Menu
Latest When Jasprit Bumrah was suspected for chucking
Hardik Pandya

Hardik Pandya

Hardik Himanshu Pandya
India · Batting Allrounder
Right Handed Bat Right-arm fast-medium October 11, 1993 (32 years) Choryasi, Gujarat
7,679
Career runs
Test best #49ODI best #42T20 best #46
405
Matches
7,679
Runs
304
Wickets
1
100s

Overview

Hardik Pandya

A wiry young lad from a small town in Gujarat, Hardik Pandya, with his tattoos and peroxide highlights, encapsulates the charisma and swagger of the modern-day Indian cricketer. The all-rounder was propelled into the big stage after constant exposure to prime-time television in the form of the Indian Premier League. A deep voice to go with the confidence and energy, and showing no sign of playing it safe, Pandya is the modern icon of audacity in the Indian side. Having gone through the hard grind of domestic cricket, Pandya shot to fame when he was picked up by an IPL franchise - a license to make his talent well-known on the big stage.

As several youngsters do in the modern era, Pandya announced himself to the world during the IPL, portraying his swashbuckling ability to strike the ball, outstanding fielding, and some street-smart bowling that transcends the cliché 'just rolls his arm over'. He made the world sit up when he soaked in the pressure and came good in crunch situations, playing a pivotal role in the Mumbai franchise's second title triumph, and winning two Man of the Match awards on his way. The Indian public and critics, who never fail to make comparisons, immediately had the inevitable question at the tip of their tongue: Had India found their first fast-bowling all-rounder since Kapil Dev?

Despite being predominantly noted for his explosive batting, Pandya is no slouch with the ball. In fact, it was his all-round skills which caught the attention of the T20 franchises during the Syed Mushtaq Ali tournament culminating a national contract. Pandya's merit was duly rewarded when he was named in India's ODI squad for the home series against New Zealand in 2016. By this time, he had worked on his swing bowling skills, and was hitting the 140s regularly, troubling the batsmen with his nagging length. In fact, having been a part of the 2016 World T20, Pandya defended an equation reading '2 to win off 3' against Bangladesh, bowling back of a length and short on a slow-ish wicket, and keeping India alive in the tournament as a result.

Pandya is relatively new to the Indian team and has already played some excellent knocks with the bat in ODIs, sealing off some tight run-chases and scoring quick runs when required. With the ability to surge when required and target a particular bowler, he has pulled off 20-run overs in pressure situations and remains a vital cog in the ODI fold. With an ageing MS Dhoni shifting into a sheet anchor mode rather than his usual swashbuckling mode, Pandya is a crucial factor in the team and can form a vital pairing with Dhoni, by batting around his stability as his apprentice to finish off games. His technique though, however useful in ODIs, isn't the best for non-true wickets, and if he chooses the path of Test cricket, he needs to make himself more compact and solid in terms of batting fundamentals. His bowling has taken giant strides, as he has perfected the art of swing and has figured out the optimal trajectory for his speed as well to impart maximum lateral movement on the ball.

Regardless of whether Pandya is India's next Kapil Dev, he certainly beings a much-needed balance to the side. If he remains grounded in the midst of all the glamour, and shapes his game under the able guidance of his seniors and coaches, he is destined for greatness. As of right now, it will be fascinating to watch the exuberance of blending with the maturity that comes with experience as the nation looks up at this charismatic young talent in its quest for those elusive overseas wins.

After a grueling 2018, Pandya has come out a more mature cricketer, starting from his happy-go-lucky 93 in Cape Town, to his 5-for and half-century in India's only win in the Test series against England. Pandya's bowling, particularly in Tests, has come a long way, with his extra bounce from a back of a length, and particularly his ability to swing the ball away from the right-hander. Despite not bowling the best deliveries at times, he does seem to have an uncanny knack of dismissing set batsmen, perhaps even established batsmen. His batting, although extremely aggressive, still needs a lot of work as he continues to exhibit a single-dimensional, all-out attack mode to his batting - an approach that has often failed in more bowler-friendly conditions.

