Menu
Latest Lanning, Sutherland give holders Hurricanes a losing start

Nepal vs Italy — Match Centre

17th Match, Group C · T20 · Thu 12 Feb 2026 · 3:30 PM Bangladesh time · Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai · ICC Men's T20 World Cup 2026
Nepal123/10 (19.3)
Italy124/0 (12.4)
Italy won by 10 wkts
Cricket ball resting on a floodlit outfield

Match details

Status
Result · Italy won by 10 wkts
Match
17th Match, Group C · T20
Scheduled start
Thu 12 Feb 2026 · 3:30 PM Bangladesh time
Thu 12 Feb · 3:00 PM (local time, UTC+05:30)
Scheduled end
Thu 12 Feb 2026 · 7:00 PM Bangladesh time
Thu 12 Feb · 6:30 PM (local time, UTC+05:30)
Scheduled length
3 h 30 min
Data
Scores fetched Tue 22 Sep 2026 · 6:03 PM Bangladesh time

Scorecard

Nepal · 123/10 (19.3)

BatterDismissalRB4s6sSR
Kushal BhurtelKushal Bhurtelc Justin Mosca b Ali Hasan5101050.00
Aasif SheikhAasif Sheikh †st Gian Meade b Ben Manenti202020100.00
Rohit PaudelRohit Paudel (c)c Grant Stewart b Crishan Kalugamage231402164.29
Dipendra Singh AireeDipendra Singh Aireeb Crishan Kalugamage17180094.44
Aarif SheikhAarif Sheikhc Marcus Campopiano b JJ Smuts272430112.50
Lokesh BamLokesh Bamc Anthony Mosca b Ben Manenti350060.00
Gulsan JhaGulsan Jhac Harry Manenti b Crishan Kalugamage340075.00
Karan KCKaran KCnot out181111163.64
Nandan YadavNandan Yadavrun out (Justin Mosca/Gian Meade)02000.00
Sandeep LamichhaneSandeep Lamichhanec Harry Manenti b Jaspreet Singh570071.43
Lalit RajbanshiLalit Rajbanshirun out (Harry Manenti)02000.00
BowlerOMRWEcon
Ben ManentiBen Manenti4.00922.20
Ali HasanAli Hasan3.0034111.30
JJ SmutsJJ Smuts4.002215.50
Grant StewartGrant Stewart3.0032010.70
Crishan KalugamageCrishan Kalugamage4.001834.50
Jaspreet SinghJaspreet Singh1.30815.30

Italy · 124/0 (12.4)

BatterDismissalRB4s6sSR
Justin MoscaJustin Moscanot out604453136.36
Anthony MoscaAnthony Moscanot out623236193.75
Did not bat: JJ Smuts, Harry Manenti, Ben Manenti, Marcus Campopiano, Grant Stewart, Gian Meade, Jaspreet Singh, Crishan Kalugamage, Ali Hasan
BowlerOMRWEcon
Karan KCKaran KC2.0021010.50
Dipendra Singh AireeDipendra Singh Airee3.402406.50
Lalit RajbanshiLalit Rajbanshi1.0019019.00
Sandeep LamichhaneSandeep Lamichhane3.0031010.30
Nandan YadavNandan Yadav1.0012012.00
Kushal BhurtelKushal Bhurtel2.001507.50

Preview

Head-to-Head · recent meetings

NEP
0
wins
Played
1
0 no-result
ITA
1
wins
NEP v ITA
Italy won by 10 wkts
T20 · Feb 2026

Recent form · last 5 completed

Nepal
WLWWNR
Last: Nepal won by 10 runs
Italy
WWWWW
Last: Italy won by 8 wkts
W won · L lost · D drawn or tied · NR no result

Discussion

Discussion 0

Sign in to join the discussion.
No comments yet — be the first to join the discussion.

Info

ResultItaly won by 10 wkts
Match17th Match, Group C · T20
SeriesICC Men's T20 World Cup 2026
Date & timeThu 12 Feb 2026 · 3:30 PM Bangladesh time
VenueWankhede Stadium, Mumbai