Menu
Latest Shadman finds reward in patient preparation
Harleen Deol

Harleen Deol

India Women Red · Batting Allrounder
Right Handed Bat Right-arm legbreak June 21, 1998 (28 years) Chandigarh, Punjab
2,024
Career runs
ODI best #38T20 best #85
94
Matches
2,024
Runs
9
Wickets
1
100s

Overview

Harleen Deol

Born in Punjab (India), Harleen Deol is an aggressive batter who represents Himachal Pradesh in domestic cricket. The shift happened due to her father's job transfer and the facilities at the women's academy which was another factor. She is particularly strong against spin bowlers due to her nimble footwork. She can both dish out the power game and deft touch against the slower bowlers. Harleen herself is a tweaker, a wrist spinner and while she isn't a fully developed product yet, she definitely has the skill to be a genuine all-rounder. After showing enough promise in the domestic circuit, Harleen made her international debut in 2019 across both the white-ball formats.

During her childhood, Harleen used to play a lot of gully cricket with boys, given that the female section were still only coming to terms with the sport in India. It did raise eyebrows among her neighbours but Harleen's parents, her mom in particular, was strong in support. Initially an off-spinner, she then took to leg spin purely due to circumstances, as the Punjab sub-junior side that she got selected in, didn't have a leggie. Like most wrist spinners, Harleen is a huge fan of Shane Warne. She impressed in the exhibition match that was played between women's cricketers across the globe, held during IPL 2019. A jovial persona off the field, Harleen loves to sing, especially rap.

By Hariprasad Sadanandan

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
14(26)AUSWODI01 Mar 26
3(11)DCWT2001 Feb 26
14(14)RCBWT2029 Jan 26
3(12)GGTWT2022 Jan 26
25(16)MIWT2017 Jan 26

Recent Bowling

WicketsOppFormatDate
0-12SLWODI11 May 25
0-17UPWT2020 Mar 23
0-10RCBWT2018 Mar 23
1-27DCWT2016 Mar 23
0-13ENGWODI21 Sep 22

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
ODI38 matches
Batting
1,064
Runs
32.24
Avg
115
HS
1/4
100/50
Bowling
2
Wkts
40.5
Avg
1/7
Best
45.0
SR
T2028 matches
Batting
311
Runs
17.28
Avg
52
HS
0/1
100/50
Bowling
6
Wkts
23.33
Avg
2/13
Best
18.0
SR

Franchise & T20 leagues

club competitions
WPL28 matches
Batting
649
Runs
28.22
Avg
70
HS
0/3
100/50
Bowling
1
Wkts
54.0
Avg
1/27
Best
30.0
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20WPL
Matches0382828
Innings0352028
Runs01064311649
Balls01391338561
Highest01155270
Average032.2417.2828.22
SR076.5092.02115.69
Not Out0225
Fours01123790
Sixes0715
Ducks0012
50s0413
100s0100
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20WPL
Matches0382828
Innings0693
Balls09010830
Runs08114054
Maidens0100
Wickets0261
Avg0.040.523.3354.0
Eco05.47.7810.8
SR0.045.018.030.0
BBI-/-1/72/131/27
BBM-/-1/72/131/27
4w0000
5w0000
10w0000

Matches

MatchFormatResultDate
ZIMW v INDW
3rd ODI · Zimbabwe Women tour of India, 2026
ODIIndia Women won by 8 wkts28 Oct 2026
BTW v GAWW
Playoff 2nd v 3rd · Womens Caribbean Premier League 2026
T20Guyana Amazon Warriors Women won by 7 wkts16 Sep 2026
BTW v GAWW
6th Match · Womens Caribbean Premier League 2026
T20Guyana Amazon Warriors Women won by 5 wkts13 Sep 2026
BTW v JEW
5th Match · Womens Caribbean Premier League 2026
T20Barbados Tridents Women won by 3 runs12 Sep 2026

Career

28 Oct 2026
Most recent
12 Sep 2026
Earliest in archive
4
Matches in archive
ODI
Latest format

Matches by format

ODI 1T20 3

ⓘ Debut and match counts reflect matches currently in our archive, which may not cover a player's entire career.

Related players

India Women Red
Radha YadavShikha PandeyAamir KaleemAaron GeorgeAaron HardieAaron RedmondAbdul SamadAbdulazak MohamediAbhishek SharmaAdnan IlyasAfif HossainAlana Dalzell