Menu
Latest Shoddy shots put South Africa up the creek, searching for a paddle
Mohammed Shami

Mohammed Shami

Mohammed Shami Ahmed
India · Bowler
Right Handed Bat Right-arm fast September 03, 1990 (36 years) Amroha, Uttar Pradesh
607
Career wickets
Test best #7ODI best #10T20 best #84
329
Matches
607
Wickets
7/57
Best
1,097
Runs

Overview

Mohammed Shami

Hailing from a remote village in Uttar Pradesh, born to a fast-bowler-turned-farmer, Mohammed Shami’s father spotted a spark in only one of his five children (all aspiring fast bowlers) and took him to a renowned coach in Moradabad, the closest city to their village. A bundle of energy, he was known to be a hard-worker full of stamina and trained like a workhorse under the watchful eye of Badruddin Siddique.

After being snubbed from the U-19 selections due to alleged politically-corrupt selections, Shami was advised to move to Kolkata by his coach. He was taken under the apprenticeship of Debabrata Das to the extent of staying under his roof and just about made it to the U-22 Bengal side. After a specially conducted net session supervised by Sourav Ganguly, Shami was recognized as a special talent and after a tough grind through the ranks, he got his chance to represent Bengal at the Ranji level. After a commendable set of performances at the domestic level, Shami was selected for the West Indies A tour in 2012, where he impressed with his pace and lateral movement on relatively flat surfaces with little or no assistance for fast bowlers. From an impressive 10-wicket haul at the grassy Eden track to the unprecedented 11-wicket haul at the rather unhelpful Indore track, Shami was fast proving to be one of the stand-out and versatile performers in the Indian domestic circuit.

Shami slowly made his way into national reckoning and was handed an ODI debut in early 2013. Slowly but surely, he started to make significant contributions and with his ability to reverse/contrast swing the old white ball, he became an indispensable asset to the limited-overs side, becoming the second-fastest Indian to 50 ODI wickets in the process. He proved his worth in gold in the 2015 World Cup taking 17 wickets and ending up as one of the highest wicket-takers in the tournament. It was later revealed that he had played the World Cup through a knee injury. Looking a tad deeper into the performance, he was India’s most economical bowler in the tournament, except in the semi-final loss against Australia, in a period when the power-play laws were stacked for the batsmen.

With the red cherry, Shami made his debut in the home series against the West Indies, more popularly known as Sachin Tendulkar’s farewell series. He immediately impressed with his ability to bowl the seam-up delivery and to move the ball off the seam as well as reverse-swing the SG ball in India and as a result, he took 9 wickets on debut against the West Indies. He had moderate away tours in New Zealand and South Africa, and struggled on the tour to England, where he was expected to do well with his ability to jag the ball off the deck. However, in conditions less favorable for bowling in Australia, he picked up 15 wickets in 3 Tests before falling prey to injury again.

With his appreciable ability to move the new ball off the deck and reverse the old ball in the air, Shami has proved to be a master of ball maintenance and performance in unhelpful conditions. However, the tendency to pick up injuries at regular intervals kept him on and off the game. A setback in his personal life troubled him for a period of time but he has matured as a person and also as a cricketer over the years. On 22 June 2019, in a game against Afghanistan, Shami became the second Indian (after Chetan Sharma) in the history of 50-over World Cup to take a hat-trick. On 12 July 2022, he became the quickest Indian to take 150 ODI wickets. Due to his consistency in the last few years, he has developed into one of the premier fast bowlers for India in white-ball cricket. Very few in the world have the ability to bowl with an upright seam and keep the batters guessing to which way the ball will move.

An untimely injury to Hardik Pandya forced India to veer off their preferred path during the 2023 Cricket World Cup and Shami got his chance to impress. Despite featuring in only 7 games, Shami reaped a rich haul of 24 wickets (the most by any bowler in the tournament). It included 2 5-wicket hauls and a career-best 7-wicket haul in the semi-finals against New Zealand. The man who was only expected to play a side role at the start of the tournament had trumped everyone to climb up to the top of the ladder. He then became the joint second-fastest bowler to clinch 200 ODI wickets during the course of his 6th five-wicket haul, against Bangladesh, during India's victorious Champions Trophy march in 2025.

IPL - Through the years

Initially part of his home franchise - Kolkata Knight Riders - Mohammed Shami got only a handful of opportunities. After his impressive international debut, Delhi Daredevils bought him for Rs. 4.25 crore in 2014. Shami has been on the expensive side with the ball in the Indian Premier League and injuries haven't helped his cause either. With his IPL economy rate above 9, his 5-year association with Delhi ended as the franchise decided to release him.

