Menu
Latest Lanning, Sutherland give holders Hurricanes a losing start
Adil Rashid

Adil Rashid

Adil Usman Rashid
England · Bowler
Right Handed Bat Right-arm legbreak February 17, 1988 (38 years) Bradford, Yorkshire
476
Career wickets
Test best #36ODI best #4T20 best #1
339
Matches
476
Wickets
5/27
Best
1,697
Runs

Overview

Adil Rashid

Is it fair to say Adil Rashid would have had a much better career at the international level if he wasn't representing England? Fair to say - Yes. The team's long researched aversion to any kind of spin has meant that a promising career has never quite taken off - at any format of the game. Come to think of this - Rashid made his One Day International (ODI) and Twenty20 (T20I) debut way back in 2009, but then had to wait six long years before he could bowl in whites.

Rashid's Test selection came on the back of two back-to-back county championship wins for Yorkshire - his long loved club. Rashid had a very slow and painful start to his Test sojourn - getting smashed for almost 5 runs per over on his debut against Pakistan in Abu Dhabi. One of the major complaints about Rashid was his inability to string together quiet overs - he had the ability to take wickets - and he showed that aspect as well in the same Test - grabbing his maiden five-wicket haul.

While the series against Pakistan was an educative experience, Rashid was expected to deliver the goods when he was chosen as the main spinner during England's arduous 7-Test tour of the sub-continent - with two Tests lined up against Bangladesh and a further five against India in 2016. Albeit against tough opposition, this was Rashid's chance to shine.

Rashid featured in all the seven Tests and finished with a haul of 30 wickets - not bad for a leg-spinner against the mighty sub-continental batsmen. But his consistency was sorely missing, there were as many as five four-wicket hauls, but none of them were converted into five-wicket hauls. The wickets came at a cost as well - not even once in his 12 bowling innings did he concede less than 3 RPO. England only managed one win out of seven, losing five and drawing one and Rashid was sent down the pecking order.

Rashid didn't play a Test since the India tour for some time and his chances of gaining another 'Three Lions' cap looked bleak. While his Test future didn't look good, Rashid became a vital part in the scheme of things in the new-look England ODI squad. He became a valuable asset for the Morgan led side as England brought about a bit of a renaissance in ODI cricket after the 2015 World Cup.

Rashid's bowling average or even his economy of 5.5 isn't staggering for a leg spinner in today's modern era. However, it's his knack of picking up wickets that has made him stand apart. While he appeared tensed in Test cricket due to the attacking fields that was given, thereby increasing the pressure on him to be accurate, it seems like Rashid loves the in-out fields that are in use for the shorter formats.

Rashid, who had decided not to play red-ball cricket with his county, in a surprised/controversial move was recalled for the Test squad against the home Test series against India in 2018 following his performances against the same opponents in the 50-over format. Later that year, he was a key member of the England squad that whitewashed the Island nation in a 3-match Test series in Sri Lanka.

Rashid was a crucial cog in England's famous World Cup victorious campaign and although he didn't take a truckload of wickets, he did ensure that England had a dominating presence, especially during the crucial middle-overs phase of the game. This after he enjoyed a rich vein of form in 2018 with 42 wickets to his name from 24 ODIs. 

Having missed the bus for the 2010 T20 World Cup triumph, Rashid made amends by ensuring he remained a pivotal part when England won the T20 World Cup in 2022 under Jos Buttler. Rashid might not have featured in a lot of the ODIs post the pandemic but expect another string showing from the leggie in the 2023 World Cup as the conditions would certainly favour him.

By Hariprasad Sadanandan

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
0(1)PAKODI20 Oct 26
DNBSLT20I19 Sep 26
DNBSLT20I17 Sep 26
DNBSLT20I15 Sep 26
DNBINDODI19 Jul 26

Recent Bowling

WicketsOppFormatDate
1-55PAKODI20 Oct 26
0-21SLT20I19 Sep 26
1-18SLT20I17 Sep 26
1-31SLT20I15 Sep 26
1-64INDODI19 Jul 26

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
Test19 matches
Batting
540
Runs
19.29
Avg
61
HS
0/2
100/50
Bowling
60
Wkts
39.83
Avg
5/49
Best
63.6
SR
ODI164 matches
Batting
972
Runs
16.47
Avg
69
HS
0/1
100/50
Bowling
243
Wkts
31.7
Avg
5/27
Best
33.7
SR
T20153 matches
Batting
163
Runs
7.41
Avg
22
HS
0/0
100/50
Bowling
171
Wkts
23.43
Avg
4/2
Best
18.58
SR

