Menu
Latest Shoddy shots put South Africa up the creek, searching for a paddle
Pathum Nissanka

Pathum Nissanka

Sri Lanka · Batsman
Right Handed Bat May 18, 1998 (28 years) Galle
7,398
Career runs
Test best #13ODI best #7T20 best #3
205
Matches
7,398
Runs
210
Highest
13
100s

Overview

Pathum Nissanka

A solid right-handed batter, Pathum Nissanka made his international debut with a Test century to his name. In fact, he made his debuts across the formats in 2021 and it was against the West Indies where he announced his arrival at the international arena in style. His initial days in ODIs weren't great as he failed to put up substantial scores and was dismissed for single digits on quite a few occasions, but after his knock of 75 against Zimbabwe at Galle, Nissanka improved drastically in the 50-over format. The stylish opener scored his maiden ODI century against Australia in 2022 where he was adjudged the man of the match, while he also notched up back-to-back centuries in the ICC World Cup Qualifiers in 2023. He scored centuries against Zimbabwe and West Indies - the two teams who failed to qualify for the World Cup. Given his ability to score big, Sri Lanka would want Nissanka to click in the World Cup in India. Being accustomed to the sub continent conditions, Nissanka is one of the players to watch out for.

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
1(3)ENGODI27 Sep 26
25(33)ENGODI24 Sep 26
27(37)ENGODI22 Sep 26
36(24)ENGT20I19 Sep 26
37(21)ENGT20I17 Sep 26

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
Test19 matches
Batting
1,310
Runs
42.26
Avg
187
HS
4/7
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
-/-
Best
0.0
SR
ODI79 matches
Batting
3,026
Runs
40.89
Avg
210
HS
7/19
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
-/-
Best
0.0
SR
T2097 matches
Batting
2,784
Runs
30.26
Avg
107
HS
2/19
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
-/-
Best
0.0
SR

Franchise & T20 leagues

club competitions
IPL10 matches
Batting
278
Runs
27.8
Avg
62
HS
0/2
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
-/-
Best
0.0
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20IPL
Matches19799710
Innings33799610
Runs131030262784278
Balls231134032155175
Highest18721010762
Average42.2640.8930.2627.8
SR56.6988.93129.19158.86
Not Out2540
Fours15038028233
Sixes5378312
Ducks0680
50s719192
100s4720
200s0100
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20IPL
Matches19799710
Innings0000
Balls0000
Runs0000
Maidens0000
Wickets0000
Avg0.00.00.00.0
Eco0000
SR0.00.00.00.0
BBI-/--/--/--/-
BBM-/--/--/--/-
4w0000
5w0000
10w0000

