Menu
Latest Rickelton, Mulder star in the series that refuses to go quietly
Shikha Pandey

Shikha Pandey

Shikha Subas Pandey
India Women Red · Bowling Allrounder
Right Handed Bat Right-arm medium May 12, 1989 (37 years) Karimnagar, Telengana
159
Career wickets
ODI best #5T20 best #22
155
Matches
895
Runs
159
Wickets
0
100s

Overview

Shikha Pandey

Sometimes, the simplest of things might make us feel the happiest, and when you see simplicity in majority aspects of life, certain skills are bound to happen quite naturally. So natural that you get through placement tests in college and qualify to be slotted in three Multi National Companies and still sustain the nonchalance to clear the Air Force Common Admission Test. Phewf! *Imagine being Shikha Pandey, the student*

The cricketing version of Shikha Pandey, though, is a bit contrasting. There is no room for simple-sample stuff when she loads her run-up partnering alongside one of the legends of the game, Jhulan Goswami. Born in Karimnagar of Andhra Pradesh, (now Telangana) the Indian all-rounder always had the smarts to settle into a zone of serenity irrespective of the gravity of a problem. Be it notching up good grades at school or motoring a run-chase in a historic Test match against England on her debut. If Shikha were to be described in a single word, the term 'exception' could only do as much justice to the free-flowing attitude she holds for most things in life.

The first and only Indian Air Force officer to play cricket for India, Shikha's endearment towards the game grew pretty rapidly from a very young age. She, of course, belongs to the telly generation and thanks to her father, who too shared identical passion for the game despite performing teaching duties in Kendriya Vidyalaya. And so, it was quite obvious and, untold, mind you, that Shikha never got to suffer the scathing remarks like: "Hey, don't watch television all the time, it might hamper your grades at school"

It was that constant thirst to watch and follow the game that spurred the never-ceasing enthuse in Shikha to play for the country. And she knew deep inside that adroitness wouldn't be a worry for she was so nimble at every sport she played at school. All of this while she was in Uttar Pradesh before being moved to Goa, at the age of eight, owing to her dad's transfer.

Recollecting her early school memories in UP in a recent interview, Shikha said: "It’s an age where most people contemplate a career. Around that time, an officer from the Services came down to my school to give a lecture on a career in the Indian Air Force as the school was situated in a defence set-up. That fired my imagination and I decided then that I wanted to be an Air Force pilot. The desire to serve the country was so big and my first route towards that dream was to do engineering."

And to justify her aforementioned nonchalance, Shikha, after attempting a Air Force Common Admission Test followed by the Service Selection Board exam, had this to say: I just gave the exam randomly and I got through.

Although she was forced to take a one-year break from her engineering course (for cricket), the lanky all-rounder ensured that didn't deter her seriousness towards academics one bit. The break, of course, was necessary as Shikha scored three half-tons for Goa at the age of 19 and was on the radar for national call-up. Eventually, Shikha went onto represent India A and continued playing for her state side before accomplishing her engineering degree.

At college, Shikha was offered a job by three reputed multinational companies; not for her cricketing laurels, but purely on the basis of merit. She, however, didn't oblige to any of those enticing offers as it came with a despondent tag that she won't be allowed to pursue her passion - cricket, what else! And at that moment, Shikha had her vision swiped clean as a whistle that nothing could blur her briskness to play for India one day.

With her childhood ambitions growing enormously, however, Shikha, at one stage, considered giving up cricket for her dream job - Air Force officer. When she eventually took up the role as a Air Traffic Control officer, little did she knew of the surprise national call up; to play in a T20I game against Bangladesh. Goal = Achieved. Shikha was chuffed. And the journey begins...

In her maiden appearance in national colors - 09 March 2014 - Shikha didn't show any sense of nervousness as she castled Bangladesh's wicket-keeper batter Shamima Sultana before completing a maiden over to round off a fine debut performance at Sheikh Kamal International Cricket Stadium in Chittagong. In August 2014, Shikha's second appearance for India (Test debut), she claimed three wickets and hit the winning runs after a gritty 60-plus run stand with skipper Mithali Raj. India chased 183 in English conditions and Shikha displayed dollops of patience to stick around and show some mettle.

She batted for around 165 minutes - both innings combined - and that game not only revealed the potential of Shikha the bowler, but the batter and a pretty efficient one at that. Although she accumulated mixed memories later on in her career, none worse than the run out in 2017 World Cup final against England, her never-say-never attitude makes her a force to reckon with irrespective of the side she represents.

State. National. International. Shikha plays it the same way. A total happy-go-lucky character on and off the field. When not on cricket field, Shikha's busy serving the Indian Air Force as Flight Lieutenant Shikha and showing gratitude to those seeking autographs. Doubt me? Head to a game of cricket and try asking her one.

Written by Raju Peethala

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
23*(13)DCWT2001 Feb 26
0*(1)RCBWT2029 Jan 26
1(3)GGTWT2022 Jan 26
DNBMIWT2017 Jan 26
DNBMIWT2015 Jan 26

Recent Bowling

WicketsOppFormatDate
1-17DCWT2001 Feb 26
1-36RCBWT2029 Jan 26
0-53GGTWT2022 Jan 26
2-30MIWT2017 Jan 26
1-25MIWT2015 Jan 26

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
Test3 matches
Batting
55
Runs
18.33
Avg
28
HS
0/0
100/50
Bowling
4
Wkts
35.25
Avg
2/33
Best
62.25
SR
ODI55 matches
Batting
512
Runs
20.48
Avg
59
HS
0/2
100/50
Bowling
75
Wkts
21.92
Avg
4/18
Best
32.96
SR
T2062 matches
Batting
208
Runs
13
Avg
26
HS
0/0
100/50
Bowling
43
Wkts
26.16
Avg
3/14
Best
24.19
SR

Franchise & T20 leagues

club competitions
WPL35 matches
Batting
120
Runs
24
Avg
27
HS
0/0
100/50
Bowling
37
Wkts
25.3
Avg
3/23
Best
21.08
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20WPL
Matches3556235
Innings5342815
Runs55512208120
Balls206568263100
Highest28592627
Average18.3320.481324
SR26.7090.1579.09120.00
Not Out291210
Fours6661512
Sixes0421
Ducks1411
50s0200
100s0000
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20WPL
Matches3556235
Innings5555635
Balls24924721040780
Runs14116441125936
Maidens93942
Wickets4754337
Avg35.2521.9226.1625.3
Eco3.43.996.497.2
SR62.2532.9624.1921.08
BBI2/334/183/143/23
BBM3/584/183/143/23
4w0200
5w0000
10w0000

Matches

MatchFormatResultDate
TKRW v GAWW
Final · Womens Caribbean Premier League 2026
T20Guyana Amazon Warriors Women won by 2 wkts17 Sep 2026

Career

17 Sep 2026
Most recent
17 Sep 2026
Earliest in archive
1
Matches in archive
T20
Latest format

Matches by format

T20 1

ⓘ Debut and match counts reflect matches currently in our archive, which may not cover a player's entire career.

Related players

India Women Red
Harleen DeolRadha YadavAamir GaniAarif SheikhAayan Afzal KhanAbdul RazzaqAdam SanfordAdit KappaAgustino Meya MwameleAhmed HussainAhmed RazaAizaz Khan