Menu
Latest Lockie Ferguson ruled out of T20I series against India
Michael Bracewell

Michael Bracewell

Michael Gordon Bracewell
New Zealand · Batting Allrounder
Left Handed Bat Right-arm offbreak February 14, 1991 (35 years) Masterton, Wairarapa
1,873
Career runs
ODI best #54
110
Matches
1,873
Runs
112
Wickets
2
100s

Overview

Michael Bracewell

Born to a cricketing family, it was only a matter of time before Michael Bracewell took to cricket and that he did with aplomb. A dashing wicket-keeper who bats left-handed, he is a part of the Wellington unit that is actually spoilt for choices as far as gloveman as concerned. But with Tom Blundell there, the likes of Bracewell and Conway usually play as pure bats. Coming to Bracewell, his father Mark was a former domestic star while his uncles Brendon and John, as well as cousin Doug, went on to play cricket at the highest level for New Zealand. Like many young New Zealand sportsmen, Michael is also well-versed with rugby and also plays basketball. Interestingly, he and Doug were both a part of the country's U19 team in 2010 but Michael is yet to get a national call. A destructive batsman who models his game on Adam Gilchrist, the man from Masterton still has age on his side.

Written by Hariprasad Sadanandan

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
10*(2)INDT20I24 Oct 26
7*(6)INDT20I22 Oct 26
1(7)WIODI21 Jul 26
32(31)WIODI19 Jul 26
DNBWIODI16 Jul 26

Recent Bowling

WicketsOppFormatDate
0-36INDT20I27 Oct 26
0-35INDT20I24 Oct 26
2-37INDT20I22 Oct 26
1-64WIODI21 Jul 26
2-35WIODI19 Jul 26

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
Test10 matches
Batting
339
Runs
21.19
Avg
74
HS
0/1
100/50
Bowling
25
Wkts
47.92
Avg
4/75
Best
79.8
SR
ODI48 matches
Batting
1,042
Runs
35.93
Avg
140
HS
2/3
100/50
Bowling
46
Wkts
34.59
Avg
4/26
Best
42.09
SR
T2047 matches
Batting
434
Runs
19.73
Avg
61
HS
0/2
100/50
Bowling
35
Wkts
22.03
Avg
3/5
Best
17.83
SR

Franchise & T20 leagues

club competitions
IPL5 matches
Batting
58
Runs
29
Avg
26
HS
0/0
100/50
Bowling
6
Wkts
15.83
Avg
2/13
Best
11.0
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20IPL
Matches1048475
Innings1741314
Runs339104243458
Balls59496932447
Highest741406126
Average21.1935.9319.7329
SR57.08107.54133.96123.41
Not Out11292
Fours4487366
Sixes244171
Ducks1140
50s1320
100s0200
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20IPL
Matches1048475
Innings2043385
Balls1995193662466
Runs1198159177195
Maidens521010
Wickets2546356
Avg47.9234.5922.0315.83
Eco3.64.937.418.64
SR79.842.0917.8311.0
BBI4/754/263/52/13
BBM5/1504/263/52/13
4w1200
5w0000
10w0000

