Menu
Latest Mulder, Rickelton tons set Australia 288-run target
A Ahmed

A Ahmed

Aftab Ahmed Chowdhury
Bangladesh · Batsman
Right Handed Bat Right-arm medium November 10, 1985 (40 years) Chittagong
2,764
Career runs
Test best #69ODI best #38T20 best #6
112
Matches
2,764
Runs
92
Highest
0
100s

Overview

A Ahmed

Born on 10 November, 1985, Aftab Ahmed is another Bangladesh player who debuted very early, showed flashes of brilliance before losing his form and eventually being discarded by the selectors.

Aftab came into the national radar following a superb 79 against South Africa in the 2002 U-19 WC. Despite modest returns, he was selected to face England amid criticism that his flashy stroke play was not suited for Tests. The critics were vindicated as Aftab struggled to convert talent into runs as only one 50+ score in 31 innings suggests. Even that knock against England at the Riverside, Chester-le-Street was a typical ODI knock.

His ODI career was a touch better although only 4 of his 14 fifties were against decent Test playing nations. His flashiness with the blade was a treat to watch while it lasted but unfortunately for Aftab, those innings were too short and too few in between. He did have his moments though playing crucial hands as Bangladesh surprised Australia and Sri Lanka. He had his moments in the shortest format of the game with his unbeaten 62 helping Bangladesh stun West Indies in the inaugural T20 WC. His initial bowling took many by surprise as he stunned New Zealand with figures of 5/31. It was the first time he had bowled in his ODI career. He did bowl regularly since then without much success.

Aftab Ahmed signed with the now defunct ICL and was banned for a period of 10 years. He quit the private league after just one season and made himself available for selection. He was selected for the tri-series against England and New Zealand, where he had an inconsistent run, but was still selected for the 2010 T20 WC. Aftab didn't contribute yet again and after that he has been left out of the squad.

By Pradeep KrishnamurthyAs of April 2014

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
1(3)AUST20I05 May 10
1 & 26ENGTest12 Mar 10
46(60)ENGODI05 Mar 10
4(5)ENGODI02 Mar 10
2(5)ENGODI28 Feb 10

Recent Bowling

WicketsOppFormatDate
0-2 & DNBENGTest12 Mar 10
0-10 & DNBNZTest15 Feb 10
0-8NZT20I03 Feb 10
0-21PAKODI08 Apr 08
0-6IREODI20 Mar 08

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
Test16 matches
Batting
582
Runs
20.79
Avg
82
HS
0/1
100/50
Bowling
5
Wkts
47.4
Avg
2/31
Best
68.8
SR
ODI85 matches
Batting
1,954
Runs
24.73
Avg
92
HS
0/14
100/50
Bowling
12
Wkts
54.67
Avg
5/31
Best
61.58
SR
T2011 matches
Batting
228
Runs
22.8
Avg
62
HS
0/1
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
0/8
Best
0.0
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20IPL
Matches1685110
Innings3185110
Runs58219542280
Balls117323531780
Highest8292620
Average20.7924.7322.80
SR49.6283.05128.090
Not Out3610
Fours78205260
Sixes34960
Ducks4800
50s11410
100s0000
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20IPL
Matches1685110
Innings93010
Balls34473920
Runs23765680
Maidens8000
Wickets51200
Avg47.454.670.00.0
Eco4.135.3300
SR68.861.580.00.0
BBI2/315/310/8-/-
BBM2/315/310/8-/-
4w0000
5w0100
10w0000

Matches

MatchFormatResultDate
SLL v BANL
19th Match · Road Safety World Series T20 2022
T20Sri Lanka Legends won by 70 runs27 Sep 2022
BANL v AUSL
11th Match · Road Safety World Series T20 2022
T20Australia Legends won by 3 wkts18 Sep 2022
BANL v NZL
8th Match · Road Safety World Series T20 2022
T20New Zealand Legends won by 8 wkts17 Sep 2022
BANL v WIL
2nd Match · Road Safety World Series T20 2022
T20West Indies Legends won by 6 wkts11 Sep 2022
RSAL v BANL
15th Match · Road Safety World Series T20 2020-21
T20South Africa Legends won by 10 wkts15 Mar 2021
BANL v WIL
12th Match · Road Safety World Series T20 2020-21
T20West Indies Legends won by 5 wkts12 Mar 2021

Career

27 Sep 2022
Most recent
12 Mar 2021
Earliest in archive
6
Matches in archive
T20
Latest format

Matches by format

T20 6

ⓘ Debut and match counts reflect matches currently in our archive, which may not cover a player's entire career.

Related players

Bangladesh
Abu JayedAfif HossainAl FahadAl-Amin HossainAlauddin BabuAnamul HaqueEbadot HossainEnamul Haque jnrFarhad RezaFarid Hasan FaysalImrul KayesJ Omar