Menu
Latest Australia's hard grind offers clues for the final push
Ish Sodhi

Ish Sodhi

Inderbir Singh Sodhi
New Zealand · Bowler
Right Handed Bat Right-arm legbreak October 31, 1992 (33 years) Ludhiana, India
296
Career wickets
Test best #53ODI best #32T20 best #1
224
Matches
296
Wickets
6/39
Best
1,020
Runs

Overview

Ish Sodhi

A leg spinner with a lot of flair, Ish Sodhi's career has been a mixed path so far but the good part is that he has finally started to realize the potential which was seen in him quite early in his career. He had barely finished a First-class season before making his Test debut at the young age of 19. It's always tough for a Non-Asian spinner (especially a Kiwi) because the majority of the pitches at home barely have anything in it for the spin bowlers. There are a handful that are slightly slower in nature but then again, don't turn much at all. Despite all the odds, Sodhi fought hard. That was a work in progress that was there for all to see. Even in the sub-continent, he couldn't create the impact a spinner usually does due to his inability to hit the right lengths. Experience, clearly was lacking in a big way but the talent on offer was a temptation.

Till late 2014, Sodhi was persisted with in red-ball cricket before the Kiwi selectors decided to axe him. The domestic performances had shown that he was a much better bowler in the shorter formats, perhaps one made just for those. In the latter half of 2015, he made his ODI debut. Since then, he has been a part of the limited-overs squad. The 2016 World T20 was a defining moment for him as he, along with Mitchell Santner, impressed one and all throughout the tournament. The duo's sterling performance against India on a raging turner was the most talked about thing then. It also provided a new lease of life for Sodhi who decided to focus more on white-ball cricket.

Sodhi, as the name suggests, comes from a family with Indian roots. They had shifted to New Zealand where the young Ish pursued his cricketing fortunes from a tender age. A wrist spinner is always a tempting proposition, particularly in today's modern era where most pitches are batting friendly. Add to it the two new balls in 50-over cricket which has made life hard for the finger spinners. Sodhi, however, didn't let the off-field expectations get to him and focussed mainly on developing consistency in hitting the right lengths. Thanks to the backing of selectors and his experience of playing several T20 leagues - Sodhi continues to remain a key player of the Kiwi set-up.

by Hariprasad Sadanandan

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
DNBBANT20I02 May 26
DNBBANT20I27 Apr 26
DNBENGT20I27 Feb 26
DNBSLT20I25 Feb 26
33(15)INDT20I31 Jan 26

Recent Bowling

WicketsOppFormatDate
1-22BANT20I02 May 26
2-40BANT20I27 Apr 26
0-21ENGT20I27 Feb 26
0-13SLT20I25 Feb 26
0-48INDT20I31 Jan 26

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
Test21 matches
Batting
561
Runs
20.78
Avg
65
HS
0/4
100/50
Bowling
58
Wkts
43.1
Avg
6/86
Best
69.71
SR
ODI54 matches
Batting
210
Runs
9.55
Avg
35
HS
0/0
100/50
Bowling
64
Wkts
36.72
Avg
6/39
Best
39.95
SR
T20141 matches
Batting
242
Runs
8.64
Avg
33
HS
0/0
100/50
Bowling
165
Wkts
23.02
Avg
4/12
Best
16.92
SR

Franchise & T20 leagues

club competitions
IPL8 matches
Batting
7
Runs
3.5
Avg
6
HS
0/0
100/50
Bowling
9
Wkts
22.44
Avg
3/26
Best
20.11
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20IPL
Matches21541418
Innings3126432
Runs5612102427
Balls119428922317
Highest6535336
Average20.789.558.643.5
SR46.9972.67108.5341.18
Not Out44150
Fours688130
Sixes710130
Ducks5660
50s4000
100s0000
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20IPL
Matches21541418
Innings38501358
Balls404325572792181
Runs250023503798202
Maidens911201
Wickets58641659
Avg43.136.7223.0222.44
Eco3.715.518.166.7
SR69.7139.9516.9220.11
BBI6/866/394/123/26
BBM8/1736/394/123/26
4w2140
5w1100
10w0000