Matches

MatchFormatResultDate
NZ v IND
3rd T20I · India tour of New Zealand 2026
T20India won by 6 wkts27 Oct 2026
NZ v IND
2nd T20I · India tour of New Zealand 2026
T20India won by 4 wkts24 Oct 2026
NZ v IND
1st T20I · India tour of New Zealand 2026
T20India won by 4 wkts22 Oct 2026
ADF v BFW
Qualifier · European T20 Premier League 2026
T20Belfast Wolves won by 7 wkts19 Sep 2026
GGC v ADF
28th Match · European T20 Premier League 2026
T20Amsterdam Flames won by 5 wkts16 Sep 2026
ADF v DBG
26th Match · European T20 Premier League 2026
T20Amsterdam Flames won by 59 runs15 Sep 2026
ECR v ADF
24th Match · European T20 Premier League 2026
T20Amsterdam Flames won by 8 wkts13 Sep 2026
NZ v WI
5th ODI · New Zealand tour of West Indies, 2026
ODIWest Indies won by 2 wkts22 Jul 2026
WI v NZ
4th ODI · New Zealand tour of West Indies, 2026
ODINew Zealand won by 1 wkt19 Jul 2026
WI v NZ
3rd ODI · New Zealand tour of West Indies, 2026
ODINew Zealand won by 6 wkts17 Jul 2026
WI v NZ
2nd ODI · New Zealand tour of West Indies, 2026
ODINew Zealand won by 5 wkts14 Jul 2026
NZ v WI
1st ODI · New Zealand tour of West Indies, 2026
ODIWest Indies won by 7 wkts12 Jul 2026
NZ v WI
1st Test · West Indies tour of New Zealand, 2025
TESTMatch drawn5 Dec 2025
NZ v WI
3rd ODI · West Indies tour of New Zealand, 2025
ODINew Zealand won by 4 wkts22 Nov 2025
NZ v WI
2nd ODI · West Indies tour of New Zealand, 2025
ODINew Zealand won by 5 wkts (Match reduced 19 Nov 2025
NZ v WI
1st ODI · West Indies tour of New Zealand, 2025
ODINew Zealand won by 7 runs16 Nov 2025
NZ v WI
5th T20I · West Indies tour of New Zealand, 2025
T20New Zealand won by 8 wkts13 Nov 2025
NZ v WI
4th T20I · West Indies tour of New Zealand, 2025
T20No result - due to rain10 Nov 2025
NZ v WI
3rd T20I · West Indies tour of New Zealand, 2025
T20New Zealand won by 9 runs9 Nov 2025
NZ v WI
2nd T20I · West Indies tour of New Zealand, 2025
T20New Zealand won by 3 runs6 Nov 2025
NZ v WI
1st T20I · West Indies tour of New Zealand, 2025
T20West Indies won by 7 runs5 Nov 2025
NZ v ENG
3rd ODI · England tour of New Zealand, 2025
ODINew Zealand won by 2 wkts1 Nov 2025
NZ v ENG
2nd ODI · England tour of New Zealand, 2025
ODINew Zealand won by 5 wkts29 Oct 2025
NZ v ENG
1st ODI · England tour of New Zealand, 2025
ODINew Zealand won by 4 wkts26 Oct 2025
NZ v ENG
3rd T20I · England tour of New Zealand, 2025
T20No result due to rain23 Oct 2025
NZ v ENG
2nd T20I · England tour of New Zealand, 2025
T20England won by 65 runs20 Oct 2025
NZ v ENG
1st T20I · England tour of New Zealand, 2025
T20No result due to rain18 Oct 2025
NZ v AUS
3rd T20I · Australia tour of New Zealand, 2025
T20Australia won by 3 wkts4 Oct 2025
NZ v AUS
1st T20I · Australia tour of New Zealand, 2025
T20Australia won by 6 wkts1 Oct 2025
ZIM v NZ
1st Test · New Zealand tour of Zimbabwe, 2025
TESTNew Zealand won by 9 wkts3 Aug 2025
NZ v RSA
Final · Zimbabwe T20I Tri-Series, 2025
T20New Zealand won by 3 runs26 Jul 2025
ZIM v NZ
6th Match · Zimbabwe T20I Tri-Series, 2025
T20New Zealand won by 60 runs24 Jul 2025
NZ v RSA
5th Match · Zimbabwe T20I Tri-Series, 2025
T20New Zealand won by 7 wkts22 Jul 2025
ZIM v NZ
3rd Match · Zimbabwe T20I Tri-Series, 2025
T20New Zealand won by 8 wkts18 Jul 2025
NZ v PAK
3rd ODI · Pakistan tour of New Zealand, 2025
ODINew Zealand won by 43 runs (42 Ovs game du4 Apr 2025
NZ v PAK
2nd ODI · Pakistan tour of New Zealand, 2025
ODINew Zealand won by 84 runs1 Apr 2025
NZ v PAK
1st ODI · Pakistan tour of New Zealand, 2025
ODINew Zealand won by 73 runs28 Mar 2025
NZ v PAK
5th T20I · Pakistan tour of New Zealand, 2025