After a mixed year of glory and heartbreak, Pandya was hampered by a severe back injury during the Asia Cup in 2018 which ruled him out of the tour of Australia. To make things worse, he received a lot of flak when an episode of a talk show aired in India, in which Pandya, along with Rahul, were called out for their misogynistic comments about women, and were suspended by the Board of Control for Cricket in India for poor conduct and tarnishing the image of Indian cricket. The ban has been lifted since the incident. Pandya, however, returned to the side after a lot of internal conflict in the board, for the ODI series against New Zealand and performed admirably, particularly with the ball and in the field. He remains a vital cog in India's 2019 World Cup plans, providing a much-needed balance in the side, as India finally manage to get their hands on a fast-bowling all-rounder for the first time since the Great Kapil Dev.

Pandya was crucial in the 2019 World Cup as an auxiliary bowler, and made some handy contributions with the bat as well against Pakistan and England. However, India crashed out in the semis against New Zealand and post that World Cup exit came a tumultuous time in Pandya’ life.

Workload management became an issue for the lanky all rounder, as he constantly picked up injuries and wasn’t able to bowl his full quota of overs. He played the bulk of the 2021 IPL as a specialist batter and bowled sparingly in the 2021 T20 World Cup as well, as India crashed out in the group stages.

Pandya was dropped from the side and also suffered a back injury in that time period for which he had to go under the knife. The next few months saw the flashy all-rounder work massively on his fitness and diet. On his return, he looked a lot more muscular and war ready - Hardik Pandya 2.0 was upon us!

In 2022, Hardik Pandya was roped in by new franchise Gujarat Titans in the IPL and he was made skipper. He was a revelation as captain as he shared the new ball responsibilities with Shami, batted up the order and was an excellent man manager as well. Gujarat Titans won the IPL in their inaugural season, as Hardik Pandya claimed a three-fer in that final. In the 2023 season, Gujarat Titans reached the final and were only foiled by a Ravindra Jadeja masterclass as he scored 10 runs off the last two balls to snatch the final away for CSK.

Alongside the successes he was achieving as a franchise captain, Hardik Pandya also seemed rejuvenated as an all-rounder. He seemed to easily manage bowling plenty of overs for his side and then aced the role of a finisher with the bat, becoming a vital cog in the Indian setup once again. Pandya played a crucial knock alongside Kohli in the 2022 T20 World Cup against Pakistan, as India resurrected an unlikely looking chase against their arch rivals. Pandya was top scorer in the semi-final against England as well.

In the 2023 World Cup, Hardik Pandya injured his ankle in a group game against Bangladesh and was ruled out of the tournament. That injury forced India to rejig their team composition, and many believe that Hardik Pandya was perhaps the missing link in that final where India lost to Australia.

In 2024, Hardik Pandya was transferred back to Mumbai Indians, and he was appointed as captain of the franchise - displacing long standing skipper Rohit Sharma. That decision made him public enemy number 1 as he was booed and ridiculed across stadiums, often by fans of his own franchise. Pandya himself had a dismal IPL as Mumbai finished well outside the playoff positions.

A month or so later though Hardik Pandya had his day of reckoning as he was tasked with bowling the final over for India in the T20 World Cup final against South Africa. He successfully defended 16 runs in that final over as India won an ICC trophy for the first time in 11 years. Hardik Pandya was serenaded back home after that trophy triumph, annulled of all his previous ‘sins.’

Hardik Pandya was a key part of the Indian setup in their 2025 Champions Trophy triumph as well. He partnered well with Shami as the only other seam bowling option and played some crucial cameos against New Zealand and Australia as India won a second ICC title in a span of 9 months.

IPL 2025 marked a more stable phase for Pandya with Mumbai Indians. While the spotlight remained firmly on his leadership, he contributed as a genuine all-rounder, chipping in with important runs in the middle order and providing balance with the ball, often sharing responsibility as a seam-bowling option. His presence added much-needed depth to the side, even if the team’s overall campaign had its share of inconsistencies.

In terms of MI, expectations from Hardik Pandya will be significantly higher, both as a leader and as a premier all-rounder. Mumbai Indians will look to him to deliver consistently with both bat and ball, lead with greater clarity, and bring out the best in a transitioning squad. If he can combine his natural flair with maturity and consistency, Pandya has the opportunity not only to silence any lingering criticism but also to re-establish himself as one of the most influential figures in the league.

