Menu
Latest When Jasprit Bumrah was suspected for chucking
Taskin Ahmed

Taskin Ahmed

Bangladesh · Bowler
Left Handed Bat Right-arm fast April 03, 1995 (31 years) Dhaka
302
Career wickets
Test best #45ODI best #18T20 best #11
205
Matches
302
Wickets
6/64
Best
824
Runs

Overview

Taskin Ahmed

A tall, right-hand fast bowler, Taskin Ahmed grabbed headlines at a very young age - thanks to his pace. He is currently the second fastest Bangladeshi bowler having clocked 148kph (the fastest is Rubel's 149.5kph). He made his first-class debut in the 2011 season playing for Dhaka Metropolis at the age of 16. He was selected for the Under-19 World Cup which was held in Australia in the year 2012. Taskin ended up as the leading wicket-taker in that tournament. Playing in just his second T20 match for Chittagong Kings in the 2013 edition of the Bangladesh Premier League, Taskin was named the Man of the Match for his splendid figures of 4/31.

He had to undergo a knee surgery and was out of action for almost a year. He worked hard and made his international debut in the WT20 game against Australia in 2014. In less than two months, Taskin made his ODI debut against the visiting Indian team and had a memorable game. He finished with figures of 5/28. He was just 3-matches old, but his pace forced the selectors to pick him for the 2015 ICC World Cup that was hosted by Australia and New Zealand. Taskin was Bangladesh's highest wicket taker in the tournament. His wickets of James Taylor and Jos Buttler in the must-win encounter against England helped his team book a berth in the quarterfinal setting up a mouth-watering match against neighbors India. Though Bangladesh failed to put up a fight against India in the quarters, Taskin was once again among the wickets. He picked three wickets and his chest-bump celebration with skipper Mashrafe Mortaza went viral on social media.

The right-arm quickie was an integral part of the ODI team that tasted ODI series victories against Pakistan and India. A rib injury meant that Taskin had to miss out on the home series against South Africa. He was back for the Asia Cup 2016 held in Bangladesh, where Taskin Ahmed was consistently economical that helped his team reach the final which they eventually lost to India.

In 2016, Taskin was a main member of Bangladesh's contingent to India for the ICC World T20. But, disaster struck Bangladesh's camp when he and Arafat Sunny were banned from bowling as their bowling actions were found to be illegal. He was sent back home and Bangladesh couldn't win a single match in the Group 10 stage.

He reassessed his bowling action at the National Cricket Centre in Brisbane and all his deliveries were found to be legal. He was immediately selected for the home ODIs against Afghanistan and later against England where he found his rhythm back.

He was drafted into the Test squad and made his debut against New Zealand in January 2017. Kane Williamson was his first Test victim. He generates sufficient pace that can trouble even the best in the business. He has seen ups and downs in his young career. With the age being on his plus side, he could certainly end up as one of Bangladesh's best bowlers.

By Abhinand Raghavendran

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
2*(6)AFGODI21 Oct 26
16*(13)ZIMODI17 Oct 26
1 & 8AUSTest22 Aug 26
14* & DNBAUSTest13 Aug 26
DNBZIMT20I19 Jul 26

Recent Bowling

WicketsOppFormatDate
2-36AFGODI21 Oct 26
3-44ZIMODI17 Oct 26
1-58 & DNBAUSTest22 Aug 26
2-55 & 1-66AUSTest13 Aug 26
0-16ZIMT20I19 Jul 26

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
Test21 matches
Batting
336
Runs
11.2
Avg
75
HS
0/1
100/50
Bowling
59
Wkts
39.19
Avg
6/64
Best
63.69
SR
ODI94 matches
Batting
269
Runs
7.08
Avg
21
HS
0/0
100/50
Bowling
137
Wkts
28.96
Avg
5/28
Best
32.52
SR
T2090 matches
Batting
219
Runs
9.95
Avg
31
HS
0/0
100/50
Bowling
106
Wkts
23.25
Avg
4/16
Best
17.96
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20IPL
Matches2194900
Innings3652400
Runs3362692190
Balls6654622200
Highest7521310
Average11.27.089.950
SR50.5358.2399.550
Not Out614180
Fours3519200
Sixes6970
Ducks31160
50s1000
100s0000
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20IPL
Matches2194900
Innings3992880
Balls3758445519040
Runs2312396824650
Maidens964440
Wickets591371060
Avg39.1928.9623.250.0
Eco3.695.347.770
SR63.6932.5217.960.0
BBI6/645/284/16-/-
BBM8/1405/284/16-/-
4w3730
5w1200
10w0000