Matches

MatchFormatResultDate
ENG v SL
3rd ODI · Sri Lanka tour of England, 2026
ODIENG won27 Sep 2026
SL v ENG
2nd ODI · Sri Lanka tour of England, 2026
ODISri Lanka won by 16 runs24 Sep 2026
ENG v SL
1st ODI · Sri Lanka tour of England, 2026
ODIEngland won by 89 runs22 Sep 2026
SL v ENG
3rd T20I · Sri Lanka tour of England, 2026
T20England won by 8 wkts19 Sep 2026
SL v ENG
2nd T20I · Sri Lanka tour of England, 2026
T20England won by 6 wkts17 Sep 2026
ENG v SL
1st T20I · Sri Lanka tour of England, 2026
T20England won by 119 runs15 Sep 2026
SL v ENGA
2nd T20 · England Lions v Sri Lanka T20 Series, 2026
T20England Lions won by 9 wkts - DLS Method13 Sep 2026
SL v ENGA
1st T20 · England Lions v Sri Lanka T20 Series, 2026
T20England Lions won by 9 wkts11 Sep 2026
SL v WI
1st Test · Sri Lanka tour of West Indies 2026
TESTWest Indies won by an innings and 217 runs29 Jun 2026
WISXI v SL
4 -Day Warm-up match · Sri Lanka tour of West Indies 2026
TESTWest Indies Select XI won by 15 runs21 Jun 2026
SL v WI
3rd T20I · Sri Lanka tour of West Indies 2026
T20West Indies won by 5 wkts15 Jun 2026
PAK v SL
Final · Pakistan T20I Tri-Series 2025
T20Pakistan won by 6 wkts29 Nov 2025
PAK v SL
6th Match · Pakistan T20I Tri-Series 2025
T20Sri Lanka won by 6 runs27 Nov 2025
SL v ZIM
5th Match · Pakistan T20I Tri-Series 2025
T20Sri Lanka won by 9 wkts25 Nov 2025
PAK v SL
3rd Match · Pakistan T20I Tri-Series 2025
T20Pakistan won by 7 wkts22 Nov 2025
SL v ZIM
2nd Match · Pakistan T20I Tri-Series 2025
T20Zimbabwe won by 67 runs20 Nov 2025
PAK v SL
3rd ODI · Sri Lanka tour of Pakistan 2025
ODIPakistan won by 6 wkts16 Nov 2025
PAK v SL
2nd ODI · Sri Lanka tour of Pakistan 2025
ODIPakistan won by 8 wkts14 Nov 2025
PAK v SL
1st ODI · Sri Lanka tour of Pakistan 2025
ODIPakistan won by 6 runs11 Nov 2025
IND v SL
Super Fours, 18th Match (A1 v B1) · Asia Cup 2025
T20Match tied (India Won the Super Over)26 Sep 2025
PAK v SL
Super Fours, 15th Match (A2 v B1) · Asia Cup 2025
T20Pakistan won by 5 wkts23 Sep 2025
SL v BAN
Super Fours, 13th Match (B1 v B2) · Asia Cup 2025
T20Bangladesh won by 4 wkts20 Sep 2025
SL v AFG
11th Match, Group B · Asia Cup 2025
T20Sri Lanka won by 6 wkts18 Sep 2025
SL v HKC
8th Match, Group B · Asia Cup 2025
T20Sri Lanka won by 4 wkts15 Sep 2025
BAN v SL
5th Match, Group B · Asia Cup 2025
T20Sri Lanka won by 6 wkts13 Sep 2025
ZIM v SL
3rd T20I · Sri Lanka tour of Zimbabwe, 2025
T20Sri Lanka won by 8 wkts7 Sep 2025
ZIM v SL
2nd T20I · Sri Lanka tour of Zimbabwe, 2025
T20Zimbabwe won by 5 wkts6 Sep 2025
ZIM v SL
1st T20I · Sri Lanka tour of Zimbabwe, 2025
T20Sri Lanka won by 4 wkts3 Sep 2025
ZIM v SL
2nd ODI · Sri Lanka tour of Zimbabwe, 2025
ODISri Lanka won by 5 wkts31 Aug 2025
ZIM v SL
1st ODI · Sri Lanka tour of Zimbabwe, 2025
ODISri Lanka won by 7 runs29 Aug 2025
SL v BAN
3rd T20I · Bangladesh tour of Sri Lanka, 2025
T20Bangladesh won by 8 wkts16 Jul 2025
SL v BAN
2nd T20I · Bangladesh tour of Sri Lanka, 2025
T20Bangladesh won by 83 runs13 Jul 2025
SL v BAN
1st T20I · Bangladesh tour of Sri Lanka, 2025
T20Sri Lanka won by 7 wkts10 Jul 2025
SL v BAN
3rd ODI · Bangladesh tour of Sri Lanka, 2025
ODISri Lanka won by 99 runs8 Jul 2025
SL v BAN
