Menu
Latest Rickelton, Mulder star in the series that refuses to go quietly
Liam Livingstone

Liam Livingstone

Liam Stephen Livingstone
England · Batting Allrounder
Right Handed Bat Right-arm legbreak August 04, 1993 (33 years) Barrow-in-Furness, Cumberland
2,969
Career runs
ODI best #57T20 best #32
151
Matches
2,969
Runs
71
Wickets
2
100s

Overview

Liam Livingstone

Liam Livingstone is a right-handed aggressive batsman from England, who is more than handy with his arm and a livewire on the field. Liam made his first-class debut for Lancashire in April 2016 and played a fantastic knock of 70 against Nottinghamshire. As a result of Livingstone's contribution in that match, Lancashire managed to topple the 300-run mark against Nottinghamshire and managed to win that first-class encounter by 8 wickets at Manchester.

Livingstone is someone who has the ability to hit big sixes and he has played franchise cricket over the past few years. His international debut came against South Africa in 2017 at home. Batting in the middle order, Liam's contributions in that T20I series were 16 & 0 respectively after which the youngster failed to make it to the England squad. It took until 2021 for Livingstone to stage a comeback to the national setup, as he got a break thanks to an injury to Joe Denly. He made his debut in 2021 in an ODI series against India, averaging 63 across that series.

It was a few months later that year in a series against Pakistan that unleashed Liam Livingstone to the world. He scored the then fastest T20I fifty and hundred for England in that series, getting to that feat off 17 and 42 balls respectively. Livingstone also smashed a 122m six off Haris Rauf in that series - replays of which were doing the rounds on social media for months on end.

Livingstone got a space for himself in the ODI team as well soon enough, with a role opening up for him with the retirement of Eoin Morgan. He scored a 17-ball fifty in an ODI against Netherlands, which was the fastest by an English batter as the team beat their own record to smash a whopping 498 runs in their innings. Livingstone was also part of the English side that won the T20I World Cup in 2022, although he didn’t have much of a role to play given the team combinations. Post the WC, he was also handed a solitary Test cap when England toured Pakistan, though his performance wasn’t all that inspiring.

Holding the record for the fastest 50 in ODIs and the fastest hundred in T20I for England, it isn’t rocket science to deduce that aggressive batting is Liam Livingstone’s USP. He is known to attack from ball one and is a very difficult player to control once he gets going. However, Livingstone has been a bit of a hit or miss commodity with some big frailties on turning tracks and against spin. Apart from his batting, Livingstone can also chip in with handy leg-breaks/ off breaks and is a gun fielder too. In short, he is a perfect package for white-ball cricket, especially in this no holds barred English setup.

Liam Livingstone given his prior experience of playing in India might well be a handy guy. The boundaries won't be that big and his big hits are well documented. But his part time spin will also come in handy for Jos Buttler and his men.

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
1(5)CSKT2018 Apr 26
14(20)LSGT2005 Apr 26
25(15)PBKST2003 Jun 25
DNBPBKST2029 May 25
0(1)LSGT2027 May 25

Recent Bowling

WicketsOppFormatDate
0-8RRT2013 Apr 25
0-14DCT2010 Apr 25
0-12GTT2002 Apr 25
2-28CSKT2028 Mar 25
0-14KKRT2022 Mar 25

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
Test1 match
Batting
16
Runs
16
Avg
9
HS
0/0
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
-/-
Best
0.0
SR
ODI39 matches
Batting
932
Runs
31.07
Avg
124
HS
1/4
100/50
Bowling
25
Wkts
39.28
Avg
3/16
Best
38.72
SR
T2060 matches
Batting
955
Runs
25.13
Avg
103
HS
1/2
100/50
Bowling
33
Wkts
25.39
Avg
3/17
Best
17.45
SR

Franchise & T20 leagues

club competitions
IPL51 matches
Batting
1,066
Runs
25.38
Avg
94
HS
0/7
100/50
Bowling
13
Wkts
36.08
Avg
3/27
Best
24.0
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20IPL
Matches1396051
Innings2364749
Runs169329551066
Balls18862641687
Highest912410394
Average1631.0725.1325.38
SR88.89108.13148.99155.17
Not Out1697
Fours0585470
Sixes1505976
Ducks0433
50s0427
100s0110
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20IPL
Matches1396051
Innings0314127
Balls0968576312
Runs0982838469
Maidens0210
Wickets0253313
Avg0.039.2825.3936.08
Eco06.098.739.02
SR0.038.7217.4524.0
BBI-/-3/163/173/27
BBM-/-3/163/173/27
4w0000
5w0000
10w0000

