Menu
Latest Australia's hard grind offers clues for the final push
Ambati Rayudu

Ambati Rayudu

Ambati Thirupathi Rayudu
India · Batsman
Right Handed Bat Right-arm offbreak September 23, 1985 (40 years) Guntur, Andhra Pradesh
6,084
Career runs
ODI best #42
264
Matches
6,084
Runs
124
Highest
4
100s

Overview

Ambati Rayudu

When a 16-year old Ambati Rayudu stroked the ball fluently with incredible ease at the National Cricket Academy in 2001, there was a talk among the pundits that he would be the next big thing in Indian cricket. However, life isn't always rosy for the gifted as people think and Rayudu found that out the hard way, partly due to his own faults as well.Rayudu was the captain of the Indian Under-19 team and led them to the semi-finals of the World Cup in Bangladesh in 2004. There was the ideal opportunity for him to take his game to the next level but it wasn't to be. At the domestic level, consistency eluded him despite the obvious talent and his attitude problems further compounded things.

Having started out for Andhra in the Ranji Trophy, he switched to Hyderabad and later Baroda as well. The constant changing of teams did however mean that he wasn't in harmony with the team managements at certain points. The runs did keep coming though, and just when it seemed like he might finally turn things around, another roadblock arrived. Rayudu was one of the first players to join the Indian Cricket League when it came calling in 2007. He was awed by the opportunity to play alongside foreign players and make a name in front of the television audiences. This however caused a clash with the BCCI and the active players' careers in the league were hindered due to that.

Eventually, when the ICL was dissolved, Rayudu accepted BCCI's amnesty offer in 2009 and was picked up by Mumbai to play in their IPL side soon after. Playing as a middle-order batsman and part-time wicket-keeper for the Mumbai franchise, Rayudu was a vital cog of the Mumbai franchise who have won the tournament thrice. After a 10-year old association, in a fresh auction, he got picked by Chennai franchise for the 2018-20 phase of the IPL. In between all this, Rayudu did get a few opportunities in national colors although it has mostly been when the big boys have been rested. Nevertheless, he did grab his chances most of the times.

Some might say that Rayudu was unlucky in his international career. Statistically, he had good numbers in ODIs although the strike-rate wasn't that high - a stark contrast considering the unflappable strokemaker that he was when he first burst into the scene. A roller-coaster 2018-19 season, where he went from being India's designated no.4 in ODIs to being left out of the squad itself, forced Rayudu to retire from international cricket. He also endured a disastrous 2019 IPL but the management's style of backing players meant that he got retained for the 2020 season.

After creating a stir by tweeting that the 2022 IPL season would be his last, Rayudu then deleted the tweet after being spoken to by CSK's team management. Earlier in 2022 he was bought by CSK for INR 6.75 Crore.

By Hariprasad Sadanandan

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
19(8)GTT2029 May 23
17(9)GTT2023 May 23
DNBDCT2020 May 23
4(7)KKRT2014 May 23
23(17)DCT2010 May 23

Recent Bowling

WicketsOppFormatDate
0-13AUSODI12 Jan 19
0-0PAKODI19 Sep 18
1-5BANODI24 Jun 15
0-33SLODI16 Nov 14
1-16SLODI09 Nov 14

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
ODI55 matches
Batting
1,694
Runs
47.06
Avg
124
HS
3/10
100/50
Bowling
3
Wkts
41.33
Avg
1/5
Best
40.33
SR
T206 matches
Batting
42
Runs
10.5
Avg
20
HS
0/0
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
-/-
Best
0.0
SR

Franchise & T20 leagues

club competitions
IPL203 matches
Batting
4,348
Runs
28.05
Avg
100
HS
1/22
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
-/-
Best
0.0
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20IPL
Matches0556203
Innings0505187
Runs01694424348
Balls02143503409
Highest012420100
Average047.0610.528.05
SR079.0584.00127.55
Not Out014132
Fours01455359
Sixes0300173
Ducks03215
50s010022
100s0301
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20IPL
Matches0556203
Innings0900
Balls012100
Runs012400
Maidens0100
Wickets0300
Avg0.041.330.00.0
Eco06.1500
SR0.040.330.00.0
BBI-/-1/5-/--/-
BBM-/-1/5-/--/-
4w0000
5w0000
10w0000

Matches

MatchFormatResultDate
INDCH v WICH
15th Match · World Championship of Legends 2026
T20West Indies Champions won by 6 wkts13 Oct 2026
BANCH v INDCH
13th Match · World Championship of Legends 2026
T20Bangladesh Champions won by 3 runs11 Oct 2026
INDCH v SACH
11th Match · World Championship of Legends 2026
T20South Africa Champions won by 4 wkts10 Oct 2026
ENGCH v INDCH
4th Match · World Championship of Legends 2026
T20England Champions won by 21 runs4 Oct 2026
BPXI v AUS
1st Match · Australia in India Practice Matches 2013
TESTMatch drawn13 Feb 2013

Career

13 Oct 2026
Most recent
13 Feb 2013
Earliest in archive
5
Matches in archive
T20
Latest format

Matches by format

T20 4TEST 1

ⓘ Debut and match counts reflect matches currently in our archive, which may not cover a player's entire career.

Related players

India
Aamir GaniAaron GeorgeAbdul SamadAbhigyan KunduAbhimanyu EaswaranAbhinav MukundAbhishek SharmaAezaz Kothariya Agnivesh AyachiAkash DeepAkhil HerwadkarAkshath Reddy