Franchise & T20 leagues

club competitions
IPL3 matches
Batting
22
Runs
11
Avg
18
HS
0/0
100/50
Bowling
2
Wkts
45.5
Avg
2/23
Best
30.0
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20IPL
Matches191641533
Innings3388442
Runs54097216322
Balls1270104418216
Highest61692218
Average19.2916.477.4111
SR42.5293.1189.57137.50
Not Out529220
Fours6294132
Sixes41411
Ducks3840
50s2100
100s0000
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20IPL
Matches191641533
Innings341581463
Balls38168189317860
Runs23907703400691
Maidens501650
Wickets602431712
Avg39.8331.723.4345.5
Eco3.765.647.569.1
SR63.633.718.5830.0
BBI5/495/274/22/23
BBM7/1785/274/22/23
4w51040
5w2200
10w0000

Matches

MatchFormatResultDate
PAK v ENG
2nd Match · Pakistan ODI Tri-Series, 2026
ODIPakistan won by 87 runs20 Oct 2026
SL v ENG
3rd T20I · Sri Lanka tour of England, 2026
T20England won by 8 wkts19 Sep 2026
SL v ENG
2nd T20I · Sri Lanka tour of England, 2026
T20England won by 6 wkts17 Sep 2026
ENG v SL
1st T20I · Sri Lanka tour of England, 2026
T20England won by 119 runs15 Sep 2026
ENG v IND
3rd ODI · India tour of England, 2026
ODIEngland won by 27 runs19 Jul 2026
IND v ENG
2nd ODI · India tour of England, 2026
ODIEngland won by 4 wkts16 Jul 2026
ENG v IND
1st ODI · India tour of England, 2026
ODIIndia won by 6 wkts14 Jul 2026
ENG v IND
5th T20I · India tour of England, 2026
T20England won by 56 runs11 Jul 2026
ENG v ITA
29th Match, Group C · ICC Men's T20 World Cup 2026
T20England won by 24 runs16 Feb 2026
NZ v ENG
3rd ODI · England tour of New Zealand, 2025
ODINew Zealand won by 2 wkts1 Nov 2025
NZ v ENG
2nd ODI · England tour of New Zealand, 2025
ODINew Zealand won by 5 wkts29 Oct 2025
NZ v ENG
1st ODI · England tour of New Zealand, 2025
ODINew Zealand won by 4 wkts26 Oct 2025
NZ v ENG
2nd T20I · England tour of New Zealand, 2025
T20England won by 65 runs20 Oct 2025
NZ v ENG
1st T20I · England tour of New Zealand, 2025
T20No result due to rain18 Oct 2025
IRE v ENG
3rd T20I · England tour of Ireland, 2025
T20England won by 6 wkts21 Sep 2025
IRE v ENG
1st T20I · England tour of Ireland, 2025
T20England won by 4 wkts17 Sep 2025
ENG v RSA
2nd T20I · South Africa tour of England, 2025
T20England won by 146 runs12 Sep 2025
ENG v RSA
1st T20I · South Africa tour of England, 2025
T20South Africa won by 14 runs (DLS Method)10 Sep 2025
ENG v RSA
3rd ODI · South Africa tour of England, 2025
ODIEngland won by 342 runs7 Sep 2025
ENG v RSA
2nd ODI · South Africa tour of England, 2025
ODISouth Africa won by 5 runs4 Sep 2025
ENG v RSA
1st ODI · South Africa tour of England, 2025
ODISouth Africa won by 7 wkts2 Sep 2025
ENG v WI
3rd T20I · West Indies tour of England, 2025
T20England won by 37 runs10 Jun 2025
ENG v WI
2nd T20I · West Indies tour of England, 2025
T20England won by 4 wkts8 Jun 2025
ENG v WI
1st T20I · West Indies tour of England, 2025
T20England won by 21 runs6 Jun 2025
ENG v WI
3rd ODI · West Indies tour of England, 2025
ODIEngland won by 7 wkts (Match reduced to 403 Jun 2025
ENG v WI
2nd ODI · West Indies tour of England, 2025
ODIEngland won by 3 wkts1 Jun 2025
ENG v WI
1st ODI · West Indies tour of England, 2025
ODIEngland won by 238 runs29 May 2025
RSA v ENG
11th Match, Group B · ICC Champions Trophy, 2025
ODISouth Africa won by 7 wkts1 Mar 2025
AFG v ENG
8th Match, Group B · ICC Champions Trophy, 2025
ODIAfghanistan won by 8 runs26 Feb 2025
AUS v ENG
4th Match, Group B · ICC Champions Trophy, 2025
ODIAustralia won by 5 wkts22 Feb 2025
IND v ENG
3rd ODI · England tour of India, 2025
ODIIndia won by 142 runs12 Feb 2025
IND v ENG
2nd ODI · England tour of India, 2025
ODIIndia won by 4 wkts9 Feb 2025
IND v ENG
1st ODI · England tour of India, 2025
ODIIndia won by 4 wkts6 Feb 2025
IND v ENG
5th T20I · England tour of India, 2025
T20India won by 150 runs2 Feb 2025
IND v ENG
4th T20I · England tour of India, 2025
T20India won by 15 runs31 Jan 2025
IND v ENG
3rd T20I · England tour of India, 2025
T20England won by 26 runs28 Jan 2025
IND v ENG
2nd T20I · England tour of India, 2025
T20India won by 2 wkts25 Jan 2025
IND v ENG
1st T20I · England tour of India, 2025