T20New Zealand won by 8 wkts26 Mar 2025
NZ v PAK
4th T20I · Pakistan tour of New Zealand, 2025
T20New Zealand won by 115 runs23 Mar 2025
NZ v PAK
3rd T20I · Pakistan tour of New Zealand, 2025
T20Pakistan won by 9 wkts21 Mar 2025
NZ v PAK
2nd T20I · Pakistan tour of New Zealand, 2025
T20New Zealand won by 5 wkts (15 Overs game d18 Mar 2025
NZ v PAK
1st T20I · Pakistan tour of New Zealand, 2025
T20New Zealand won by 9 wkts16 Mar 2025
IND v NZ
Final · ICC Champions Trophy, 2025
ODIIndia won by 4 wkts9 Mar 2025
RSA v NZ
2nd Semi-Final (B1 v A2) · ICC Champions Trophy, 2025
ODINew Zealand won by 50 runs5 Mar 2025
NZ v IND
12th Match, Group A · ICC Champions Trophy, 2025
ODIIndia won by 44 runs2 Mar 2025
BAN v NZ
6th Match, Group A · ICC Champions Trophy, 2025
ODINew Zealand won by 5 wkts24 Feb 2025
PAK v NZ
1st Match, Group A · ICC Champions Trophy, 2025
ODINew Zealand won by 60 runs19 Feb 2025
AFG v NZ
2nd Match · ICC Champions Trophy Warm-up Matches 2025
ODINew Zealand won by 2 wkts16 Feb 2025
NZ v PAK
Final · Pakistan ODI Tri-Series, 2025
ODINew Zealand won by 5 wkts14 Feb 2025
NZ v RSA
2nd ODI Match · Pakistan ODI Tri-Series, 2025
ODINew Zealand won by 6 wkts10 Feb 2025
PAK v NZ
1st ODI Match · Pakistan ODI Tri-Series, 2025
ODINew Zealand won by 78 runs8 Feb 2025
NZ v SL
3rd ODI · Sri Lanka tour of New Zealand, 2024-25
ODISri Lanka won by 140 runs11 Jan 2025
NZ v SL
3rd T20I · Sri Lanka tour of New Zealand, 2024-25
T20Sri Lanka won by 7 runs2 Jan 2025
NZ v SL
2nd T20I · Sri Lanka tour of New Zealand, 2024-25
T20New Zealand won by 45 runs30 Dec 2024
NZ v SL
1st T20I · Sri Lanka tour of New Zealand, 2024-25
T20New Zealand won by 8 runs28 Dec 2024
SL v NZ
3rd ODI · New Zealand tour of Sri Lanka, 2024
ODINo result due to rain19 Nov 2024
SL v NZ
2nd ODI · New Zealand tour of Sri Lanka, 2024
ODISri Lanka won by 3 wkts (Match reduced to 17 Nov 2024
SL v NZ
1st ODI · New Zealand tour of Sri Lanka, 2024
ODISri Lanka won by 45 runs (2nd innings redu13 Nov 2024
SL v NZ
2nd T20I · New Zealand tour of Sri Lanka, 2024
T20New Zealand won by 5 runs10 Nov 2024
SL v NZ
1st T20I · New Zealand tour of Sri Lanka, 2024
T20Sri Lanka won by 4 wkts9 Nov 2024
NZ v AFG
14th Match, Group C · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20Afghanistan won by 84 runs7 Jun 2024
PAK v NZ
5th T20I · New Zealand tour of Pakistan, 2024
T20Pakistan won by 9 runs27 Apr 2024
PAK v NZ
4th T20I · New Zealand tour of Pakistan, 2024
T20New Zealand won by 4 runs25 Apr 2024
PAK v NZ
3rd T20I · New Zealand tour of Pakistan, 2024
T20New Zealand won by 7 wkts21 Apr 2024
PAK v NZ
2nd T20I · New Zealand tour of Pakistan, 2024
T20Pakistan won by 7 wkts20 Apr 2024
PAK v NZ
1st T20I · New Zealand tour of Pakistan, 2024
T20No result - due to rain18 Apr 2024
PCCSXI v NZ
2nd Warm-up Match · New Zealand tour of England, 2022
TESTCounty Select XI won by 7 wkts29 May 2022
NZXI v NED
2nd one-day Warm-up Match · Netherlands tour of New Zealand, 2022
ODINew Zealand XI won by 4 wkts19 Mar 2022
NZXI v NED
1st one-day Warm-up Match · Netherlands tour of New Zealand, 2022
ODINew Zealand XI won by 42 runs (DLS method)17 Mar 2022

Career

27 Oct 2026
Most recent
17 Mar 2022
Earliest in archive
69
Matches in archive
T20
Latest format

Matches by format

T20 37ODI 29TEST 3

ⓘ Debut and match counts reflect matches currently in our archive, which may not cover a player's entire career.

Related players

New Zealand
Aaron RedmondAdam MilneAdithya AshokAnton DevcichAryan MannBen LockroseBen SearsBen StokesBevon JacobsBlair TicknerBrandon MatzopoulosBrendon McCullum