Menu
Latest Shoddy shots put South Africa up the creek, searching for a paddle
Yusuf Pathan

Yusuf Pathan

Yusuf Khan Pathan
India · Batting Allrounder
Right Handed Bat Right-arm offbreak November 17, 1982 (43 years) Baroda, Gujarat
4,250
Career runs
ODI best #44T20 best #40
253
Matches
4,250
Runs
88
Wickets
3
100s

Overview

Yusuf Pathan

Yusuf Pathan made a name for himself as one of the hardest hitters of the cricket ball in domestic and international cricket. Yusuf is a typical lower middle order batsman, capable of giving the innings a mighty push in the slog overs with an uncanny ability to clear the ropes. Older brother of Irfan Pathan, Yusuf came on to the international scene after Irfan.

He first donned Indian colours in the inaugural Twenty20 World Cup in South Africa in 2007, in the finals of the tournament no less. Yusuf opened the Indian batting in the absence of the injured Virender Sehwag and got off the mark by smacking Mohammad Asif for a six over mid-wicket to announce his arrival in grand style. Although he couldn't carry on to score a big innings, his brief cameo was enough to gauge the incredible confidence that the man had in his ability to hit the ball.

His case for a call-up to the national side was made ironclad after his performance in the inaugural IPL, where his power hitting and useful off-breaks were instrumental in Rajasthan Royals winning the title. He made his ODI debut in the Bangladesh tri-series in 2008, and although he didn't make much of an impression there, the selectors persisted with him. However, Yusuf didn't manage to replicate the success he had enjoyed in the IPL on the international stage. There were some bright moments, notably an aggressive fifty against England in late 2008, but persistent failures led to him being dropped after the Champions Trophy in 2009.

In Yusuf's defence, however, his spot in the batting order was always lower down, where he had to most often go for broke from the first ball, and thus didn't have too many chances to build an innings. He maintained a strike-rate of close to a 100, showing that he had the ability to score quickly. He has 2 ODI centuries to his name and both were incredible knocks; the first one was a match winnings 123 against New Zealand in Bangalore and the next was a stunning 105 against South Africa in Centurion - a knock where he nearly snatched victory from the jaws of defeat. Yusuf's last appearance for India was in March 2012 and has not made it to the national side since then due to poor form.

Though he has always been looked at as primarily a limited-overs player, Yusuf played what he himself described as his "best innings" in the finals of the Duleep Trophy in early 2010, when he hit 210 not out - first double century - to take West Zone to victory over South Zone chasing down a gigantic 536 in the fourth innings. Yusuf has managed to score a few runs in the 2013-14 domestic season but has not quite managed to maintain consistency.

IPL through the years

One of the hardest hitters of a cricket ball, Yusuf Pathan remains one of the key players in the IPL for his immaculate six-hitting ability . He has an incredible strike rate of over 130 in all IPL matches. He also hit the fastest fifty of the first edition of the IPL, getting to the landmark in just 21 balls - a record that was bettered by the Australian legend Adam Gilchrist the subsequent year who notched up his fifty off just 17 balls in the second edition of the IPL. Yusuf's IPL moment-to-remember came in 2010, when he made a cracking 37-ball 100 against Mumbai Indians and almost single handedly won the game for the Royals who went down just by a whisker. Shane Warne called that innings as 'one of the best he has ever seen'.

Yusuf was bagged by Kolkata Knight Riders ahead of the 2011 IPL auctions to sort the middle-order wobbles in the side. Unfortunately for him, he has not been able to maintain the form he once had with the Royals but eventually repaid KKR's faith by weaving a handful of game-changing knocks with the bat. After spending seven years at the KKR, SRH bought him for the 2018 season in a bid to add solidity to their middle-order. Pathan hadn't got as many opportunities in his maiden season with SRH, but he saved his best for the final game of the season in which he bludgeoned a 25-ball 45 against Chennai Super Kings, albeit in a losing cause.

By Srivathsa

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
3(4)RCBT2004 May 19
5*(4)CSKT2023 Apr 19
DNBKKRT2021 Apr 19
DNBCSKT2017 Apr 19
DNBPBKST2008 Apr 19

Recent Bowling

WicketsOppFormatDate
0-8MIT2006 Apr 19
1-14RRT2029 Apr 18
0-7SRHT2017 May 17
0-17SRHT2030 Apr 17
1-2SRHT2015 Apr 17

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
ODI57 matches
Batting
810
Runs
27
Avg
123
HS
2/3
100/50
Bowling
33
Wkts
41.36
Avg
3/49
Best
45.15
SR
T2022 matches
Batting
236
Runs
18.15
Avg
37
HS
0/0
100/50
Bowling
13
Wkts
33.69
Avg
2/22
Best
23.46
SR

Franchise & T20 leagues

club competitions
IPL174 matches
Batting
3,204
Runs
29.13
Avg
100
HS
1/13
100/50
Bowling
42
Wkts
33.69
Avg
3/20
Best
27.31
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20IPL
Matches05722174
Innings04118154
Runs08102363204
Balls07131612241
Highest012337100
Average02718.1529.13
SR0113.61146.59142.98
Not Out011544
Fours06211262
Sixes04317158
Ducks0739
50s03013
100s0201
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20IPL
Matches05722174
Innings0501782
Balls014903051147
Runs013654381415
Maidens0301
Wickets0331342
Avg0.041.3633.6933.69
Eco05.58.627.4
SR0.045.1523.4627.31
BBI-/-3/492/223/20
BBM-/-3/492/223/20
4w0000
5w0000
10w0000

Matches

MatchFormatResultDate
INDCH v WICH
15th Match · World Championship of Legends 2026
T20West Indies Champions won by 6 wkts13 Oct 2026
BANCH v INDCH
13th Match · World Championship of Legends 2026
T20Bangladesh Champions won by 3 runs11 Oct 2026
INDCH v SACH
11th Match · World Championship of Legends 2026
T20South Africa Champions won by 4 wkts10 Oct 2026
ENGCH v INDCH
4th Match · World Championship of Legends 2026
T20England Champions won by 21 runs4 Oct 2026
INDL v BANL
5th Match · Road Safety World Series T20 2020-21
T20India Legends won by 10 wkts5 Mar 2021

Career

13 Oct 2026
Most recent
5 Mar 2021
Earliest in archive
5
Matches in archive
T20
Latest format

Matches by format

T20 5

ⓘ Debut and match counts reflect matches currently in our archive, which may not cover a player's entire career.

Related players

India
Aamir GaniAaron GeorgeAbdul SamadAbhigyan KunduAbhimanyu EaswaranAbhinav MukundAbhishek SharmaAezaz Kothariya Agnivesh AyachiAkash DeepAkhil HerwadkarAkshath Reddy