Matches

MatchFormatResultDate
BAN v AFG
3rd Match · ODI Tri-Nation Series in UAE, 2026
ODIAfghanistan won by 7 wkts21 Oct 2026
ZIM v BAN
1st Match · ODI Tri-Nation Series in UAE, 2026
ODIZimbabwe won by 99 runs17 Oct 2026
BAN v AUS
2nd Test · Bangladesh tour of Australia, 2026
TESTAustralia won by an innings and 51 runs26 Aug 2026
AUS v BAN
1st Test · Bangladesh tour of Australia, 2026
TESTBangladesh won by 9 wkts17 Aug 2026
BAN v CAXI
3 -Day Warm-up match · Bangladesh tour of Australia, 2026
TESTCricket Australia XI won by an innings and8 Aug 2026
ZIM v BAN
3rd T20I · Bangladesh tour of Zimbabwe, 2026
T20Bangladesh won by 4 wkts19 Jul 2026
BAN v ZIM
2nd T20I · Bangladesh tour of Zimbabwe, 2026
T20Bangladesh won by 34 runs17 Jul 2026
ZIM v BAN
1st T20I · Bangladesh tour of Zimbabwe, 2026
T20Zimbabwe won by 32 runs15 Jul 2026
ZIM v BAN
3rd ODI · Bangladesh tour of Zimbabwe, 2026
ODIBangladesh won by 7 wkts11 Jul 2026
ZIM v BAN
2nd ODI · Bangladesh tour of Zimbabwe, 2026
ODIZimbabwe won by 13 runs9 Jul 2026
ZIM v BAN
1st ODI · Bangladesh tour of Zimbabwe, 2026
ODIZimbabwe won by 25 runs6 Jul 2026
BAN v AUS
3rd T20I · Australia tour of Bangladesh, 2026
T20Australia won by 7 wkts21 Jun 2026
BAN v AUS
3rd ODI · Australia tour of Bangladesh, 2026
ODIAustralia won by 1 wkt14 Jun 2026
AUS v BAN
2nd ODI · Australia tour of Bangladesh, 2026
ODIBangladesh won by 5 wkts (DLS Method)11 Jun 2026
BAN v WI
3rd T20I · West Indies tour of Bangladesh, 2025
T20West Indies won by 5 wkts31 Oct 2025
BAN v WI
2nd T20I · West Indies tour of Bangladesh, 2025
T20West Indies won by 14 runs29 Oct 2025
BAN v WI
1st T20I · West Indies tour of Bangladesh, 2025
T20West Indies won by 16 runs27 Oct 2025
BAN v WI
1st ODI · West Indies tour of Bangladesh, 2025
ODIBangladesh won by 74 runs18 Oct 2025
AFG v BAN
1st ODI · Afghanistan vs Bangladesh in UAE 2025
ODIAfghanistan won by 5 wkts8 Oct 2025
AFG v BAN
1st T20I · Afghanistan vs Bangladesh in UAE 2025
T20Bangladesh won by 4 wkts2 Oct 2025
PAK v BAN
Super Fours, 17th Match (A2 v B2) · Asia Cup 2025
T20Pakistan won by 11 runs25 Sep 2025
SL v BAN
Super Fours, 13th Match (B1 v B2) · Asia Cup 2025
T20Bangladesh won by 4 wkts20 Sep 2025
BAN v AFG
9th Match, Group B · Asia Cup 2025
T20Bangladesh won by 8 runs16 Sep 2025
BAN v HKC
3rd Match, Group B · Asia Cup 2025
T20Bangladesh won by 7 wkts11 Sep 2025
BAN v NED
2nd T20I · Netherlands tour of Bangladesh 2025
T20Bangladesh won by 9 wkts1 Sep 2025
BAN v NED
1st T20I · Netherlands tour of Bangladesh 2025
T20Bangladesh won by 8 wkts30 Aug 2025
BAN v PAK
3rd T20I · Pakistan tour of Bangladesh, 2025
T20Pakistan won by 74 runs24 Jul 2025
BAN v PAK
1st T20I · Pakistan tour of Bangladesh, 2025
T20Bangladesh won by 7 wkts20 Jul 2025
SL v BAN
1st T20I · Bangladesh tour of Sri Lanka, 2025
T20Sri Lanka won by 7 wkts10 Jul 2025
SL v BAN
3rd ODI · Bangladesh tour of Sri Lanka, 2025
ODISri Lanka won by 99 runs8 Jul 2025
SL v BAN
1st ODI · Bangladesh tour of Sri Lanka, 2025
ODISri Lanka won by 77 runs2 Jul 2025
BAN v NZ
6th Match, Group A · ICC Champions Trophy, 2025
ODINew Zealand won by 5 wkts24 Feb 2025
BAN v IND
2nd Match, Group A · ICC Champions Trophy, 2025
ODIIndia won by 6 wkts20 Feb 2025
PAKA v BAN
4th Match · ICC Champions Trophy Warm-up Matches 2025
ODIPakistan A won by 7 wkts17 Feb 2025
WI v BAN
3rd T20I · Bangladesh tour of West Indies, 2024
T20Bangladesh won by 80 runs20 Dec 2024
WI v BAN
2nd T20I · Bangladesh tour of West Indies, 2024
T20Bangladesh won by 27 runs18 Dec 2024
WI v BAN
1st T20I · Bangladesh tour of West Indies, 2024
T20Bangladesh won by 7 runs16 Dec 2024
WI v BAN
3rd ODI · Bangladesh tour of West Indies, 2024
ODIWest Indies won by 4 wkts12 Dec 2024
