Menu
Latest Lockie Ferguson ruled out of T20I series against India
Colin Munro

Colin Munro

New Zealand · Batsman
Left Handed Bat Right-arm medium March 11, 1987 (39 years) Durban
3,187
Career runs
ODI best #54T20 best #1
136
Matches
3,187
Runs
109
Highest
3
100s

Overview

Colin Munro

New Zealand has no dearth of quality all-rounders and Colin Munro is one of those talented blokes. Born in Durban, Munro represents Auckland at domestic level and was also a part of the U19 team of the 2006 World Cup in Sri Lanka.

Munro's entry in the domestic circuit was not very eye-catching but his consistent and fiery performances in the T20s came with time. He played a crucial role in Auckland's HRV Cup triumph and was later a part of the Auckland Aces team in the 2012 Champions League T20 in India.

He finally got noticed by the selectors and made his T20I debut against South Africa in December 2012. An ODI debut in the same series followed. He scored his maiden ODI fifty in the 2nd match of the series. A Test cap followed soon after, but he was out on a golden duck in the first innings.

Munro hit his second fifty in ODIs in New Zealand's humiliating series against Bangladesh in the final ODI and hit a quick-fire 73 off just 39 balls in the T20I that followed, giving New Zealand their only victory in the series.

Since then, Munro was a regular feature of the New Zealand T20 side but has been in an out of the 50-over format owing to his inconsistencies. His naturally aggressive instinct and ability to take the game away from the opposition in a jiffy made him a tempting option for the selectors in the limited over cricket. The 2016-17 season was a breakthrough phase of sorts of Munro as consistent domestic performances saw him gets back into the ODI squad and he has performed fairly well since then.

The year 2017 has been the best phase of Munro's career as he started to translate his potential into match-winning contributions. His form in the shortest format went up a notch as he became the fourth player (second New Zealander) to produce multiple T20I centuries after Chris Gayle, Brendon McCullum and Evin Lewis. The fact that he cracked both the tons in a space of barely six months speaks volumes of his confidence and touch. His 50-over fortunes have also picked up since the Kiwis decided to offer him the opening spot. Munro has been able to make an instant impact with his aggressive opening partner Martin Guptill.

Munro's game went up another notch in the 2017-18 summer at home as he tore into the visiting West Indian bowling. He shone both in the ODIs and T20Is, scoring his third century in the shortest format thereby putting himself in a league of his own. While the southpaw has always had the power game without doubt, the small change that can be seen is his willingness to be more consistent. With the kind of dynamics in his batting, if he can be consistent, the opposition is likely to be sent on a leather hunt more often than not.

Colin Munro has made quite a name for himself in the T20 format. He has performed excellently across the globe in various T20 leagues. However, in IPL Munro wasn't able to stamp his authority. His first assignment in the league was in 2016 with the Kolkata Knight Riders but bleak returns saw him play just 4 games. He returned to the tournament after being signed by the Delhi Capitals in 2018 but after a couple of unsuccessful seasons, he was let go in 2020. He saw a dip in form and also found himself dropped from New Zealand's international setup with players like Devon Conway, Finn Allen and Will Young making strong cases for selection.

A true modern-day cricket mercenary, Munro has played in a lot of leagues around the globe. The IPL, CPL, PSL, BBL, ILT20 and The Hundred are amongst a growing list of leagues that Munro has been a part of.

By Hariprasad Sadanandan and Varun Dixit

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
15(6)INDT20I02 Feb 20
64(47)INDT20I31 Jan 20
14(16)INDT20I29 Jan 20
26(25)INDT20I26 Jan 20
59(42)INDT20I24 Jan 20

Recent Bowling

WicketsOppFormatDate
0-9PAKODI26 Jun 19
0-47INDODI03 Feb 19
0-17INDODI26 Jan 19
0-7SLODI03 Jan 19
0-15PAKODI11 Nov 18

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
Test1 match
Batting
15
Runs
7.5
Avg
15
HS
0/0
100/50
Bowling
2
Wkts
20.0
Avg
2/40
Best
54.0
SR
ODI57 matches
Batting
1,271
Runs
24.92
Avg
87
HS
0/8
100/50
Bowling
7
Wkts
68.71
Avg
2/10
Best
78.86
SR
T2065 matches
Batting
1,724
Runs
31.35
Avg
109
HS
3/11
100/50
Bowling
4
Wkts
46.5
Avg
1/12
Best
29.5
SR

Franchise & T20 leagues

club competitions
IPL13 matches
Batting
177
Runs
14.75
Avg
40
HS
0/0
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
0/7
Best
0.0
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20IPL
Matches1576513
Innings2536212
Runs1512711724177
Balls2612141102141
Highest158710940
Average7.524.9231.3514.75
SR57.70104.70156.45125.54
Not Out0270
Fours313713219
Sixes0361078
Ducks1752
50s08110
100s0030
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20IPL
Matches1576513
Innings125122
Balls10855211812
Runs4048118615
Maidens4100
Wickets2740
Avg20.068.7146.50.0
Eco2.225.239.467.5
SR54.078.8629.50.0
BBI2/402/101/120/7
BBM2/402/101/120/7
4w0000
5w0000
10w0000

Matches

MatchFormatResultDate
RDD v DBG
30th Match · European T20 Premier League 2026
T20Dublin Guardians won by 5 wkts17 Sep 2026
RDD v ECR
27th Match · European T20 Premier League 2026
T20Rotterdam Dockers won by 5 runs15 Sep 2026
SLCPXI v NZ
T20 Practice Match · New Zealand tour of Sri Lanka, 2019
T20New Zealand won by 33 runs29 Aug 2019
IBPXI v NZ
2nd One-day practice match · New Zealand tour of India, 2017
ODINew Zealand won by 33 runs19 Oct 2017
IBPXI v NZ
1st One-day practice match · New Zealand tour of India, 2017
ODIIndian Board Presidents XI won by 30 runs17 Oct 2017

Career

17 Sep 2026
Most recent
17 Oct 2017
Earliest in archive
5
Matches in archive
T20
Latest format

Matches by format

T20 3ODI 2

ⓘ Debut and match counts reflect matches currently in our archive, which may not cover a player's entire career.

Records

RecordFormatRankValue
Most hundredsT20I#131724
Most sixesT20I#401724

Related players

New Zealand
Aaron RedmondAdam MilneAdithya AshokAnton DevcichAryan MannBen LockroseBen SearsBen StokesBevon JacobsBlair TicknerBrandon MatzopoulosBrendon McCullum