Menu
Latest Australia's hard grind offers clues for the final push

BANGLADESH vs SRI LANKA — Match Centre

3rd ODI · Mon 18 Mar 2024 · 10:00 AM Bangladesh time · Bir Sreshtho Flight Lieutenant Matiur Rahman Stadium, Chattogram · Sri Lanka tour of Bangladesh, 2024
BANGLADESH237/6 (40.2)
SRI LANKA235/10 (50.0)
Bangladesh won by 4 wkts
Cricket ball resting on a floodlit outfield

Match details

Status
Result · Bangladesh won by 4 wkts
Match
3rd ODI · ODI
Scheduled start
Mon 18 Mar 2024 · 10:00 AM Bangladesh time
Scheduled end
Mon 18 Mar 2024 · 6:00 AM Bangladesh time
Venue
Bir Sreshtho Flight Lieutenant Matiur Rahman Stadium, Chattogram
Data
Scores fetched Wed 23 Sep 2026 · 6:12 AM Bangladesh time

Scorecard

Sri Lanka · 235/10 (50.0)

BatterDismissalRB4s6sSR
Pathum NissankaPathum Nissankalbw b Taskin Ahmed180012.50
Avishka FernandoAvishka Fernandoc Mushfiqur Rahim b Taskin Ahmed461066.67
Kusal MendisKusal Mendis (c) †c Mushfiqur Rahim b Rishad Hossain29513056.86
SamarawickramaSamarawickramac Mushfiqur Rahim b Mustafizur14152093.33
AsalankaAsalankac Mushfiqur Rahim b Mustafizur37465080.43
Janith LiyanageJanith Liyanagenot out10110211299.02
Dunith WellalageDunith Wellalagec Soumya Sarkar b Mehidy Hasan Miraz118005.56
W HasarangaW Hasarangab Mehidy Hasan Miraz11801137.50
M TheekshanaM Theekshanac Tanzid Hasan b Soumya Sarkar15400037.50
Pramod MadushanPramod Madushanc Anamul b Taskin Ahmed360050.00
Lahiru KumaraLahiru Kumararun out (Towhid Hridoy/Mushfiqur Rahim)1100100.00
BowlerOMRWEcon
Shoriful IslamShoriful Islam10.005505.50
Taskin AhmedTaskin Ahmed10.014234.20
MustafizurMustafizur9.013924.30
Soumya SarkarSoumya Sarkar2.001015.00
Mehidy Hasan MirazMehidy Hasan Miraz10.013823.80
Rishad HossainRishad Hossain9.005115.70

Bangladesh · 237/6 (40.2)

BatterDismissalRB4s6sSR
Anamul HaqueAnamul Haquec Avishka Fernando b Lahiru Kumara12221054.55
Tanzid HasanTanzid Hasanc Asalanka b W Hasaranga848194103.70
Najmul Hossain ShantoNajmul Hossain Shanto (c)c Kusal Mendis b Lahiru Kumara150020.00
Towhid HridoyTowhid Hridoyc Pramod Madushan b Lahiru Kumara22360061.11
MahmudullahMahmudullahc Kusal Mendis b Lahiru Kumara140025.00
Mushfiqur RahimMushfiqur Rahim †not out373631102.78
Mehidy Hasan MirazMehidy Hasan Mirazc Pramod Madushan b W Hasaranga25403062.50
Rishad HossainRishad Hossainnot out481854266.67
Did not bat: Soumya Sarkar, Taskin Ahmed, Shoriful Islam, Mustafizur Rahman
BowlerOMRWEcon
Maheesh TheekshanaMaheesh Theekshana9.213503.80
Pramod MadushanPramod Madushan7.005207.40
Lahiru KumaraLahiru Kumara8.004846.00
Wanindu HasarangaWanindu Hasaranga9.006427.10
Dunith WellalageDunith Wellalage6.003005.00
Charith AsalankaCharith Asalanka1.00808.00

Preview

Head-to-Head · recent meetings

BAN
4
wins
Played
8
0 no-result
SL
4
wins
BAN v SL
Sri Lanka won by 1 wkts
T20 · Oct 2026
SL v BAN
Bangladesh won by 14 runs
T20 · Nov 2025
SL v BAN
Bangladesh won by 4 wkts
T20 · Sep 2025
BAN v SL
Sri Lanka won by 6 wkts
T20 · Sep 2025
SL v BAN
Bangladesh won by 8 wkts
T20 · Jul 2025
SL v BAN
Bangladesh won by 83 runs
T20 · Jul 2025
SL v BAN
Sri Lanka won by 7 wkts
T20 · Jul 2025
SL v BAN
Sri Lanka won by 99 runs
ODI · Jul 2025

Recent form · last 5 completed

BANGLADESH
LLLLL
Last: South Africa won by 5 wkts
SRI LANKA
LWLWW
Last: Scotland won by 26 runs
W won · L lost · D drawn or tied · NR no result

Discussion

Discussion 0

Sign in to join the discussion.
No comments yet — be the first to join the discussion.

Info

ResultBangladesh won by 4 wkts
Match3rd ODI · ODI
SeriesSri Lanka tour of Bangladesh, 2024
Date & timeMon 18 Mar 2024 · 10:00 AM Bangladesh time
VenueBir Sreshtho Flight Lieutenant Matiur Rahman Stadium, Chattogram