Menu
Latest Shadman finds reward in patient preparation
Soumya Sarkar

Soumya Sarkar

Bangladesh · Batsman
Left Handed Bat Right-arm medium February 25, 1993 (33 years) Satkhira
4,813
Career runs
Test best #50ODI best #14T20 best #20
191
Matches
4,813
Runs
169
Highest
4
100s

Overview

Soumya Sarkar

Born in Satkhira, Soumya Sarkar wanted to become a teacher like his father. But thanks to his cricketing talent and BKSP - the country’s biggest sports institute, he took up a career in cricket instead. He played two Under-19 World Cups - 2010 and 2012 and the latter fetched him headlines when he ran Australia’s Jimmy Peirson, who left his crease too early, out at the bowler’s end in a high-stakes quarterfinal clash against Australia in Townsville.

An elegant batsman and a more-than-decent medium-pace bowler, Sarkar made his first-class debut for Khulna Division in the 2010-11 season. He made his ODI debut in the final game of the home series against Zimbabwe in December 2014, where he scored 20 off 18 balls batting at No. 3.

He was an integral part of the impressive Bangladesh set-up that defeated Pakistan, India and South Africa at home in successive series. He notched up 497 runs overall in the combined nine matches against those three strong opponents, which involved three half centuries and an unbeaten ton (133) against Pakistan. His scores of 27, 88* and 90 against the likes of Morne Morkel, Rabada, Morris and Tahir earned him the Man of the Series award.

The selectors showed faith in the then 21-year old and selected him for the 2015 ICC World Cup in Australia just a couple of months after his ODI debut. Although he had just one international game against his name, in six innings he scored 175 runs in the mega tournament. In 5 of the 6 games, Sarkar got off to starts but converted only one of them into a fifty. Bangladesh made a historic run into the quarters of the 2015 WC courtesy the all-round batting performance from the squad.

Sarkar made his debut in the longest format against Pakistan on April 28th 2015, where he scored 33 in either innings. On the back of a couple of failures, he was dropped from the Test team. Injury to Imrul Kayes allowed Sarkar to make a comeback in the five-day format against New Zealand at Christchurch in 2017. His score of 86 in the first essay earned him a regular place in the playing eleven. The away Test series against Sri Lanka was by far his best series. He recorded three successive fifties in the two-match series which was tied 1-1. His 61 at P Sara Oval was a very important knock that helped his team win its 100th Test match - a historic match.

After a pile of low scores in the 50-over format, Sarkar returned back to form in the ODI tri-series held in Ireland, featuring the hosts and New Zealand in May 2017, where Bangladesh went past Sri Lanka in ODI rankings to reach the sixth spot. He couldn’t hold on to that form for very long though and was plagued by inconsistency. He kept bouncing in and out of the squad in the years that followed and failed to nail down his spot. As other top-order batters like Najmul Hussain Shanto and Tanzid Hasan emerged, Sarkar found himself pushed down the order. Although not a regular member of the playing XI, Sarkar remained a constant part of Bangladesh’s squad across formats.

Some less known facts about Soumya Sarkar:

- To emulate his childhood idols Brian Lara and Sourav Ganguly, Soumya Sarkar, primarily a right-hander switched to bat left-handed.

- He holds the joint record for the most number of catches taken in a World Cup match - 4 (with Mohammad Kaif and Umar Akmal).

- He is the fastest Bangladeshi player to score 2000 runs in ODIs

- His 169 v NZ is the highest ODI score by a Bangladeshi away from home

By - Abhinand Raghavendran, Kumar Abhisekh Das & Anurag Hegde

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
0(1)AFGODI21 Oct 26
9(17)ZIMODI17 Oct 26
69(82)ZIMODI11 Jul 26
5(10)ZIMODI09 Jul 26
6(10)ZIMODI06 Jul 26

Recent Bowling

WicketsOppFormatDate
0-15ZIMODI17 Oct 26
0-9ZIMODI11 Jul 26
0-17ZIMODI06 Jul 26
1-27NZODI20 Apr 26
0-6WIODI12 Dec 24

