Menu
Latest When Jasprit Bumrah was suspected for chucking
Irfan Pathan

Irfan Pathan

Irfan Khan Pathan
India · Bowling Allrounder
Left Handed Bat Left-arm fast-medium October 27, 1984 (41 years) Baroda, Gujarat
381
Career wickets
Test best #9ODI best #2T20 best #6
276
Matches
3,960
Runs
381
Wickets
1
100s

Overview

Irfan Pathan

Hailing from Baroda, Gujarat, Irfan Pathan was considered as India's next best all-rounder to Kapil Dev, during his early days in international cricket. Modelling his action on Pakistan's swing king, Wasim Akram, Irfan swung the ball both ways and troubled almost every batsman at his peek.

The left-handed all-rounder made his first-class debut during the 2001-02 season and he had a good impact on the national selectors straightaway. In fact, at a tender of 19, he got a national call-up for the tour of Australia and he made his international debut in the famous second Test at Adelaide in December, 2003, in which India made history by winning a Test match on Australian soil, after 23 long years.

On the same tour, Irfan made his ODI debut in the tri-series, which involved hosts Australia, India and Zimbabwe. Since then, though he missed the occasional Test match, he was a regular member of the ODI side.

His form dipped at the fag end of 2006 and he was dropped from both the Test and ODI sides. Since then, he could never cement his place and has been in and out of the side, with his last India appearance being in 2012.

Because of his all-round abilities, Irfan was selected for the T20 format and he played a vital part to India's success at the 2007 World T20. He bagged the Man of the Match award in the final against Pakistan by accounting for three wickets, while he picked up two crucial wickets in the semi-final against Australia as well.

Irfan made his IPL debut with Kings XI Punjab, for whom he played until 2010, before moving to Delhi Daredevils in 2011, to spend two more years. In 2014, Irfan was roped in by Sunrisers Hyderabad. He was subsequently picked up the Chennai Super Kings in the 2015 season.

Irfan also travelled to England to play a few games for Middlesex.

Interesting fact:

Irfan Pathan is the younger brother of Yusuf Pathan, who used to sit pillion and force Irfan to ride the bicycle on their way to the cricket ground to practice during their childhood.

by Cricbuzz staff

As of April 2015

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
2(3)MIT2029 Apr 17
2(3)PBKST2021 May 16
DNBDCT2017 May 16
7(8)KKRT2014 May 16
2(2)PBKST2017 Apr 16

Recent Bowling

WicketsOppFormatDate
0-26MIT2029 Apr 17
0-37PBKST2021 May 16
0-17DCT2017 May 16
0-7PBKST2017 Apr 16
0-34CSKT2022 May 14

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
Test29 matches
Batting
1,105
Runs
31.57
Avg
102
HS
1/6
100/50
Bowling
100
Wkts
32.26
Avg
7/59
Best
58.84
SR
ODI120 matches
Batting
1,544
Runs
23.39
Avg
83
HS
0/5
100/50
Bowling
173
Wkts
29.73
Avg
5/27
Best
33.84
SR
T2024 matches
Batting
172
Runs
24.57
Avg
33
HS
0/0
100/50
Bowling
28
Wkts
22.07
Avg
3/16
Best
16.5
SR

Franchise & T20 leagues

club competitions
IPL103 matches
Batting
1,139
Runs
21.49
Avg
60
HS
0/1
100/50
Bowling
80
Wkts
33.11
Avg
3/24
Best
25.54
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20IPL
Matches2912024103
Innings40871482
Runs110515441721139
Balls20761941144946
Highest102833360
Average31.5723.3924.5721.49
SR53.2379.55119.45120.41
Not Out521729
Fours131142987
Sixes1837737
Ducks5703
50s6501
100s1000
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20IPL
Matches2912024103
Innings5411823101
Balls588458554622043
Runs322651436182649
Maidens21253110
Wickets1001732880
Avg32.2629.7322.0733.11
Eco3.295.278.037.78
SR58.8433.8416.525.54
BBI7/595/273/163/24
BBM12/1265/273/163/24
4w2500
5w7200
10w2000

Matches

MatchFormatResultDate
BANCH v INDCH
13th Match · World Championship of Legends 2026
T20Bangladesh Champions won by 3 runs11 Oct 2026
INDCH v SACH
11th Match · World Championship of Legends 2026
T20South Africa Champions won by 4 wkts10 Oct 2026
ENGCH v INDCH
4th Match · World Championship of Legends 2026
T20England Champions won by 21 runs4 Oct 2026
INDL v BANL
5th Match · Road Safety World Series T20 2020-21
T20India Legends won by 10 wkts5 Mar 2021

Career

11 Oct 2026
Most recent
5 Mar 2021
Earliest in archive
4
Matches in archive
T20
Latest format

Matches by format

T20 4

ⓘ Debut and match counts reflect matches currently in our archive, which may not cover a player's entire career.

Related players

India
Aamir GaniAaron GeorgeAbdul SamadAbhigyan KunduAbhimanyu EaswaranAbhinav MukundAbhishek SharmaAezaz Kothariya Agnivesh AyachiAkash DeepAkhil HerwadkarAkshath Reddy