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
34(15)RRT2024 May 26
26(27)KKRT2020 May 26
18(23)CSKT2002 May 26
31(15)SRHT2029 Apr 26
1(2)CSKT2023 Apr 26

Recent Bowling

WicketsOppFormatDate
0-13KKRT2020 May 26
0-17CSKT2002 May 26
1-39SRHT2029 Apr 26
0-38CSKT2023 Apr 26
1-18GTT2020 Apr 26

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
Test11 matches
Batting
532
Runs
31.29
Avg
108
HS
1/4
100/50
Bowling
17
Wkts
31.06
Avg
5/28
Best
55.12
SR
ODI94 matches
Batting
1,904
Runs
32.83
Avg
92
HS
0/11
100/50
Bowling
91
Wkts
35.51
Avg
4/24
Best
38.02
SR
T20138 matches
Batting
2,288
Runs
28.25
Avg
71
HS
0/9
100/50
Bowling
114
Wkts
27.13
Avg
4/16
Best
19.52
SR

Franchise & T20 leagues

club competitions
IPL162 matches
Batting
2,955
Runs
27.88
Avg
91
HS
0/10
100/50
Bowling
82
Wkts
33.55
Avg
5/36
Best
21.51
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20IPL
Matches1194138162
Innings1868109150
Runs532190422882955
Balls720171715682020
Highest108927191
Average31.2932.8328.2527.88
SR73.89110.90145.92146.29
Not Out1102844
Fours68141168228
Sixes1276126155
Ducks2446
50s411910
100s1000
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20IPL
Matches1194138162
Innings1988125116
Balls937346022251764
Runs528323130932751
Maidens191650
Wickets179111482
Avg31.0635.5127.1333.55
Eco3.385.68.349.36
SR55.1238.0219.5221.51
BBI5/284/244/165/36
BBM6/504/244/165/36
4w0130
5w1001
10w0000

