Menu
Latest Shoddy shots put South Africa up the creek, searching for a paddle
Imrul Kayes

Imrul Kayes

Bangladesh · Batsman
Left Handed Bat February 02, 1987 (39 years) Meherpur, Kushtia
4,352
Career runs
Test best #49ODI best #39
131
Matches
4,352
Runs
150
Highest
7
100s

Overview

Imrul Kayes

A stylish strokemaker by design, Imrul Kayes broke into the international scene in 2008 on the back of a tremendous debut season on the domestic circuit in 2007-08. Bangladesh's opening partnership struggles saw him being roped in as the latest partner for Tamim Iqbal. The initial years were difficult for Kayes as he was just not able to translate his innate potential into performances on the field. After being patient with him for a while, the selectors finally axed him in late 2011.

Kayes wasn't to be affected by this and instead took it upon himself to work his way back into the national side. It did take time, given the amount of talent in the country. Plus, the fact that Bangladesh cricket was on the rise also meant that he wouldn't have it easy at all. Kayes didn't give up though, and kept performing in domestic cricket and finally landed a recall in 2014. Having returned as a polished player, he has since then managed to be in the side on a regular basis, particularly in Tests. However, it's in ODIs that he has managed to show some sort of a resurgence although the consistency is still not as much as he would have liked. That said, 2016 and 2018 were good for the southpaw who couldn't make it to the 2019 World Cup.

Statistically, Kayes still has a long, long way to go before he can be regarded as a fine batsman in international cricket. His Test returns have been pathetic, given the long rope he has got and with young Shadman Islam having arrived, there is competition for Kayes. He hasn't learnt the art of being consistent and clearly, time is running out for him. He doesn't have to look beyond his opening partner Tamim who has turned things around in commendable fashion. Kayes definitely has a few more years of cricket left in him and it shall be interesting to see if he can last till the next World Cup in 2023.

By Hariprasad Sadanandan

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
4 & 5INDTest22 Nov 19
6 & 6INDTest14 Nov 19
0(6)WIODI11 Dec 18
4(2)WIODI09 Dec 18
44 & 2WITest22 Nov 18

Recent Bowling

WicketsOppFormatDate
0-3 & DNBINDTest10 Jun 15
0-1 & DNBPAKTest06 May 15
DNB & 0-1ZIMTest04 Aug 11
DNB & 0-7SLTest03 Jan 09

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
Test39 matches
Batting
1,797
Runs
24.28
Avg
150
HS
3/4
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
0/1
Best
0.0
SR
ODI78 matches
Batting
2,436
Runs
32.05
Avg
144
HS
4/16
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
-/-
Best
0.0
SR
T2014 matches
Batting
119
Runs
9.15
Avg
36
HS
0/0
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
-/-
Best
0.0
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20IPL
Matches3978140
Innings7678130
Runs179724361190
Balls374234231340
Highest150144360
Average24.2832.059.150
SR48.0371.1788.810
Not Out2200
Fours240238140
Sixes113730
Ducks4240
50s41600
100s3400
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20IPL
Matches3978140
Innings4000
Balls24000
Runs12000
Maidens0000
Wickets0000
Avg0.00.00.00.0
Eco3000
SR0.00.00.00.0
BBI0/1-/--/--/-
BBM0/1-/--/--/-
4w0000
5w0000
10w0000

Matches

MatchFormatResultDate
SACH v BANCH
17th Match · World Championship of Legends 2026
T20South Africa Champions won by 88 runs14 Oct 2026
BANCH v INDCH
13th Match · World Championship of Legends 2026
T20Bangladesh Champions won by 3 runs11 Oct 2026
BANCH v WICH
10th Match · World Championship of Legends 2026
T20West Indies Champions won by 5 wkts9 Oct 2026
AUSCH v BANCH
7th Match · World Championship of Legends 2026
T20Australia Champions won by 37 runs7 Oct 2026
BANCH v ENGCH
6th Match · World Championship of Legends 2026
T20England Champions won by 7 wkts5 Oct 2026
BCBXI v WI
One-day Practice Match · Windies tour of Bangladesh, 2018
ODIBCBXI won by 51 runs (D/L method)6 Dec 2018
WICBPXI v BAN
Two-day practice match · Bangladesh tour of West Indies, 2018
TESTMatch drawn29 Jun 2018
RSAIXI v BAN
One-day practice match · Bangladesh tour of South Africa Practice matches, 2017
ODISouth African Invitation XI won by 6 wkts12 Oct 2017
RSAIXI v BAN
3-day practice match · Bangladesh tour of South Africa Practice matches, 2017
TESTMatch drawn23 Sep 2017
ENG v BCBSXI
1st Practice match · England tour of Bangladesh Practice matches, 2016
ODIEngland won by 4 wkts4 Oct 2016

Career

14 Oct 2026
Most recent
4 Oct 2016
Earliest in archive
10
Matches in archive
T20
Latest format

Matches by format

T20 5ODI 3TEST 2

ⓘ Debut and match counts reflect matches currently in our archive, which may not cover a player's entire career.

Related players

Bangladesh
A AhmedAbu JayedAfif HossainAl FahadAl-Amin HossainAlauddin BabuAnamul HaqueEbadot HossainEnamul Haque jnrFarhad RezaFarid Hasan FaysalJ Omar