Menu
Latest Bangladesh lose six in second innings but extend lead past 100
Litton Das

Litton Das

Litton Kumer Das
Bangladesh · WK-Batsman
Right Handed Bat October 13, 1994 (31 years) Dinajpur
8,932
Career runs
Test best #11ODI best #28T20 best #20
283
Matches
8,932
Runs
176
Highest
11
100s

Overview

Litton Das

Born in Dinanjpur, Litton Das is a wicketkeeper-batter who had been touted as the next big thing in Bangladesh cricket after impressive performances in the U19 World Cups of 2012 and 2014. Over the next decade, he took some time to find his feet at the international level before eventually taking over the gloves from Mushfiqur Rahim who had served in that role for a long time.

Litton made his first-class debut in October 2011 for Rangpur Division against Dhaka Division. He didn't have a great first season, but fought back strongly in the following season registering a ton and a half-century. His career was boosted after his performances in the 2014 U-19 World Cup held in Abu Dhabi, where he scored 239 runs in just four innings.

Post the heroics in the Under-19 tournament, Litton developed into a better player and that was evident in his domestic outings. He ended up as the second highest run-getter in the Dhaka Premier League and then amplified the performances in the longer format. From second best in List A, Litton went onto top the run-charts in the National Cricket League playing for Rangpur Division. He struck five centuries and aggregated more than 1000 runs finishing the season with a mind-boggling average of 85.33.

Litton made his Test debut against India in June 2015. He played some eye-pleasing strokes before falling for 44 off 45 balls. He bettered his performance against the then ranked one team, South Africa, and registered his maiden Test fifty. However, the joy was shortlived as he spent the next two years out of the national setup. But he came back strong and 2018 proved to be a breakthrough year for him. It started with a solid knock of 94 in a drawn Test against Sri Lanka in Chattogram. Then came his maiden T20I fifty against West Indies in Lauderhill. And it was followed by his maiden ODI hundred which came against India in the Asia Cup. It was the first of a few excellent knocks he would go on to play against India in big tournaments as he also made a breathtaking fifty against them in the T20 World Cup in 2022, and another fifty in the ODI World Cup in 2023.

The wait for Litton's maiden Test hundred was a reasonably long one. It came six years after his debut in 2021 when he scored 114 against Pakistan in Chattogram. After that, he added a couple more in quick succession, with knocks of 102 against New Zealand in Christchurch and 141 against Sri Lanka in Mirpur. Having grown in stature, he was named captain of the T20I side when Najmul Hossain Shanto stepped down in 2025.

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
34 & 4WITest28 Oct 26
53 & 102AFGTest09 Oct 26
0 & 0AUSTest22 Aug 26
0 & DNBAUSTest13 Aug 26
58*(78)AUSODI14 Jun 26

Recent Bowling

WicketsOppFormatDate
DNB & 0-13INDTest14 Dec 22

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
Test56 matches
Batting
3,356
Runs
34.96
Avg
141
HS
6/20
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
0/13
Best
0.0
SR
ODI104 matches
Batting
2,869
Runs
30.2
Avg
176
HS
5/14
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
-/-
Best
0.0
SR
T20122 matches
Batting
2,703
Runs
23.5
Avg
83
HS
0/16
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
-/-
Best
0.0
SR

Franchise & T20 leagues

club competitions
IPL1 match
Batting
4
Runs
4
Avg
4
HS
0/0
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
-/-
Best
0.0
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20IPL
Matches561041221
Innings971031201
Runs3356286927034
Balls5598335521314
Highest141176834
Average34.9630.223.54
SR59.9585.52126.85100.00
Not Out1850
Fours4012932631
Sixes2551830
Ducks51660
50s2014160
100s6500
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20IPL
Matches561041221
Innings1000
Balls12000
Runs13000
Maidens0000
Wickets0000
Avg0.00.00.00.0
Eco6.5000
SR0.00.00.00.0
BBI0/13-/--/--/-
BBM0/13-/--/--/-
4w0000
5w0000
10w0000

