Menu
Latest Shoddy shots put South Africa up the creek, searching for a paddle
Deandra Dottin

Deandra Dottin

Deandra Jalisa Shakira Dottin
Trinbago Knight Riders Women · Batting Allrounder
Right Handed Bat Right-arm fast-medium June 21, 1991 (35 years) Barbados
7,321
Career runs
ODI best #11T20 best #2
323
Matches
7,321
Runs
172
Wickets
5
100s

Overview

Deandra Dottin

A turbo-aggressive batter, epitomising the West Indian bravado, Deandra Dottin made her ODI debut in 2008 against Ireland. She enjoyed instant success, shepherding West Indies home with a brisk 33* after an alarming top-order wobble. Her propensity to attack the opposition irrespective of the situation has made her one of the most dangerous batters in Women's cricket.

She was at it in the tour to Europe, cracking 149 runs after being bumped to the top of the order. A fallow patch in the 2009 World Cup meant that she was demoted to the lower middle order. She rediscovered her mojo, notching up a fifty against the Aussies in the very next encounter.

Her full range though came on display in the 2010 T20 WC, where she pummelled a Gayle-like 45-ball-112 against South Africa at a gargantuan strike rate of 248.88, a feat that saw the fastest hundred in Women's T20 cricket.

For her exploits with both bat and ball in the 2018 World Twenty20 - which included a stunning 5-5 against Bangladesh - she was named as the standout player of the tournament. In September of that same year, she became just the third women's cricketer to feature in 100 WT20I matches and in September 2020, became the first cricketer to hit 100 sixes in WT20Is.

With her dominant batting hogging the limelight, her resourceful bowling often slips under the radar.

Dottin is arguably the most destructive hitter of the cricket ball in Women's cricket. She opens the innings for Windies and is an expert in making the most of fielding restrictions on offer. The strength that she possesses make her better than most Women cricketers on the planet.

Of late, she has emerged as a genuine pace bowler, her all-round skills make her an invaluable asset in T20 format. She is a fantastic fielder at backward point and pulled off the catch of the tournament in the 2022 Cricket World Cup against England which saw her fly airborne to take a one-handed catch.

Interesting facts:

1. Dottin has also excelled in athletics, winning medals for Barbados in the CARIFTA Games.

2. She is the cousin of former West Indies quick, Ottis Gibson.

3. Dottin's self-proclaimed nickname is "World Boss".

Written by Deivarayan Muthu and Varun Dixit

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
21(26)IREWODI15 Jul 26
9(12)IREWODI12 Jul 26
DNBIREWODI10 Jul 26
26*(16)AUSWT20I30 Jun 26
21(28)IREWT20I27 Jun 26

Recent Bowling

WicketsOppFormatDate
0-19IREWODI15 Jul 26
2-15IREWODI12 Jul 26
0-42IREWODI10 Jul 26
0-26SCOWT20I18 Jun 26
1-22NZWT20I13 Jun 26

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
ODI158 matches
Batting
3,894
Runs
29.28
Avg
150
HS
3/22
100/50
Bowling
84
Wkts
28.65
Avg
5/34
Best
34.7
SR
T20154 matches
Batting
3,228
Runs
26.03
Avg
112
HS
2/14
100/50
Bowling
77
Wkts
20.14
Avg
5/5
Best
17.77
SR

Franchise & T20 leagues

club competitions
WPL11 matches
Batting
199
Runs
24.88
Avg
40
HS
0/0
100/50
Bowling
11
Wkts
32.64
Avg
2/14
Best
21.09
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20WPL
Matches015815411
Innings014814911
Runs038943228199
Balls049222583147
Highest015011240
Average029.2826.0324.88
SR079.12124.98135.38
Not Out015253
Fours041928522
Sixes0921318
Ducks010130
50s022140
100s0320
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20WPL
Matches015815411
Innings01098111
Balls029151368232
Runs024071551359
Maidens01840
Wickets0847711
Avg0.028.6520.1432.64
Eco04.956.89.28
SR0.034.717.7721.09
BBI-/-5/345/52/14
BBM-/-5/345/52/14
4w0320
5w0110
10w0000

Matches

MatchFormatResultDate
TKRW v GAWW
Final · Womens Caribbean Premier League 2026
T20Guyana Amazon Warriors Women won by 2 wkts17 Sep 2026
WIW v BANW
3rd T20I · Bangladesh Women tour of West Indies, 2025
T20West Indies Women won by 5 wkts31 Jan 2025
WIW v BANW
2nd T20I · Bangladesh Women tour of West Indies, 2025
T20West Indies Women won by 106 runs29 Jan 2025
WIW v BANW
1st T20I · Bangladesh Women tour of West Indies, 2025
T20West Indies Women won by 8 wkts27 Jan 2025
WIW v BANW
3rd ODI (ICC Championship Match) · Bangladesh Women tour of West Indies, 2025
ODIWest Indies Women won by 8 wkts24 Jan 2025
WIW v BANW
2nd ODI (ICC Championship Match) · Bangladesh Women tour of West Indies, 2025
ODIBangladesh Women won by 60 runs21 Jan 2025
WIW v BANW
1st ODI (ICC Championship Match) · Bangladesh Women tour of West Indies, 2025
ODIWest Indies Women won by 9 wkts19 Jan 2025
BANW v WIW
13th Match, Group B · ICC Womens T20 World Cup, 2024
T20West Indies Women won by 8 wkts10 Oct 2024

Career

17 Sep 2026
Most recent
10 Oct 2024
Earliest in archive
8
Matches in archive
T20
Latest format

Matches by format

T20 5ODI 3

ⓘ Debut and match counts reflect matches currently in our archive, which may not cover a player's entire career.

Related players

Trinbago Knight Riders Women
Laura HarrisMarizanne KappYastika BhatiaAamir KaleemAaron GeorgeAaron HardieAaron RedmondAbdul SamadAbdulazak MohamediAbhishek SharmaAdnan IlyasAfif Hossain