Menu
Latest Rickelton, Mulder star in the series that refuses to go quietly

BANGLADESH vs SRI LANKA — Match Centre

2nd ODI · Fri 15 Mar 2024 · 2:30 PM Bangladesh time · Bir Sreshtho Flight Lieutenant Matiur Rahman Stadium, Chattogram · Sri Lanka tour of Bangladesh, 2024
BANGLADESH286/7 (50.0)
SRI LANKA287/7 (47.1)
Sri Lanka won by 3 wkts
Cricket ball resting on a floodlit outfield

Match details

Status
Result · Sri Lanka won by 3 wkts
Match
2nd ODI · ODI
Scheduled start
Fri 15 Mar 2024 · 2:30 PM Bangladesh time
Scheduled end
Fri 15 Mar 2024 · 6:00 AM Bangladesh time
Venue
Bir Sreshtho Flight Lieutenant Matiur Rahman Stadium, Chattogram
Data
Scores fetched Wed 23 Sep 2026 · 6:12 AM Bangladesh time

Scorecard

Bangladesh · 286/7 (50.0)

BatterDismissalRB4s6sSR
Litton DasLitton Dasc Dunith Wellalage b Dilshan Madushanka03000.00
Soumya SarkarSoumya Sarkarc Dilshan Madushanka b W Hasaranga6866111103.03
ShantoShanto (c)c Kusal Mendis b Dilshan Madushanka403960102.56
Towhid HridoyTowhid Hridoynot out961023594.12
MahmudullahMahmudullahst Kusal Mendis b W Hasaranga02000.00
Mushfiqur RahimMushfiqur Rahim †lbw b W Hasaranga25283089.29
Mehidy Hasan MirazMehidy Hasan Mirazb W Hasaranga12181066.67
Tanzim Hasan SakibTanzim Hasan Sakibc W Hasaranga b Pramod Madushan18331054.55
Taskin AhmedTaskin Ahmednot out181021180.00
Did not bat: Taijul Islam, Shoriful Islam
BowlerOMRWEcon
Dilshan MadushankaDilshan Madushanka6.413024.50
Pramod MadushanPramod Madushan9.007218.00
Lahiru KumaraLahiru Kumara8.005006.20
Janith LiyanageJanith Liyanage4.203006.90
AsalankaAsalanka2.001005.00
Dunith WellalageDunith Wellalage10.004704.70
W HasarangaW Hasaranga10.014544.50

Sri Lanka · 287/7 (47.1)

BatterDismissalRB4s6sSR
Pathum NissankaPathum Nissankac Litton Das b Mehidy Hasan Miraz114113133100.88
Avishka FernandoAvishka Fernandoc Soumya Sarkar b Shoriful Islam01000.00
Kusal MendisKusal Mendis (c) †c Mushfiqur Rahim b Taskin Ahmed161330123.08
Sadeera SamarawickramaSadeera Samarawickramac Mehidy Hasan Miraz b Shoriful Islam140025.00
Charith AsalankaCharith Asalankac Mushfiqur Rahim b Taskin Ahmed91936497.85
Janith LiyanageJanith Liyanagelbw b Tanzim Hasan Sakib9160056.25
Dunith WellalageDunith Wellalagenot out15260057.69
Wanindu HasarangaWanindu Hasarangac Litton Das b Taijul Islam251612156.25
Pramod MadushanPramod Madushannot out01000.00
Did not bat: Lahiru Kumara, Dilshan Madushanka
BowlerOMRWEcon
Shoriful IslamShoriful Islam9.004925.40
Tanzim Hasan SakibTanzim Hasan Sakib10.006516.50
Taskin AhmedTaskin Ahmed9.004925.40
Mehidy Hasan MirazMehidy Hasan Miraz10.005815.80
Taijul IslamTaijul Islam5.004318.60
Soumya SarkarSoumya Sarkar4.002105.20
Towhid HridoyTowhid Hridoy0.102012.00

Preview

Head-to-Head · recent meetings

BAN
4
wins
Played
8
0 no-result
SL
4
wins
BAN v SL
Sri Lanka won by 1 wkts
T20 · Oct 2026
SL v BAN
Bangladesh won by 14 runs
T20 · Nov 2025
SL v BAN
Bangladesh won by 4 wkts
T20 · Sep 2025
BAN v SL
Sri Lanka won by 6 wkts
T20 · Sep 2025
SL v BAN
Bangladesh won by 8 wkts
T20 · Jul 2025
SL v BAN
Bangladesh won by 83 runs
T20 · Jul 2025
SL v BAN
Sri Lanka won by 7 wkts
T20 · Jul 2025
SL v BAN
Sri Lanka won by 99 runs
ODI · Jul 2025

Recent form · last 5 completed

BANGLADESH
LLLLD
Last: Sri Lanka won by 1 wkts
SRI LANKA
WLWWL
Last: Sri Lanka won by 1 wkts
W won · L lost · D drawn or tied · NR no result

Discussion

Discussion 0

Sign in to join the discussion.
No comments yet — be the first to join the discussion.

Info

ResultSri Lanka won by 3 wkts
Match2nd ODI · ODI
SeriesSri Lanka tour of Bangladesh, 2024
Date & timeFri 15 Mar 2024 · 2:30 PM Bangladesh time
VenueBir Sreshtho Flight Lieutenant Matiur Rahman Stadium, Chattogram