2nd ODI · Bangladesh tour of Sri Lanka, 2025
ODIBangladesh won by 16 runs5 Jul 2025
SL v BAN
1st ODI · Bangladesh tour of Sri Lanka, 2025
ODISri Lanka won by 77 runs2 Jul 2025
SL v BAN
2nd Test · Bangladesh tour of Sri Lanka, 2025
TESTSri Lanka won by an innings and 78 runs29 Jun 2025
SL v BAN
1st Test · Bangladesh tour of Sri Lanka, 2025
TESTMatch drawn21 Jun 2025
SL v AUS
2nd ODI · Australia tour of Sri Lanka, 2025
ODISri Lanka won by 174 runs14 Feb 2025
SL v AUS
1st ODI · Australia tour of Sri Lanka, 2025
ODISri Lanka won by 49 runs12 Feb 2025
SL v AUS
2nd Test · Australia tour of Sri Lanka, 2025
TESTAustralia won by 9 wkts10 Feb 2025
NZ v SL
3rd ODI · Sri Lanka tour of New Zealand, 2024-25
ODISri Lanka won by 140 runs11 Jan 2025
NZ v SL
2nd ODI · Sri Lanka tour of New Zealand, 2024-25
ODINew Zealand won by 113 runs (Match reduced8 Jan 2025
NZ v SL
1st ODI · Sri Lanka tour of New Zealand, 2024-25
ODINew Zealand won by 9 wkts4 Jan 2025
NZ v SL
3rd T20I · Sri Lanka tour of New Zealand, 2024-25
T20Sri Lanka won by 7 runs2 Jan 2025
NZ v SL
2nd T20I · Sri Lanka tour of New Zealand, 2024-25
T20New Zealand won by 45 runs30 Dec 2024
NZ v SL
1st T20I · Sri Lanka tour of New Zealand, 2024-25
T20New Zealand won by 8 runs28 Dec 2024
NZXI v SL
Practice Match 2 · Sri Lanka tour of New Zealand, 2024-25
T20Sri Lanka won by 32 runs23 Dec 2024
NZXI v SL
Practice Match 1 · Sri Lanka tour of New Zealand, 2024-25
T20Sri Lanka won by 7 wkts22 Dec 2024
RSA v SL
2nd Test · Sri Lanka tour of South Africa, 2024
TESTSouth Africa won by 109 runs9 Dec 2024
RSA v SL
1st Test · Sri Lanka tour of South Africa, 2024
TESTSouth Africa won by 233 runs1 Dec 2024
SL v NZ
2nd ODI · New Zealand tour of Sri Lanka, 2024
ODISri Lanka won by 3 wkts (Match reduced to 17 Nov 2024
SL v NZ
1st ODI · New Zealand tour of Sri Lanka, 2024
ODISri Lanka won by 45 runs (2nd innings redu13 Nov 2024
SL v NZ
2nd T20I · New Zealand tour of Sri Lanka, 2024
T20New Zealand won by 5 runs10 Nov 2024
SL v NZ
1st T20I · New Zealand tour of Sri Lanka, 2024
T20Sri Lanka won by 4 wkts9 Nov 2024
SL v WI
3rd ODI · West Indies tour of Sri Lanka, 2024
ODIWest Indies won by 8 wkts (Match reduced t26 Oct 2024
SL v WI
3rd T20I · West Indies tour of Sri Lanka, 2024
T20Sri Lanka won by 9 wkts17 Oct 2024
SL v WI
2nd T20I · West Indies tour of Sri Lanka, 2024
T20Sri Lanka won by 73 runs15 Oct 2024
SL v WI
1st T20I · West Indies tour of Sri Lanka, 2024
T20West Indies won by 5 wkts13 Oct 2024
SL v NZ
2nd Test · New Zealand tour of Sri Lanka, 2024
TESTSri Lanka won by an innings and 154 runs30 Sep 2024
SL v NZ
1st Test · New Zealand tour of Sri Lanka, 2024
TESTSri Lanka won by 63 runs23 Sep 2024
ENG v SL
3rd Test · Sri Lanka tour of England, 2024
TESTSri Lanka won by 8 wkts10 Sep 2024
ENG v SL
2nd Test · Sri Lanka tour of England, 2024
TESTEngland won by 190 runs2 Sep 2024
SL v IND
3rd ODI · India tour of Sri Lanka, 2024
ODISri Lanka won by 110 runs7 Aug 2024
SL v IND
2nd ODI · India tour of Sri Lanka, 2024
ODISri Lanka won by 32 runs4 Aug 2024
SL v IND
1st ODI · India tour of Sri Lanka, 2024
ODIMatch tied2 Aug 2024
SL v IND
3rd T20I · India tour of Sri Lanka, 2024
T20Match tied (India won the super over)30 Jul 2024