Matches

MatchFormatResultDate
GGC v ADF
28th Match · European T20 Premier League 2026
T20Amsterdam Flames won by 5 wkts16 Sep 2026
BFW v GGC
25th Match · European T20 Premier League 2026
T20Belfast Wolves won by 103 runs13 Sep 2026
RSA v ENG
11th Match, Group B · ICC Champions Trophy, 2025
ODISouth Africa won by 7 wkts1 Mar 2025
AFG v ENG
8th Match, Group B · ICC Champions Trophy, 2025
ODIAfghanistan won by 8 runs26 Feb 2025
AUS v ENG
4th Match, Group B · ICC Champions Trophy, 2025
ODIAustralia won by 5 wkts22 Feb 2025
IND v ENG
3rd ODI · England tour of India, 2025
ODIIndia won by 142 runs12 Feb 2025
IND v ENG
2nd ODI · England tour of India, 2025
ODIIndia won by 4 wkts9 Feb 2025
IND v ENG
1st ODI · England tour of India, 2025
ODIIndia won by 4 wkts6 Feb 2025
IND v ENG
5th T20I · England tour of India, 2025
T20India won by 150 runs2 Feb 2025
IND v ENG
4th T20I · England tour of India, 2025
T20India won by 15 runs31 Jan 2025
IND v ENG
3rd T20I · England tour of India, 2025
T20England won by 26 runs28 Jan 2025
IND v ENG
2nd T20I · England tour of India, 2025
T20India won by 2 wkts25 Jan 2025
IND v ENG
1st T20I · England tour of India, 2025
T20India won by 7 wkts22 Jan 2025
WI v ENG
4th T20I · England tour of West Indies, 2024
T20West Indies won by 5 wkts16 Nov 2024
WI v ENG
3rd T20I · England tour of West Indies, 2024
T20England won by 3 wkts14 Nov 2024
WI v ENG
2nd T20I · England tour of West Indies, 2024
T20England won by 7 wkts10 Nov 2024
WI v ENG
1st T20I · England tour of West Indies, 2024
T20England won by 8 wkts9 Nov 2024
WI v ENG
3rd ODI · England tour of West Indies, 2024
ODIWest Indies won by 8 wkts6 Nov 2024
WI v ENG
2nd ODI · England tour of West Indies, 2024
ODIEngland won by 5 wkts2 Nov 2024
WI v ENG
1st ODI · England tour of West Indies, 2024
ODIWest Indies won by 8 wkts (DLS method)31 Oct 2024
ENG v AUS
5th ODI · Australia tour of England, 2024
ODIAustralia won by 49 runs (DLS method)29 Sep 2024
ENG v AUS
4th ODI · Australia tour of England, 2024
ODIEngland won by 186 runs27 Sep 2024
ENG v AUS
3rd ODI · Australia tour of England, 2024
ODIEngland won by 46 runs (DLS method)24 Sep 2024
ENG v AUS
2nd ODI · Australia tour of England, 2024
ODIAustralia won by 68 runs21 Sep 2024
ENG v AUS
1st ODI · Australia tour of England, 2024
ODIAustralia won by 7 wkts19 Sep 2024
ENG v AUS
2nd T20I · Australia tour of England, 2024
T20England won by 3 wkts13 Sep 2024
ENG v AUS
1st T20I · Australia tour of England, 2024
T20Australia won by 28 runs11 Sep 2024
IND v ENG
Semi Final 2 · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20India won by 68 runs27 Jun 2024
USA v ENG
49th Match, Super 8 Group 2 · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20England won by 10 wkts23 Jun 2024
ENG v RSA
45th Match, Super 8 Group 2 · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20South Africa won by 7 runs21 Jun 2024
ENG v WI
42nd Match, Super 8 Group 2 · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20England won by 8 wkts20 Jun 2024
NAM v ENG
34th Match, Group B · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20England won by 41 runs (DLS method)15 Jun 2024
ENG v OMAN
28th Match, Group B · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20England won by 8 wkts13 Jun 2024
AUS v ENG
17th Match, Group B · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20Australia won by 36 runs8 Jun 2024
ENG v PAK
4th T20I · Pakistan tour of England, 2024
T20England won by 7 wkts30 May 2024
ENG v PAK
2nd T20I · Pakistan tour of England, 2024
T20England won by 23 runs25 May 2024

Career

16 Sep 2026
Most recent
25 May 2024
Earliest in archive
36
Matches in archive
T20
Latest format

Matches by format

T20 22ODI 14

ⓘ Debut and match counts reflect matches currently in our archive, which may not cover a player's entire career.

Related players

England
Adam FinchAdam LythAdam RossingtonAdil RashidAjmal ShahzadAlex FrenchAlex HalesAlex LeesAli FarooqAteeq JavidBen BrownBen Coad