During the 2019 IPL auctions, Shami was roped in by Kings XI Punjab (now Punjab Kings) for Rs 4.40 crore. Having regained his mojo in white-ball cricket, Shami’s fortunes changed since then. He performed brilliantly in the three seasons he played for them – 19 wickets (2019), 20 wickets (2020), 19 wickets (2021). Shami was drafted in by Gujarat Titans in 2022 in their debut season. He shone with the ball again, taking 20 wickets in 17 games and played a pivotal role in helping the Titans lift the IPL title in their first season. He bettered his performance in the next season (2023) with them. He won the Purple Cap for taking the highest number of wickets (28) in 17 matches in the 2023 season.

After missing the 2024 IPL due to an ankle injury, Shami was bought for INR 10 crore by Sunrisers Hyderabad at the 2025 IPL auction. He had a forgettable season as he managed to pick up just 6 wickets in 9 matches and his economy (11.23) was on the higher side as well. His figures of 0/75 against Punjab Kings turned out to be the second most expensive IPL figures. Shami was traded to Lucknow Super Giants ahead of the 2026 IPL auction.

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
DNBPBKST2023 May 26
DNBCSKT2015 May 26
0(1)CSKT2010 May 26
DNBRCBT2007 May 26
DNBMIT2004 May 26

Recent Bowling

WicketsOppFormatDate
2-45PBKST2023 May 26
1-41CSKT2015 May 26
0-37CSKT2010 May 26
1-33RCBT2007 May 26
1-53MIT2004 May 26

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
Test64 matches
Batting
750
Runs
11.9
Avg
56
HS
0/2
100/50
Bowling
229
Wkts
27.71
Avg
6/56
Best
50.28
SR
ODI108 matches
Batting
225
Runs
7.76
Avg
25
HS
0/0
100/50
Bowling
206
Wkts
24.05
Avg
7/57
Best
25.85
SR
T2025 matches
Batting
7
Runs
3.5
Avg
7
HS
0/0
100/50
Bowling
27
Wkts
28.19
Avg
3/15
Best
18.89
SR

Franchise & T20 leagues

club competitions
IPL132 matches
Batting
115
Runs
6.05
Avg
21
HS
0/0
100/50
Bowling
145
Wkts
29.01
Avg
4/11
Best
20.08
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20IPL
Matches6410825132
Innings8949536
Runs7502257115
Balls100527310111
Highest5625721
Average11.97.763.56.05
SR74.6382.4270.00103.61
Not Out2620317
Fours831709
Sixes25915
Ducks18616
50s2000
100s0000
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20IPL
Matches6410825132
Innings12210725132
Balls1151553265102912
Runs634649557614207
Maidens3645213
Wickets22920627145
Avg27.7124.0528.1929.01
Eco3.315.588.958.67
SR50.2825.8518.8920.08
BBI6/567/573/154/11
BBM9/1187/573/154/11
4w121002
5w6600
10w0000

Matches

MatchFormatResultDate
DEL v BEN
Elite Group C · Ranji Trophy Elite 2026-27
TESTBengal won by 9 wkts14 Oct 2026
IND v NZ
Final · ICC Champions Trophy, 2025
ODIIndia won by 4 wkts9 Mar 2025
IND v AUS
1st Semi-Final (A1 v B2) · ICC Champions Trophy, 2025
ODIIndia won by 4 wkts4 Mar 2025
NZ v IND
12th Match, Group A · ICC Champions Trophy, 2025
ODIIndia won by 44 runs2 Mar 2025
PAK v IND
5th Match, Group A · ICC Champions Trophy, 2025
ODIIndia won by 6 wkts23 Feb 2025
BAN v IND
2nd Match, Group A · ICC Champions Trophy, 2025
ODIIndia won by 6 wkts20 Feb 2025
IND v ENG
2nd ODI · England tour of India, 2025
ODIIndia won by 4 wkts9 Feb 2025
IND v ENG
1st ODI · England tour of India, 2025
ODIIndia won by 4 wkts6 Feb 2025
IND v ENG
5th T20I · England tour of India, 2025
T20India won by 150 runs2 Feb 2025
IND v ENG
3rd T20I · England tour of India, 2025
T20England won by 26 runs28 Jan 2025
WICBPXI v IND
2nd Practice match · India tour of West Indies Practice matches, 2016
TESTMatch drawn16 Jul 2016
WICBPXI v IND
1st Practice match · India tour of West Indies Practice matches, 2016
TESTMatch drawn10 Jul 2016
BPXI v AUS
1st Match · Australia in India Practice Matches 2013
TESTMatch drawn13 Feb 2013

Career

14 Oct 2026
Most recent
13 Feb 2013
Earliest in archive
13
Matches in archive
TEST
Latest format

Matches by format

TEST 4ODI 7T20 2

ⓘ Debut and match counts reflect matches currently in our archive, which may not cover a player's entire career.

Records

RecordFormatRankValue
Best bowlingODI#16NZ

Related players

India
Aamir GaniAaron GeorgeAbdul SamadAbhigyan KunduAbhimanyu EaswaranAbhinav MukundAbhishek SharmaAezaz Kothariya Agnivesh AyachiAkash DeepAkhil HerwadkarAkshath Reddy