SL v IND
2nd T20I · India tour of Sri Lanka, 2024
T20India won by 7 wkts (2nd innings reduced t28 Jul 2024
SL v IND
1st T20I · India tour of Sri Lanka, 2024
T20India won by 43 runs27 Jul 2024
SL v NED
38th Match, Group D · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20Sri Lanka won by 83 runs17 Jun 2024
SL v BAN
15th Match, Group D · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20Bangladesh won by 2 wkts8 Jun 2024
SL v RSA
4th Match, Group D · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20South Africa won by 6 wkts3 Jun 2024
IRE v SL
13th Match · ICC Mens T20 World Cup Warm-up Matches 2024
T20Sri Lanka won by 41 runs31 May 2024
SL v NED
4th Match · ICC Mens T20 World Cup Warm-up Matches 2024
T20Netherlands won by 20 runs28 May 2024
BAN v SL
3rd ODI · Sri Lanka tour of Bangladesh, 2024
ODIBangladesh won by 4 wkts18 Mar 2024
BAN v SL
2nd ODI · Sri Lanka tour of Bangladesh, 2024
ODISri Lanka won by 3 wkts15 Mar 2024
BAN v SL
1st ODI · Sri Lanka tour of Bangladesh, 2024
ODIBangladesh won by 6 wkts13 Mar 2024
SL v AFG
3rd T20I · Afghanistan tour of Sri Lanka, 2024
T20Afghanistan won by 3 runs21 Feb 2024
SL v AFG
2nd T20I · Afghanistan tour of Sri Lanka, 2024
T20Sri Lanka won by 72 runs19 Feb 2024
SL v AFG
1st T20I · Afghanistan tour of Sri Lanka, 2024
T20Sri Lanka won by 4 runs17 Feb 2024
SL v AFG
3rd ODI · Afghanistan tour of Sri Lanka, 2024
ODISri Lanka won by 7 wkts14 Feb 2024
SL v AFG
2nd ODI · Afghanistan tour of Sri Lanka, 2024
ODISri Lanka won by 155 runs11 Feb 2024
SL v AFG
1st ODI · Afghanistan tour of Sri Lanka, 2024
ODISri Lanka won by 42 runs9 Feb 2024
SL v ZIM
3rd T20I · Zimbabwe tour of Sri Lanka 2024
T20Sri Lanka won by 9 wkts18 Jan 2024
SL v ZIM
2nd T20I · Zimbabwe tour of Sri Lanka 2024
T20Zimbabwe won by 4 wkts16 Jan 2024
SL v ZIM
1st T20I · Zimbabwe tour of Sri Lanka 2024
T20Sri Lanka won by 3 wkts14 Jan 2024
WICBPXI v SL
2-day Practice Match · Sri Lanka tour of West Indies, 2021
TESTMatch drawn18 Mar 2021
SLCPXI v ENG
2-day Practice Match · England tour of Sri Lanka, 2020
TESTMatch drawn15 Mar 2020
SLCPXI v WI
One-day Practice Match · West Indies tour of Sri Lanka, 2020
ODIWest Indies won by 6 wkts20 Feb 2020
SLU23 v OMAN
1st Match, Group A · ACC Emerging Teams Asia Cup, 2019
ODIOman won by 4 wkts14 Nov 2019
SLCPXI v NZ
3-day Practice Match · New Zealand tour of Sri Lanka, 2019
TESTMatch drawn10 Aug 2019
SLCPXI v ENG
2nd Two-day practice match · England tour of Sri Lanka, 2018
TESTMatch drawn2 Nov 2018
SLCPXI v ENG
1st Two-day practice match · England tour of Sri Lanka, 2018
TESTMatch drawn31 Oct 2018

Career

27 Sep 2026
Most recent
31 Oct 2018
Earliest in archive
93
Matches in archive
ODI
Latest format

Matches by format

ODI 30T20 47TEST 16

ⓘ Debut and match counts reflect matches currently in our archive, which may not cover a player's entire career.

Records

RecordFormatRankValue
Highest scoreODI#7151.08
MostFiftiesT20I#182784
Most runsT20I#192784
Most hundredsT20I#252784

Related players

Sri Lanka
Aadham HilmyAjantha MendisAngelo MathewsAngelo PereraAsela GunaratneAshan PriyanjanBhanuka RajapaksaBinura FernandoChamara KapugederaChamara SilvaChamarindu NethsaraChamika Heenatigala