Menu
Latest Shoddy shots put South Africa up the creek, searching for a paddle

SRI LANKA vs BANGLADESH — Match Centre

1st T20I · Thu 10 Jul 2025 · 7:30 PM Bangladesh time · Pallekele International Cricket Stadium, Pallekele · Bangladesh tour of Sri Lanka, 2025
SRI LANKA159/3 (19.0)
BANGLADESH154/5 (20.0)
Sri Lanka won by 7 wkts
Cricket ball resting on a floodlit outfield

Match details

Status
Result · Sri Lanka won by 7 wkts
Match
1st T20I · T20
Scheduled start
Thu 10 Jul 2025 · 7:30 PM Bangladesh time
Scheduled end
Thu 10 Jul 2025 · 6:00 AM Bangladesh time
Venue
Pallekele International Cricket Stadium, Pallekele
Data
Scores fetched Wed 23 Sep 2026 · 6:10 AM Bangladesh time

Scorecard

Bangladesh · 154/5 (20.0)

BatterDismissalRB4s6sSR
Parvez Hossain EmonParvez Hossain Emonc Shanaka b M Theekshana382251172.73
Tanzid HasanTanzid Hasanc M Theekshana b N Thushara16172094.12
Litton DasLitton Das (c) †lbw b Vandersay6110054.55
MMohammad Naimnot out322911110.34
Towhid HridoyTowhid Hridoyc Kusal Mendis b Shanaka10130076.92
Mehidy Hasan MirazMehidy Hasan Mirazc Asalanka b M Theekshana292340126.09
SShamim Hossainnot out14502280.00
Did not bat: Rishad Hossain, Tanzim Hasan Sakib, Saifuddin, Taskin Ahmed
BowlerOMRWEcon
C KarunaratneC Karunaratne1.00808.00
N ThusharaN Thushara4.003218.00
B FernandoB Fernando3.002207.30
M TheekshanaM Theekshana4.003729.20
ShanakaShanaka4.002215.50
VandersayVandersay4.002516.20

Sri Lanka · 159/3 (19.0)

BatterDismissalRB4s6sSR
Pathum NissankaPathum Nissankac Rishad Hossain b Mehidy Hasan Miraz421653262.50
Kusal MendisKusal Mendis †c Shamim Hossain b Saifuddin735153143.14
Kusal PereraKusal Pererac Litton Das b Rishad Hossain24252196.00
Avishka FernandoAvishka Fernandonot out11170064.71
Charith AsalankaCharith Asalanka (c)not out8501160.00
Did not bat: Dasun Shanaka, Chamika Karunaratne, Jeffrey Vandersay, Maheesh Theekshana, Binura Fernando, Nuwan Thushara
BowlerOMRWEcon
Mohammad SaifuddinMohammad Saifuddin3.002217.30
Taskin AhmedTaskin Ahmed3.0043014.30
Tanzim Hasan SakibTanzim Hasan Sakib4.003408.50
Mehidy Hasan MirazMehidy Hasan Miraz4.002416.00
SShamim Hossain1.0011011.00
Rishad HossainRishad Hossain4.002416.00

Preview

Head-to-Head · recent meetings

SL
3
wins
Played
8
0 no-result
BAN
5
wins
SL v BAN
Bangladesh won by 14 runs
T20 · Nov 2025
SL v BAN
Bangladesh won by 4 wkts
T20 · Sep 2025
BAN v SL
Sri Lanka won by 6 wkts
T20 · Sep 2025
SL v BAN
Bangladesh won by 8 wkts
T20 · Jul 2025
SL v BAN
Bangladesh won by 83 runs
T20 · Jul 2025
SL v BAN
Sri Lanka won by 7 wkts
T20 · Jul 2025
SL v BAN
Sri Lanka won by 99 runs
ODI · Jul 2025
SL v BAN
Bangladesh won by 16 runs
ODI · Jul 2025

Recent form · last 5 completed

SRI LANKA
LWWLW
Last: England won by 55 runs
BANGLADESH
LLDNRL
Last: Afghanistan won by 7 wkts
W won · L lost · D drawn or tied · NR no result

Discussion

Discussion 0

Sign in to join the discussion.
No comments yet — be the first to join the discussion.

Info

ResultSri Lanka won by 7 wkts
Match1st T20I · T20
SeriesBangladesh tour of Sri Lanka, 2025
Date & timeThu 10 Jul 2025 · 7:30 PM Bangladesh time
VenuePallekele International Cricket Stadium, Pallekele