T20India won by 7 wkts22 Jan 2025
WI v ENG
2nd T20I · England tour of West Indies, 2024
T20England won by 7 wkts10 Nov 2024
WI v ENG
1st T20I · England tour of West Indies, 2024
T20England won by 8 wkts9 Nov 2024
WI v ENG
3rd ODI · England tour of West Indies, 2024
ODIWest Indies won by 8 wkts6 Nov 2024
WI v ENG
2nd ODI · England tour of West Indies, 2024
ODIEngland won by 5 wkts2 Nov 2024
WI v ENG
1st ODI · England tour of West Indies, 2024
ODIWest Indies won by 8 wkts (DLS method)31 Oct 2024
ENG v AUS
5th ODI · Australia tour of England, 2024
ODIAustralia won by 49 runs (DLS method)29 Sep 2024
ENG v AUS
4th ODI · Australia tour of England, 2024
ODIEngland won by 186 runs27 Sep 2024
ENG v AUS
3rd ODI · Australia tour of England, 2024
ODIEngland won by 46 runs (DLS method)24 Sep 2024
ENG v AUS
2nd ODI · Australia tour of England, 2024
ODIAustralia won by 68 runs21 Sep 2024
ENG v AUS
1st ODI · Australia tour of England, 2024
ODIAustralia won by 7 wkts19 Sep 2024
ENG v AUS
2nd T20I · Australia tour of England, 2024
T20England won by 3 wkts13 Sep 2024
ENG v AUS
1st T20I · Australia tour of England, 2024
T20Australia won by 28 runs11 Sep 2024
IND v ENG
Semi Final 2 · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20India won by 68 runs27 Jun 2024
USA v ENG
49th Match, Super 8 Group 2 · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20England won by 10 wkts23 Jun 2024
ENG v RSA
45th Match, Super 8 Group 2 · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20South Africa won by 7 runs21 Jun 2024
ENG v WI
42nd Match, Super 8 Group 2 · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20England won by 8 wkts20 Jun 2024
NAM v ENG
34th Match, Group B · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20England won by 41 runs (DLS method)15 Jun 2024
ENG v OMAN
28th Match, Group B · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20England won by 8 wkts13 Jun 2024
AUS v ENG
17th Match, Group B · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20Australia won by 36 runs8 Jun 2024
ENG v SCO
6th Match, Group B · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20No result4 Jun 2024
ENG v PAK
4th T20I · Pakistan tour of England, 2024
T20England won by 7 wkts30 May 2024
ENG v PAK
2nd T20I · Pakistan tour of England, 2024
T20England won by 23 runs25 May 2024
RSAIXI v ENG
2nd One-day Practice Match · England tour of South Africa, 2019-20
ODISouth African Invitation XI won by 4 wkts 1 Feb 2020
RSAIXI v ENG
1st One-day Practice Match · England tour of South Africa, 2019-20
ODIEngland won by 77 runs31 Jan 2020
UWIVCXI v ENG
One-day Practice Match · England tour of West Indies, 2019
ODIEngland won by 171 runs17 Feb 2019
SLCPXI v ENG
2nd Two-day practice match · England tour of Sri Lanka, 2018
TESTMatch drawn2 Nov 2018
SLCPXI v ENG
1st Two-day practice match · England tour of Sri Lanka, 2018
TESTMatch drawn31 Oct 2018
SLCXI v ENG
1st One-day practice match · England tour of Sri Lanka, 2018
ODIEngland won by 43 runs (DLS method - Redu5 Oct 2018
PMXI v ENG
T20 warm-up match · England, Australia, New Zealand T20I Tri-Series, 2018
T20England won by 8 wkts2 Feb 2018
WICBPXI v ENG
2nd Practice match · England tour of West Indies Practice matches, 2017
ODIEngland won by 2 wkts27 Feb 2017
UWIVCXI v ENG
1st Practice match · England tour of West Indies Practice matches, 2017
ODIEngland won by 117 runs25 Feb 2017
ENG v BCBSXI
1st Practice match · England tour of Bangladesh Practice matches, 2016
ODIEngland won by 4 wkts4 Oct 2016
ENG v MUMCAXI
14th Match · ICC World T20 Warm up matches, 2016
T20England won by 14 runs14 Mar 2016

Career

20 Oct 2026
Most recent
14 Mar 2016
Earliest in archive
71
Matches in archive
ODI
Latest format

Matches by format

ODI 34T20 35TEST 2

ⓘ Debut and match counts reflect matches currently in our archive, which may not cover a player's entire career.

Records

RecordFormatRankValue
Most wicketsT20I#2171
Most wicketsODI#29244

Related players

England
Adam FinchAdam LythAdam RossingtonAjmal ShahzadAlex FrenchAlex HalesAlex LeesAli FarooqAteeq JavidBen BrownBen CoadBen Dawkins