Menu
Latest When Jasprit Bumrah was suspected for chucking
James Neesham

James Neesham

James Douglas Sheahan Neesham
New Zealand · Batting Allrounder
Left Handed Bat Right-arm fast-medium September 17, 1990 (36 years) Auckland
3,401
Career runs
Test best #43ODI best #53T20 best #78
206
Matches
3,401
Runs
157
Wickets
2
100s

Overview

James Neesham

James Neesham first came into limelight as a promising all-rounder in the U-19 World Cup of 2010. Within two years of making his first-class debut, Neesham was called into New Zealand's T20I squad for the series against South Africa in 2012-2013. He eventually made his T20I debut at Durban, followed by his ODI debut at Paarl.

Earlier, Neesham began playing for Auckland in domestic cricket but then shifted to Otago and shone in the 50-over format for them in the 2011-2012 season. He made three 40-plus scores at a good strike rate and had a decent run with the ball too, picking up his career-best figures of 5-44 against Wellington.

Neesham performed fantastically in the 2013 Champions League for the Otago Volts, aiding them in many victories in the early stages of the tournament. His dedication to improve consistently with the bat earned him his Test cap against India in the second Test at Wellington in February 2014. The all-rounder also notched up his maiden century in the game scoring a fantastic 137, the highest score on debut by a number 8 batsman in Tests.

The Kiwi all-rounder was snapped up by Delhi in the 2014 Indian T20 League auctions and was later bought by the Kolkata Knight Riders in the following season.

Neesham was omitted from New Zealand's 15-man 2015 World Cup squad, an act that drew criticism from experts. But, the enthusiastic Neesham accepted the fact cheerfully and continued to amuse everyone with his witty presence on Twitter. When New Zealand traveled to India in late 2016, he did not have the greatest of outings but has managed to hold on to his spot in the limited overs squad since then.

Though he enjoyed a decent World Cup at the 2019 mega event, Neesham's inconsistency with the bat kept him in and out of the national side. A superb fielder who can offer control during middle overs with the ball, Neesham is widely known for his nonchalant boundary clearing ability. With a strike-rate of almost 100 in ODIs, Neesham is yet to hit a century in white-ball cricket for his national side.

By Cricbuzz Staff

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
24(24)RSAT20I25 Mar 26
6(8)RSAT20I22 Mar 26
DNBRSAT20I20 Mar 26
8(11)RSAT20I17 Mar 26
26(21)RSAT20I15 Mar 26

Recent Bowling

WicketsOppFormatDate
0-21RSAT20I25 Mar 26
0-49RSAT20I22 Mar 26
1-22RSAT20I20 Mar 26
1-10RSAT20I17 Mar 26
3-46INDT20I08 Mar 26

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
Test12 matches
Batting
709
Runs
33.76
Avg
137
HS
2/4
100/50
Bowling
14
Wkts
48.21
Avg
3/42
Best
76.86
SR
ODI76 matches
Batting
1,495
Runs
28.21
Avg
97
HS
0/7
100/50
Bowling
71
Wkts
36.0
Avg
5/27
Best
34.48
SR
T20104 matches
Batting
1,105
Runs
20.09
Avg
48
HS
0/0
100/50
Bowling
64
Wkts
25.17
Avg
5/22
Best
16.42
SR

Franchise & T20 leagues

club competitions
IPL14 matches
Batting
92
Runs
10.22
Avg
22
HS
0/0
100/50
Bowling
8
Wkts
41.75
Avg
3/12
Best
27.0
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20IPL
Matches127610414
Innings22657710
Runs7091495110592
Balls1069149676193
Highest137974822
Average33.7628.2120.0910.22
SR66.3399.94145.2198.93
Not Out112221
Fours88128856
Sixes1138552
Ducks2372
50s4700
100s2000
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20IPL
Matches127610414
Innings21727513
Balls107624481051216
Runs67525561611334
Maidens18600
Wickets1471648
Avg48.2136.025.1741.75
Eco3.766.269.29.28
SR76.8634.4816.4227.0
BBI3/425/275/223/12
BBM3/425/275/223/12
4w0210
5w0210
10w0000

