Menu
Latest Mumbai Indians part ways with Malinga, Mhambrey
Niroshan Dickwella

Niroshan Dickwella

Dickwella Patabendige Dilantha Niroshan Dickwella
Sri Lanka · WK-Batsman
Left Handed Bat June 23, 1993 (33 years) Kandy
4,937
Career runs
Test best #29ODI best #24T20 best #54
139
Matches
4,937
Runs
116
Highest
2
100s

Overview

Niroshan Dickwella

A left handed top-order batsman and a wicket-keeper. Sounds all too familiar in the Sri Lankan circuit. Niroshan Dickwella presents himself as yet another one of these all-round options. Like most of the young Sri Lankan batsmen to have made it big, Dickwella’s majot claim to fame was his Schoolboy Cricketer of the Year award in 2012 when he amassed over 1000 runs to lead Trinity College to the title. The transformation upwards saw him become a regular for his domestic side, Nondescripts Cricket Club, keeping wickets and opening the batting. He soon earned a reputation for himself of being a highly attacking option in the limited overs format.

Consistent performances and impressive ones in the big matches, such as his quickfire century in the final of the Inter-Provincial One-Day tournament in 2013 saw the selectors promote him to the ‘A’ side and very soon into the national squad. With Dinesh Chandimal, the regular keeper injured, Dickwella got his first Test cap against South Africa in 2014.

The start to his international career has been pretty promising especially in the shorter formats. In the rebuilding phase that Sri Lanka is going through, he remains one of the upcoming players the selectors would look to bank upon to carry the mantle for a long time.

But unfortunately he was overlooked for the 2019 World Cup as Kusal Perera was preferred over him. But with age on his side it would be mighty surprising that he doesn't feature in a WC squad for the Lankans in the future. But yes, it is also true that Kusal Perera will always keep him on his toes.

Niroshan has often been criticized of throwing his wicket away but his thrill-a-minute ride while batting also is his USP. In a phase where Lankan cricket needs a massive face lift, Niroshan won't mind being of the men who would help Sri Lankan cricket to turn a new corner.

Written by Vineet Anantharaman and Kumar Abhisekh Das

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
0 & 6INDTest23 Aug 26
80 & 10INDTest15 Aug 26
7 & 0NZTest09 Mar 23
51 & 15PAKTest24 Jul 22
4 & 12PAKTest16 Jul 22

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
Test56 matches
Batting
2,853
Runs
30.68
Avg
96
HS
0/23
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
-/-
Best
0.0
SR
ODI55 matches
Batting
1,604
Runs
31.45
Avg
116
HS
2/9
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
-/-
Best
0.0
SR
T2028 matches
Batting
480
Runs
18.46
Avg
68
HS
0/1
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
-/-
Best
0.0
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20IPL
Matches5655280
Innings10052270
Runs285316044800
Balls429517173660
Highest96116680
Average30.6831.4518.460
SR66.4393.42131.150
Not Out7110
Fours313186610
Sixes111290
Ducks5120
50s23910
100s0200
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20IPL
Matches5655280
Innings0000
Balls0000
Runs0000
Maidens0000
Wickets0000
Avg0.00.00.00.0
Eco0000
SR0.00.00.00.0
BBI-/--/--/--/-
BBM-/--/--/--/-
4w0000
5w0000
10w0000

Matches

MatchFormatResultDate
IND v SL
2nd Test · India tour of Sri Lanka 2026
TESTMatch drawn27 Aug 2026
IND v SL
1st Test · India tour of Sri Lanka 2026
TESTIndia won by 165 runs19 Aug 2026
SLCPXI v PAK
2-day Practice Match · Pakistan tour of Sri Lanka, 2023
TESTMatch drawn12 Jul 2023
SL v NZXI
2-day Warm-up Match · Sri Lanka tour New Zealand, 2023
TESTMatch drawn5 Mar 2023
BCBXI v SL
2-day Practice Match · Sri Lanka tour of Bangladesh, 2022
TESTMatch drawn11 May 2022
WICBPXI v SL
2-day Practice Match · Sri Lanka tour of West Indies, 2021
TESTMatch drawn18 Mar 2021
PMXI v SL
T20 Practice Match · Sri Lanka tour of Australia, 2019
T20Prime Ministers XI won by 1 wkt24 Oct 2019
SLCPXI v BAN
One-day Practice Match · Bangladesh tour of Sri Lanka, 2019
ODIBangladesh won by 5 wkts23 Jul 2019
RSAIXI v SL
One-Day Practice Match · Sri Lanka tour of South Africa, 2019
ODISri Lanka won by 6 wkts28 Feb 2019
WICBPXI v SL
3-day warm-up match · Sri Lanka tour of West Indies, 2018
TESTMatch drawn1 Jun 2018
IBPXI v SL
2-day warm-up match · Sri Lanka tour of India, 2017
TESTMatch drawn12 Nov 2017
PMXI v SL
T20 practice match · Sri Lanka tour of Australia Practice match, 2017
T20Sri Lanka won by 5 wkts15 Feb 2017

Career

27 Aug 2026
Most recent
15 Feb 2017
Earliest in archive
12
Matches in archive
TEST
Latest format

Matches by format

TEST 8T20 2ODI 2

ⓘ Debut and match counts reflect matches currently in our archive, which may not cover a player's entire career.

Related players

Sri Lanka
Aadham HilmyAjantha MendisAngelo MathewsAngelo PereraAsela GunaratneAshan PriyanjanBhanuka RajapaksaBinura FernandoChamara KapugederaChamara SilvaChamarindu NethsaraChamika Heenatigala