Menu
Latest Lanning, Sutherland give holders Hurricanes a losing start
Ryan ten Doeschate

Ryan ten Doeschate

Ryan Neil ten Doeschate
Netherlands · Batting Allrounder
Right Handed Bat Right-arm fast-medium June 30, 1980 (46 years) Port Elizabeth, Cape Province
2,400
Career runs
ODI best #16T20 best #46
86
Matches
2,400
Runs
70
Wickets
5
100s

Overview

Ryan ten Doeschate

If he were playing for any established nations, Ryan would have been a household name thanks to his pyrotechnics. A superb all-rounder, Ryan can be a ballistic striker with the bat, bowls right arm medium fast that surprises the batsmen and is a competent fielder.

Ten Doeschate was discovered by Essex when they went on a pre-season tour of South Africa. His all-round abilities for Western Province caught their eyes. He is qualified to play county cricket by virtue of holding an EU citizenship. Ryan averages an impressive 67 in ODI cricket, the best amongst the present day batsmen. His average is a bit skewed as Netherlands rarely get an opportunity to play the big boys of cricket.

A T20 freelancer, Ryan has played in almost all cricketing nations displaying his immense talent. He represents the Kolkata Knight Riders in the IPL. He was retained by the Kolkata team during the 2014 IPL auctions.

It is no wonder that Ryan has been described as the best associate player amongst all the non-Test playing nations. ten Doeschate made a splash in the 2011 ICC WC scoring 2 centuries. One of them was against the highly rated English team, a fine career best knock of 119. This was also his first ever century against a Test playing nation.

Despite not having a regular dose of international cricket, Ryan remains one of the most committed players for Netherlands and will hope to sustain his already impressive track record. However, Ten Doeschate had a fall out with the team management before the 2014 T20 WC, after which he opted not to play and decided to play domestic cricket in New Zealand during the same period.

Ten Doeschate over the captain’s armband in both the 50 and 20 over versions of the game from James Foster for the 2014 season for Essex.

By Pradeep Krishnamurthy

As of April 2014

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
DNBNAMT20I20 Oct 21
0(1)IRET20I18 Oct 21
34*(23)PNGT20I02 Nov 19
43*(25)IRET20I01 Nov 19
11*(16)UAET20I29 Oct 19

Recent Bowling

WicketsOppFormatDate
1-4SCOT20I13 Feb 19
0-4SRHT2004 May 15
1-7SRHT2024 May 14
0-8SRHT2018 May 14
0-6PBKST2011 May 14

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
ODI33 matches
Batting
1,541
Runs
67
Avg
119
HS
5/9
100/50
Bowling
55
Wkts
24.13
Avg
4/31
Best
28.73
SR
T2024 matches
Batting
533
Runs
41
Avg
59
HS
0/3
100/50
Bowling
13
Wkts
18.85
Avg
3/23
Best
16.15
SR

Franchise & T20 leagues

club competitions
IPL29 matches
Batting
326
Runs
23.29
Avg
70
HS
0/1
100/50
Bowling
2
Wkts
47.0
Avg
1/7
Best
39.0
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20IPL
Matches0332429
Innings0322322
Runs01541533326
Balls01757401235
Highest01195970
Average0674123.29
SR087.71132.92138.73
Not Out09108
Fours01302726
Sixes0291915
Ducks0123
50s0931
100s0500
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20IPL
Matches0332429
Innings0331010
Balls0158021078
Runs0132724594
Maidens01800
Wickets055132
Avg0.024.1318.8547.0
Eco05.0477.23
SR0.028.7316.1539.0
BBI-/-4/313/231/7
BBM-/-4/313/231/7
4w0300
5w0000
10w0000

Related players

Netherlands
Ahsan MalikAlexei KervezeeAryan DuttBarresiBas de LeedeBen Cooper Brandon GloverColin AckermannDaan van BungeEdgar SchiferliFred KlaassenKyle Klein