Matches

MatchFormatResultDate
BFW v GGC
25th Match · European T20 Premier League 2026
T20Belfast Wolves won by 103 runs13 Sep 2026
RSA v NZ
5th T20I · South Africa tour of New Zealand, 2026
T20South Africa won by 33 runs25 Mar 2026
RSA v NZ
4th T20I · South Africa tour of New Zealand, 2026
T20South Africa won by 19 runs22 Mar 2026
CAN v NZ
31st Match, Group D · ICC Men's T20 World Cup 2026
T20New Zealand won by 8 wkts17 Feb 2026
NZ v WI
5th T20I · West Indies tour of New Zealand, 2025
T20New Zealand won by 8 wkts13 Nov 2025
NZ v WI
4th T20I · West Indies tour of New Zealand, 2025
T20No result - due to rain10 Nov 2025
NZ v WI
3rd T20I · West Indies tour of New Zealand, 2025
T20New Zealand won by 9 runs9 Nov 2025
NZ v WI
1st T20I · West Indies tour of New Zealand, 2025
T20West Indies won by 7 runs5 Nov 2025
NZ v ENG
3rd T20I · England tour of New Zealand, 2025
T20No result due to rain23 Oct 2025
NZ v ENG
2nd T20I · England tour of New Zealand, 2025
T20England won by 65 runs20 Oct 2025
NZ v ENG
1st T20I · England tour of New Zealand, 2025
T20No result due to rain18 Oct 2025
NZ v AUS
3rd T20I · Australia tour of New Zealand, 2025
T20Australia won by 3 wkts4 Oct 2025
RSA v NZ
2nd Match · Zimbabwe T20I Tri-Series, 2025
T20New Zealand won by 21 runs16 Jul 2025
NZ v PAK
5th T20I · Pakistan tour of New Zealand, 2025
T20New Zealand won by 8 wkts26 Mar 2025
NZ v PAK
4th T20I · Pakistan tour of New Zealand, 2025
T20New Zealand won by 115 runs23 Mar 2025
NZ v PAK
3rd T20I · Pakistan tour of New Zealand, 2025
T20Pakistan won by 9 wkts21 Mar 2025
NZ v PAK
2nd T20I · Pakistan tour of New Zealand, 2025
T20New Zealand won by 5 wkts (15 Overs game d18 Mar 2025
NZ v UGA
32nd Match, Group C · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20New Zealand won by 9 wkts15 Jun 2024
WI v NZ
26th Match, Group C · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20West Indies won by 13 runs13 Jun 2024
PAK v NZ
5th T20I · New Zealand tour of Pakistan, 2024
T20Pakistan won by 9 runs27 Apr 2024
PAK v NZ
4th T20I · New Zealand tour of Pakistan, 2024
T20New Zealand won by 4 runs25 Apr 2024
PAK v NZ
3rd T20I · New Zealand tour of Pakistan, 2024
T20New Zealand won by 7 wkts21 Apr 2024
PAK v NZ
2nd T20I · New Zealand tour of Pakistan, 2024
T20Pakistan won by 7 wkts20 Apr 2024
PAK v NZ
1st T20I · New Zealand tour of Pakistan, 2024
T20No result - due to rain18 Apr 2024

Career

13 Sep 2026
Most recent
18 Apr 2024
Earliest in archive
24
Matches in archive
T20
Latest format

Matches by format

T20 24

ⓘ Debut and match counts reflect matches currently in our archive, which may not cover a player's entire career.

Related players

New Zealand
Aaron RedmondAdam MilneAdithya AshokAnton DevcichAryan MannBen LockroseBen SearsBen StokesBevon JacobsBlair TicknerBrandon MatzopoulosBrendon McCullum