Matches

MatchFormatResultDate
BAN v NZ
3rd T20I · New Zealand tour of Bangladesh, 2026
T20New Zealand won by 6 wkts (DLS method due 2 May 2026
NZ v WI
5th T20I · West Indies tour of New Zealand, 2025
T20New Zealand won by 8 wkts13 Nov 2025
NZ v WI
4th T20I · West Indies tour of New Zealand, 2025
T20No result - due to rain10 Nov 2025
NZ v WI
3rd T20I · West Indies tour of New Zealand, 2025
T20New Zealand won by 9 runs9 Nov 2025
NZ v WI
2nd T20I · West Indies tour of New Zealand, 2025
T20New Zealand won by 3 runs6 Nov 2025
NZ v AUS
3rd T20I · Australia tour of New Zealand, 2025
T20Australia won by 3 wkts4 Oct 2025
ZIM v NZ
6th Match · Zimbabwe T20I Tri-Series, 2025
T20New Zealand won by 60 runs24 Jul 2025
RSA v NZ
2nd Match · Zimbabwe T20I Tri-Series, 2025
T20New Zealand won by 21 runs16 Jul 2025
NZ v PAK
5th T20I · Pakistan tour of New Zealand, 2025
T20New Zealand won by 8 wkts26 Mar 2025
NZ v PAK
4th T20I · Pakistan tour of New Zealand, 2025
T20New Zealand won by 115 runs23 Mar 2025
NZ v PAK
3rd T20I · Pakistan tour of New Zealand, 2025
T20Pakistan won by 9 wkts21 Mar 2025
NZ v PAK
2nd T20I · Pakistan tour of New Zealand, 2025
T20New Zealand won by 5 wkts (15 Overs game d18 Mar 2025
NZ v PAK
1st T20I · Pakistan tour of New Zealand, 2025
T20New Zealand won by 9 wkts16 Mar 2025
SL v NZ
3rd ODI · New Zealand tour of Sri Lanka, 2024
ODINo result due to rain19 Nov 2024
SL v NZ
2nd ODI · New Zealand tour of Sri Lanka, 2024
ODISri Lanka won by 3 wkts (Match reduced to 17 Nov 2024
SL v NZ
1st ODI · New Zealand tour of Sri Lanka, 2024
ODISri Lanka won by 45 runs (2nd innings redu13 Nov 2024
SL v NZ
2nd T20I · New Zealand tour of Sri Lanka, 2024
T20New Zealand won by 5 runs10 Nov 2024
SL v NZ
1st T20I · New Zealand tour of Sri Lanka, 2024
T20Sri Lanka won by 4 wkts9 Nov 2024
IND v NZ
3rd Test · New Zealand tour of India, 2024
TESTNew Zealand won by 25 runs5 Nov 2024
NZ v PNG
39th Match, Group C · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20New Zealand won by 7 wkts17 Jun 2024
PAK v NZ
5th T20I · New Zealand tour of Pakistan, 2024
T20Pakistan won by 9 runs27 Apr 2024
PAK v NZ
4th T20I · New Zealand tour of Pakistan, 2024
T20New Zealand won by 4 runs25 Apr 2024
PAK v NZ
3rd T20I · New Zealand tour of Pakistan, 2024
T20New Zealand won by 7 wkts21 Apr 2024
PAK v NZ
2nd T20I · New Zealand tour of Pakistan, 2024
T20Pakistan won by 7 wkts20 Apr 2024
PAK v NZ
1st T20I · New Zealand tour of Pakistan, 2024
T20No result - due to rain18 Apr 2024
NZ v AUS
3rd T20I · Australia tour of New Zealand, 2024
T20Australia won by 27 runs (2nd innings redu25 Feb 2024
NZ v AUS
1st T20I · Australia tour of New Zealand, 2024
T20Australia won by 6 wkts21 Feb 2024
NZ v PAK
5th T20I · Pakistan tour of New Zealand, 2024
T20Pakistan won by 42 runs21 Jan 2024
NZ v PAK
3rd T20I · Pakistan tour of New Zealand, 2024
T20New Zealand won by 45 runs17 Jan 2024
NZ v PAK
2nd T20I · Pakistan tour of New Zealand, 2024
T20New Zealand won by 21 runs14 Jan 2024
NZ v PAK
1st T20I · Pakistan tour of New Zealand, 2024
T20New Zealand won by 46 runs12 Jan 2024
SLCPXI v NZ
T20 Practice Match · New Zealand tour of Sri Lanka, 2019
T20New Zealand won by 33 runs29 Aug 2019
IBPXI v NZ
2nd One-day practice match · New Zealand tour of India, 2017
ODINew Zealand won by 33 runs19 Oct 2017
IBPXI v NZ
1st One-day practice match · New Zealand tour of India, 2017
ODIIndian Board Presidents XI won by 30 runs17 Oct 2017

Career

2 May 2026
Most recent
17 Oct 2017
Earliest in archive
34
Matches in archive
T20
Latest format

Matches by format

T20 28ODI 5TEST 1

ⓘ Debut and match counts reflect matches currently in our archive, which may not cover a player's entire career.

Records

RecordFormatRankValue
Most wicketsT20I#4165

Related players

New Zealand
Aaron RedmondAdam MilneAdithya AshokAnton DevcichAryan MannBen LockroseBen SearsBen StokesBevon JacobsBlair TicknerBrandon MatzopoulosBrendon McCullum