Matches

MatchFormatResultDate
BAN v WI
1st Test · West Indies tour of Bangladesh, 2026
TESTDay 3: Stumps - Bangladesh lead by 106 run1 Nov 2026
BAN v AFG
One-off Test · Afghanistan vs Bangladesh in UAE, 2026
TESTMatch drawn13 Oct 2026
BAN v AUS
2nd Test · Bangladesh tour of Australia, 2026
TESTAustralia won by an innings and 51 runs26 Aug 2026
AUS v BAN
1st Test · Bangladesh tour of Australia, 2026
TESTBangladesh won by 9 wkts17 Aug 2026
BAN v AUS
3rd ODI · Australia tour of Bangladesh, 2026
ODIAustralia won by 1 wkt14 Jun 2026
AUS v BAN
2nd ODI · Australia tour of Bangladesh, 2026
ODIBangladesh won by 5 wkts (DLS Method)11 Jun 2026
BAN v NZ
3rd T20I · New Zealand tour of Bangladesh, 2026
T20New Zealand won by 6 wkts (DLS method due 2 May 2026
BAN v IRE
3rd T20I · Ireland tour of Bangladesh, 2025
T20Bangladesh won by 8 wkts2 Dec 2025
BAN v IRE
2nd T20I · Ireland tour of Bangladesh, 2025
T20Bangladesh won by 4 wkts29 Nov 2025
BAN v IRE
1st T20I · Ireland tour of Bangladesh, 2025
T20Ireland won by 39 runs27 Nov 2025
BAN v IRE
2nd Test · Ireland tour of Bangladesh, 2025
TESTBangladesh won by 217 runs23 Nov 2025
BAN v IRE
1st Test · Ireland tour of Bangladesh, 2025
TESTBangladesh won by an innings and 47 runs15 Nov 2025
BAN v WI
3rd T20I · West Indies tour of Bangladesh, 2025
T20West Indies won by 5 wkts31 Oct 2025
BAN v WI
2nd T20I · West Indies tour of Bangladesh, 2025
T20West Indies won by 14 runs29 Oct 2025
BAN v WI
1st T20I · West Indies tour of Bangladesh, 2025
T20West Indies won by 16 runs27 Oct 2025
SL v BAN
Super Fours, 13th Match (B1 v B2) · Asia Cup 2025
T20Bangladesh won by 4 wkts20 Sep 2025
BAN v AFG
9th Match, Group B · Asia Cup 2025
T20Bangladesh won by 8 runs16 Sep 2025
BAN v SL
5th Match, Group B · Asia Cup 2025
T20Sri Lanka won by 6 wkts13 Sep 2025
BAN v HKC
3rd Match, Group B · Asia Cup 2025
T20Bangladesh won by 7 wkts11 Sep 2025
BAN v NED
3rd T20I · Netherlands tour of Bangladesh 2025
T20No result due to rain3 Sep 2025
BAN v NED
2nd T20I · Netherlands tour of Bangladesh 2025
T20Bangladesh won by 9 wkts1 Sep 2025
BAN v NED
1st T20I · Netherlands tour of Bangladesh 2025
T20Bangladesh won by 8 wkts30 Aug 2025
BAN v PAK
3rd T20I · Pakistan tour of Bangladesh, 2025
T20Pakistan won by 74 runs24 Jul 2025
BAN v PAK
2nd T20I · Pakistan tour of Bangladesh, 2025
T20Bangladesh won by 8 runs22 Jul 2025
BAN v PAK
1st T20I · Pakistan tour of Bangladesh, 2025
T20Bangladesh won by 7 wkts20 Jul 2025
SL v BAN
3rd T20I · Bangladesh tour of Sri Lanka, 2025
T20Bangladesh won by 8 wkts16 Jul 2025
SL v BAN
2nd T20I · Bangladesh tour of Sri Lanka, 2025
T20Bangladesh won by 83 runs13 Jul 2025