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
Test16 matches
Batting
831
Runs
27.7
Avg
149
HS
1/4
100/50
Bowling
4
Wkts
84.0
Avg
2/68
Best
127.0
SR
ODI86 matches
Batting
2,488
Runs
31.9
Avg
169
HS
3/15
100/50
Bowling
17
Wkts
36.47
Avg
3/18
Best
36.0
SR
T2089 matches
Batting
1,494
Runs
17.79
Avg
68
HS
0/5
100/50
Bowling
12
Wkts
37.58
Avg
2/19
Best
24.0
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20IPL
Matches1686890
Innings3081880
Runs831248814940
Balls1442265312240
Highest149169680
Average27.731.917.790
SR57.6393.79122.060
Not Out0340
Fours1092811490
Sixes962550
Ducks29130
50s41550
100s1300
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20IPL
Matches1686890
Innings1230280
Balls5086122880
Runs3366204510
Maidens3200
Wickets417120
Avg84.036.4737.580.0
Eco3.976.089.40
SR127.036.024.00.0
BBI2/683/182/19-/-
BBM2/683/182/19-/-
4w0000
5w0000
10w0000

Matches

MatchFormatResultDate
BAN v AFG
3rd Match · ODI Tri-Nation Series in UAE, 2026
ODIAfghanistan won by 7 wkts21 Oct 2026
ZIM v BAN
1st Match · ODI Tri-Nation Series in UAE, 2026
ODIZimbabwe won by 99 runs17 Oct 2026
BAN v CAXI
3 -Day Warm-up match · Bangladesh tour of Australia, 2026
TESTCricket Australia XI won by an innings and8 Aug 2026
ZIM v BAN
3rd ODI · Bangladesh tour of Zimbabwe, 2026
ODIBangladesh won by 7 wkts11 Jul 2026
ZIM v BAN
2nd ODI · Bangladesh tour of Zimbabwe, 2026
ODIZimbabwe won by 13 runs9 Jul 2026
ZIM v BAN
1st ODI · Bangladesh tour of Zimbabwe, 2026
ODIZimbabwe won by 25 runs6 Jul 2026
AUS v BAN
2nd T20I · Australia tour of Bangladesh, 2026
T20Australia won by 7 runs19 Jun 2026
BAN v AUS
1st T20I · Australia tour of Bangladesh, 2026
T20Australia won by 4 wkts17 Jun 2026
BAN v AUS
3rd ODI · Australia tour of Bangladesh, 2026
ODIAustralia won by 1 wkt14 Jun 2026
AUS v BAN
2nd ODI · Australia tour of Bangladesh, 2026
ODIBangladesh won by 5 wkts (DLS Method)11 Jun 2026
BAN v WI
3rd ODI · West Indies tour of Bangladesh, 2025
ODIBangladesh won by 179 runs23 Oct 2025
BAN v WI
2nd ODI · West Indies tour of Bangladesh, 2025
ODIWest Indies won the Super Over21 Oct 2025
BAN v WI
1st ODI · West Indies tour of Bangladesh, 2025
ODIBangladesh won by 74 runs18 Oct 2025
BAN v IND
2nd Match, Group A · ICC Champions Trophy, 2025
ODIIndia won by 6 wkts20 Feb 2025
PAKA v BAN
4th Match · ICC Champions Trophy Warm-up Matches 2025
ODIPakistan A won by 7 wkts17 Feb 2025
WI v BAN
2nd T20I · Bangladesh tour of West Indies, 2024
T20Bangladesh won by 27 runs18 Dec 2024
WI v BAN
1st T20I · Bangladesh tour of West Indies, 2024
T20Bangladesh won by 7 runs16 Dec 2024
WI v BAN
3rd ODI · Bangladesh tour of West Indies, 2024
ODIWest Indies won by 4 wkts12 Dec 2024
WI v BAN
2nd ODI · Bangladesh tour of West Indies, 2024
ODIWest Indies won by 7 wkts10 Dec 2024
WI v BAN
1st ODI · Bangladesh tour of West Indies, 2024
ODIWest Indies won by 5 wkts8 Dec 2024
AFG v BAN
3rd ODI · Afghanistan v Bangladesh in UAE, 2024
ODIAfghanistan won by 5 wkts11 Nov 2024
AFG v BAN
2nd ODI · Afghanistan v Bangladesh in UAE, 2024
ODIBangladesh won by 68 runs9 Nov 2024
AFG v BAN
1st ODI · Afghanistan v Bangladesh in UAE, 2024
ODIAfghanistan won by 92 runs6 Nov 2024
PAKA v BANA
1st unofficial ODI · Bangladesh A tour of Pakistan, 2024
ODIPakistan A won by 8 wkts26 Aug 2024
AFG v BAN
52nd Match, Super 8 Group 1 · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20Afghanistan won by 8 runs (Match reduced t25 Jun 2024