WI v BAN
1st ODI · Bangladesh tour of West Indies, 2024
ODIWest Indies won by 5 wkts8 Dec 2024
WI v BAN
2nd Test · Bangladesh tour of West Indies, 2024
TESTBangladesh won by 101 runs4 Dec 2024
WI v BAN
1st Test · Bangladesh tour of West Indies, 2024
TESTWest Indies won by 201 runs26 Nov 2024
WISXI v BAN
2-day Warm-up match · Bangladesh tour of West Indies, 2024
TESTMatch drawn18 Nov 2024
AFG v BAN
2nd ODI · Afghanistan v Bangladesh in UAE, 2024
ODIBangladesh won by 68 runs9 Nov 2024
AFG v BAN
1st ODI · Afghanistan v Bangladesh in UAE, 2024
ODIAfghanistan won by 92 runs6 Nov 2024
IND v BAN
3rd T20I · Bangladesh tour of India, 2024
T20India won by 133 runs12 Oct 2024
IND v BAN
2nd T20I · Bangladesh tour of India, 2024
T20India won by 86 runs9 Oct 2024
IND v BAN
1st T20I · Bangladesh tour of India, 2024
T20India won by 7 wkts6 Oct 2024
IND v BAN
1st Test · Bangladesh tour of India, 2024
TESTIndia won by 280 runs23 Sep 2024
PAK v BAN
2nd Test · Bangladesh tour of Pakistan, 2024
TESTBangladesh won by 6 wkts3 Sep 2024
PAKA v BANA
2nd unofficial Test · Bangladesh A tour of Pakistan, 2024
TESTMatch drawn23 Aug 2024
AFG v BAN
52nd Match, Super 8 Group 1 · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20Afghanistan won by 8 runs (Match reduced t25 Jun 2024
AUS v BAN
44th Match, Super 8 Group 1 · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20Australia won by 28 runs (DLS Method)21 Jun 2024
BAN v NEP
37th Match, Group D · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20Bangladesh won by 21 runs16 Jun 2024
BAN v NED
27th Match, Group D · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20Bangladesh won by 25 runs13 Jun 2024
RSA v BAN
21st Match, Group D · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20South Africa won by 4 runs10 Jun 2024
SL v BAN
15th Match, Group D · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20Bangladesh won by 2 wkts8 Jun 2024
BAN v ZIM
4th T20I · Zimbabwe tour of Bangladesh, 2024
T20Bangladesh won by 5 runs10 May 2024
BAN v ZIM
3rd T20I · Zimbabwe tour of Bangladesh, 2024
T20Bangladesh won by 9 runs7 May 2024
BAN v ZIM
2nd T20I · Zimbabwe tour of Bangladesh, 2024
T20Bangladesh won by 6 wkts5 May 2024
BAN v ZIM
1st T20I · Zimbabwe tour of Bangladesh, 2024
T20Bangladesh won by 8 wkts3 May 2024
BAN v SL
3rd ODI · Sri Lanka tour of Bangladesh, 2024
ODIBangladesh won by 4 wkts18 Mar 2024
BAN v SL
2nd ODI · Sri Lanka tour of Bangladesh, 2024
ODISri Lanka won by 3 wkts15 Mar 2024
BAN v SL
1st ODI · Sri Lanka tour of Bangladesh, 2024
ODIBangladesh won by 6 wkts13 Mar 2024
BAN v SL
3rd T20I · Sri Lanka tour of Bangladesh, 2024
T20Sri Lanka won by 28 runs9 Mar 2024
BAN v SL
2nd T20I · Sri Lanka tour of Bangladesh, 2024
T20Bangladesh won by 8 wkts6 Mar 2024
BAN v SL
1st T20I · Sri Lanka tour of Bangladesh, 2024
T20Sri Lanka won by 3 runs4 Mar 2024
ZIMSXI v BAN
2-day Practice Match · Bangladesh tour of Zimbabwe, 2021
TESTMatch drawn4 Jul 2021
SLCPXI v BAN
One-day Practice Match · Bangladesh tour of Sri Lanka, 2019
ODIBangladesh won by 5 wkts23 Jul 2019
RSAIXI v BAN
3-day practice match · Bangladesh tour of South Africa Practice matches, 2017
TESTMatch drawn23 Sep 2017

Career

21 Oct 2026
Most recent
23 Sep 2017
Earliest in archive
69
Matches in archive
ODI
Latest format

Matches by format

ODI 22TEST 11T20 36

ⓘ Debut and match counts reflect matches currently in our archive, which may not cover a player's entire career.

Records

RecordFormatRankValue
Most wicketsT20I#38106

Related players

Bangladesh
A AhmedAbu JayedAfif HossainAl FahadAl-Amin HossainAlauddin BabuAnamul HaqueEbadot HossainEnamul Haque jnrFarhad RezaFarid Hasan FaysalImrul Kayes