Matches

MatchFormatResultDate
IND v NED
36th Match, Group A · ICC Men's T20 World Cup 2026
T20India won by 17 runs18 Feb 2026
IND v RSA
5th T20I · South Africa tour of India, 2025
T20India won by 30 runs19 Dec 2025
IND v RSA
3rd T20I · South Africa tour of India, 2025
T20India won by 7 wkts14 Dec 2025
IND v RSA
2nd T20I · South Africa tour of India, 2025
T20South Africa won by 51 runs11 Dec 2025
IND v RSA
1st T20I · South Africa tour of India, 2025
T20India won by 101 runs9 Dec 2025
IND v SL
Super Fours, 18th Match (A1 v B1) · Asia Cup 2025
T20Match tied (India Won the Super Over)26 Sep 2025
IND v BAN
Super Fours, 16th Match (A1 v B2) · Asia Cup 2025
T20India won by 41 runs24 Sep 2025
IND v PAK
Super Fours, 14th Match (A1 v A2) · Asia Cup 2025
T20India won by 6 wkts21 Sep 2025
IND v OMAN
12th Match, Group A · Asia Cup 2025
T20India won by 21 runs19 Sep 2025
IND v PAK
6th Match, Group A · Asia Cup 2025
T20India won by 7 wkts14 Sep 2025
IND v UAE
2nd Match, Group A · Asia Cup 2025
T20India won by 9 wkts10 Sep 2025
IND v NZ
Final · ICC Champions Trophy, 2025
ODIIndia won by 4 wkts9 Mar 2025
IND v AUS
1st Semi-Final (A1 v B2) · ICC Champions Trophy, 2025
ODIIndia won by 4 wkts4 Mar 2025
NZ v IND
12th Match, Group A · ICC Champions Trophy, 2025
ODIIndia won by 44 runs2 Mar 2025
PAK v IND
5th Match, Group A · ICC Champions Trophy, 2025
ODIIndia won by 6 wkts23 Feb 2025
BAN v IND
2nd Match, Group A · ICC Champions Trophy, 2025
ODIIndia won by 6 wkts20 Feb 2025
IND v ENG
3rd ODI · England tour of India, 2025
ODIIndia won by 142 runs12 Feb 2025
IND v ENG
2nd ODI · England tour of India, 2025
ODIIndia won by 4 wkts9 Feb 2025
IND v ENG
1st ODI · England tour of India, 2025
ODIIndia won by 4 wkts6 Feb 2025
IND v ENG
5th T20I · England tour of India, 2025
T20India won by 150 runs2 Feb 2025
IND v ENG
4th T20I · England tour of India, 2025
T20India won by 15 runs31 Jan 2025
IND v ENG
3rd T20I · England tour of India, 2025
T20England won by 26 runs28 Jan 2025
IND v ENG
2nd T20I · England tour of India, 2025
T20India won by 2 wkts25 Jan 2025
IND v ENG
1st T20I · England tour of India, 2025
T20India won by 7 wkts22 Jan 2025
RSA v IND
4th T20I · India tour of South Africa, 2024
T20India won by 135 runs15 Nov 2024
RSA v IND
3rd T20I · India tour of South Africa, 2024
T20India won by 11 runs13 Nov 2024
RSA v IND
2nd T20I · India tour of South Africa, 2024
T20South Africa won by 3 wkts10 Nov 2024
RSA v IND
1st T20I · India tour of South Africa, 2024
T20India won by 61 runs8 Nov 2024
IND v BAN
3rd T20I · Bangladesh tour of India, 2024
T20India won by 133 runs12 Oct 2024
IND v BAN
2nd T20I · Bangladesh tour of India, 2024
T20India won by 86 runs9 Oct 2024
IND v BAN
1st T20I · Bangladesh tour of India, 2024
T20India won by 7 wkts6 Oct 2024
SL v IND
2nd T20I · India tour of Sri Lanka, 2024
T20India won by 7 wkts (2nd innings reduced t28 Jul 2024
SL v IND
1st T20I · India tour of Sri Lanka, 2024
T20India won by 43 runs27 Jul 2024
RSA v IND
Final · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20India won by 7 runs29 Jun 2024
IND v ENG
Semi Final 2 · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20India won by 68 runs27 Jun 2024
AUS v IND
51st Match, Super 8 Group 1 · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20India won by 24 runs24 Jun 2024
IND v BAN
47th Match, Super 8 Group 1 · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20India won by 50 runs22 Jun 2024
AFG v IND
43rd Match, Super 8 Group 1 · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20India won by 47 runs20 Jun 2024
USA v IND
25th Match, Group A · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20India won by 7 wkts12 Jun 2024
IND v PAK
19th Match, Group A · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20India won by 6 runs9 Jun 2024
IND v IRE
8th Match, Group A · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20India won by 8 wkts5 Jun 2024
IND v BAN
15th Match · ICC Mens T20 World Cup Warm-up Matches 2024
T20India won by 60 runs1 Jun 2024
IND v WAXI
2nd Match · T20 WC Warm-up Matches IND v WA X1 2022
T20Western Australia XI won by 36 runs13 Oct 2022
IND v WAXI
1st Match · T20 WC Warm-up Matches IND v WA X1 2022
T20India won by 13 runs10 Oct 2022
RSA v IBPXI
2-day practice match · South Africa tour of India Practice matches, 2015
TESTMatch drawn31 Oct 2015
INDAT20 v RSA
T20 practice match · South Africa tour of India Practice matches, 2015
T20India AT20 won by 8 wkts29 Sep 2015

Career

18 Feb 2026
Most recent
29 Sep 2015
Earliest in archive
46
Matches in archive
T20
Latest format

Matches by format

T20 37ODI 8TEST 1

ⓘ Debut and match counts reflect matches currently in our archive, which may not cover a player's entire career.

Records

RecordFormatRankValue
Most sixesT20I#202288
Most wicketsT20I#29114
Most runsT20I#442288

Related players

India
Aamir GaniAaron GeorgeAbdul SamadAbhigyan KunduAbhimanyu EaswaranAbhinav MukundAbhishek SharmaAezaz Kothariya Agnivesh AyachiAkash DeepAkhil HerwadkarAkshath Reddy