Menu
Latest Shoddy shots put South Africa up the creek, searching for a paddle

England vs Sri Lanka — Match Centre

1st T20I · Tue 15 Sep 2026 · 11:30 PM Bangladesh time · The Rose Bowl, Southampton · Sri Lanka tour of England, 2026
England254/4 (20.0)
Sri Lanka135/10 (19.0)
England won by 119 runs
Cricket ball resting on a floodlit outfield

Match details

Status
Result · England won by 119 runs
Match
1st T20I · T20 · International
Scheduled start
Tue 15 Sep 2026 · 11:30 PM Bangladesh time
Tue 15 Sep · 6:30 PM (local time, UTC+01:00)
Scheduled end
Wed 16 Sep 2026 · 3:00 AM Bangladesh time
Tue 15 Sep · 10:00 PM (local time, UTC+01:00)
Scheduled length
3 h 30 min
Data
Scores fetched Tue 22 Sep 2026 · 6:03 PM Bangladesh time

Scorecard

England · 254/4 (20.0)

BatterDismissalRB4s6sSR
Jos ButtlerJos Buttler †c Dunith Wellalage b Wanindu Hasaranga804483181.82
AAneurin Donaldc Dasun Shanaka b Dunith Wellalage12511240.00
Harry BrookHarry Brook (c)not out11449106232.65
Tom BantonTom Bantonc Dasun Shanaka b Dushmantha Chameera101000100.00
Will JacksWill Jacksc Wanindu Hasaranga b Eshan Malinga211202175.00
Did not bat: Jordan Cox, Jamie Overton, Liam Dawson, Josh Tongue, Sonny Baker, Adil Rashid
BowlerOMRWEcon
Maheesh TheekshanaMaheesh Theekshana2.0027013.50
Dushmantha ChameeraDushmantha Chameera4.0053113.20
Dunith WellalageDunith Wellalage3.0051117.00
Eshan MalingaEshan Malinga4.0041110.20
Wanindu HasarangaWanindu Hasaranga4.003418.50
Dasun ShanakaDasun Shanaka3.0042014.00

Sri Lanka · 135/10 (19.0)

BatterDismissalRB4s6sSR
Pathum NissankaPathum Nissankac Jamie Overton b Will Jacks121101109.09
Kamil MisharaKamil Mishara †b Sonny Baker10141071.43
Lahiru UdaraLahiru Udarac Adil Rashid b Sonny Baker571071.43
Charith AsalankaCharith Asalanka (c)c Tom Banton b Liam Dawson10910111.11
Dasun ShanakaDasun Shanakac Jos Buttler b Adil Rashid241412171.43
Kamindu MendisKamindu Mendisc Harry Brook b Josh Tongue280025.00
Wanindu HasarangaWanindu Hasarangab Jamie Overton470057.14
Dunith WellalageDunith Wellalagec Jordan Cox b Jamie Overton332142157.14
Maheesh TheekshanaMaheesh Theekshanab Sonny Baker480050.00
Dushmantha ChameeraDushmantha Chameerab Liam Dawson8100180.00
Eshan MalingaEshan Malinganot out13511260.00
BowlerOMRWEcon
Sonny BakerSonny Baker4.011233.00
Josh TongueJosh Tongue4.002516.20
Will JacksWill Jacks2.0021110.50
Liam DawsonLiam Dawson3.002327.70
Adil RashidAdil Rashid3.0031110.30
Jamie OvertonJamie Overton3.002026.70

Preview

Head-to-Head · recent meetings

ENG
6
wins
Played
8
0 no-result
SL
2
wins
ENG v SL
England won by 55 runs
ODI · Oct 2026
ENG v SL
Sri Lanka won by 2 wkts
ODI · Oct 2026
ENG v SL
ENG won
ODI · Sep 2026
SL v ENG
Sri Lanka won by 16 runs
ODI · Sep 2026
ENG v SL
England won by 89 runs
ODI · Sep 2026
SL v ENG
England won by 8 wkts
T20 · Sep 2026
SL v ENG
England won by 6 wkts
T20 · Sep 2026
ENG v SL
England won by 119 runs
T20 · Sep 2026

Recent form · last 5 completed

England
WLLLW
Last: England won by 55 runs
Sri Lanka
LWWLW
Last: England won by 55 runs
W won · L lost · D drawn or tied · NR no result

Discussion

Discussion 0

Sign in to join the discussion.
No comments yet — be the first to join the discussion.

Info

ResultEngland won by 119 runs
Match1st T20I · T20
SeriesSri Lanka tour of England, 2026
Date & timeTue 15 Sep 2026 · 11:30 PM Bangladesh time
VenueThe Rose Bowl, Southampton