SL v BAN
15th Match, Group D · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20Bangladesh won by 2 wkts8 Jun 2024
IND v BAN
15th Match · ICC Mens T20 World Cup Warm-up Matches 2024
T20India won by 60 runs1 Jun 2024
USA v BAN
3rd T20I · Bangladesh tour of USA, 2024
T20Bangladesh won by 10 wkts25 May 2024
USA v BAN
2nd T20I · Bangladesh tour of USA, 2024
T20United States won by 6 runs23 May 2024
USA v BAN
1st T20I · Bangladesh tour of USA, 2024
T20United States won by 5 wkts21 May 2024
BAN v ZIM
5th T20I · Zimbabwe tour of Bangladesh, 2024
T20Zimbabwe won by 8 wkts12 May 2024
BAN v ZIM
4th T20I · Zimbabwe tour of Bangladesh, 2024
T20Bangladesh won by 5 runs10 May 2024
BAN v SL
3rd ODI · Sri Lanka tour of Bangladesh, 2024
ODIBangladesh won by 4 wkts18 Mar 2024
BAN v SL
2nd ODI · Sri Lanka tour of Bangladesh, 2024
ODISri Lanka won by 3 wkts15 Mar 2024
BAN v SL
1st ODI · Sri Lanka tour of Bangladesh, 2024
ODIBangladesh won by 6 wkts13 Mar 2024
BAN v SL
3rd T20I · Sri Lanka tour of Bangladesh, 2024
T20Sri Lanka won by 28 runs9 Mar 2024
BAN v SL
2nd T20I · Sri Lanka tour of Bangladesh, 2024
T20Bangladesh won by 8 wkts6 Mar 2024
BAN v SL
1st T20I · Sri Lanka tour of Bangladesh, 2024
T20Sri Lanka won by 3 runs4 Mar 2024
OMANA v BANA
5th Match, Group A · ACC Mens Emerging Teams Asia Cup 2023
ODIBangladesh A won by 8 wkts15 Jul 2023
BCBXI v IRE
Practice Match · Ireland tour of Bangladesh, 2023
ODIIreland won by 77 runs - Reduced to 40 o15 Mar 2023
BANU23 v PAKU23
Final · ACC Emerging Teams Asia Cup, 2019
ODIPakistan U23 won by 77 runs23 Nov 2019
BANU23 v AFGU23
2nd Semi-Final · ACC Emerging Teams Asia Cup, 2019
ODIBangladesh U23 won by 7 wkts21 Nov 2019
BANU23 v NEP
12th Match, Group B · ACC Emerging Teams Asia Cup, 2019
ODIBangladesh U23 won by 8 wkts18 Nov 2019
BANU23 v INDU23
7th Match, Group B · ACC Emerging Teams Asia Cup, 2019
ODIBangladesh U23 won by 6 wkts16 Nov 2019
BANU23 v HKC
4th Match, Group B · ACC Emerging Teams Asia Cup, 2019
ODIBangladesh U23 won by 9 wkts14 Nov 2019
SLCPXI v BAN
One-day Practice Match · Bangladesh tour of Sri Lanka, 2019
ODIBangladesh won by 5 wkts23 Jul 2019
BCBXI v WI
One-day Practice Match · Windies tour of Bangladesh, 2018
ODIBCBXI won by 51 runs (D/L method)6 Dec 2018
BCBXI v WI
Two-day Practice Match · Windies tour of Bangladesh, 2018
TESTMatch drawn19 Nov 2018
BCBXI v ZIM
One-day practice match · Zimbabwe tour of Bangladesh, 2018
ODIBangladesh Cricket Board XI won by 8 wkts19 Oct 2018
RSAIXI v BAN
One-day practice match · Bangladesh tour of South Africa Practice matches, 2017
ODISouth African Invitation XI won by 6 wkts12 Oct 2017
RSAIXI v BAN
3-day practice match · Bangladesh tour of South Africa Practice matches, 2017
TESTMatch drawn23 Sep 2017
ENG v BCBSXI
1st Practice match · England tour of Bangladesh Practice matches, 2016
ODIEngland won by 4 wkts4 Oct 2016

Career

21 Oct 2026
Most recent
4 Oct 2016
Earliest in archive
52
Matches in archive
ODI
Latest format

Matches by format

ODI 34TEST 3T20 15

ⓘ Debut and match counts reflect matches currently in our archive, which may not cover a player's entire career.

Related players

Bangladesh
A AhmedAbu JayedAfif HossainAl FahadAl-Amin HossainAlauddin BabuAnamul HaqueEbadot HossainEnamul Haque jnrFarhad RezaFarid Hasan FaysalImrul Kayes