Ireland
Adam LeckeyAlex ArmstrongAndrew BalbirnieAndy McBrineBarry McCarthyBenjamin CalitzBenjamin WhiteBoyd RankinBruce WhaleyCallum ArmstrongCraig YoungEd Joyce