SL v BAN
1st T20I · Bangladesh tour of Sri Lanka, 2025
T20Sri Lanka won by 7 wkts10 Jul 2025
SL v BAN
1st ODI · Bangladesh tour of Sri Lanka, 2025
ODISri Lanka won by 77 runs2 Jul 2025
SL v BAN
2nd Test · Bangladesh tour of Sri Lanka, 2025
TESTSri Lanka won by an innings and 78 runs29 Jun 2025
SL v BAN
1st Test · Bangladesh tour of Sri Lanka, 2025
TESTMatch drawn21 Jun 2025
PAK v BAN
3rd T20I · Bangladesh tour of Pakistan, 2025
T20Pakistan won by 7 wkts1 Jun 2025
PAK v BAN
2nd T20I · Bangladesh tour of Pakistan, 2025
T20Pakistan won by 57 runs30 May 2025
PAK v BAN
1st T20I · Bangladesh tour of Pakistan, 2025
T20Pakistan won by 37 runs28 May 2025
UAE v BAN
3rd T20I · Bangladesh tour of UAE, 2025
T20United Arab Emirates won by 7 wkts21 May 2025
UAE v BAN
2nd T20I · Bangladesh tour of UAE, 2025
T20United Arab Emirates won by 2 wkts19 May 2025
UAE v BAN
1st T20I · Bangladesh tour of UAE, 2025
T20Bangladesh won by 27 runs17 May 2025
WI v BAN
3rd T20I · Bangladesh tour of West Indies, 2024
T20Bangladesh won by 80 runs20 Dec 2024
WI v BAN
2nd T20I · Bangladesh tour of West Indies, 2024
T20Bangladesh won by 27 runs18 Dec 2024
WI v BAN
1st T20I · Bangladesh tour of West Indies, 2024
T20Bangladesh won by 7 runs16 Dec 2024
WI v BAN
3rd ODI · Bangladesh tour of West Indies, 2024
ODIWest Indies won by 4 wkts12 Dec 2024
WI v BAN
2nd ODI · Bangladesh tour of West Indies, 2024
ODIWest Indies won by 7 wkts10 Dec 2024
WI v BAN
1st ODI · Bangladesh tour of West Indies, 2024
ODIWest Indies won by 5 wkts8 Dec 2024
WI v BAN
2nd Test · Bangladesh tour of West Indies, 2024
TESTBangladesh won by 101 runs4 Dec 2024
WI v BAN
1st Test · Bangladesh tour of West Indies, 2024
TESTWest Indies won by 201 runs26 Nov 2024
WISXI v BAN
2-day Warm-up match · Bangladesh tour of West Indies, 2024
TESTMatch drawn18 Nov 2024
BAN v RSA
1st Test · South Africa tour of Bangladesh, 2024
TESTSouth Africa won by 7 wkts25 Oct 2024
IND v BAN
3rd T20I · Bangladesh tour of India, 2024
T20India won by 133 runs12 Oct 2024
IND v BAN
2nd T20I · Bangladesh tour of India, 2024
T20India won by 86 runs9 Oct 2024
IND v BAN
1st T20I · Bangladesh tour of India, 2024
T20India won by 7 wkts6 Oct 2024
IND v BAN
2nd Test · Bangladesh tour of India, 2024
TESTIndia won by 7 wkts1 Oct 2024
IND v BAN
1st Test · Bangladesh tour of India, 2024
TESTIndia won by 280 runs23 Sep 2024
PAK v BAN
2nd Test · Bangladesh tour of Pakistan, 2024
TESTBangladesh won by 6 wkts3 Sep 2024
PAK v BAN
1st Test · Bangladesh tour of Pakistan, 2024
TESTBangladesh won by 10 wkts25 Aug 2024
AFG v BAN
52nd Match, Super 8 Group 1 · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20Afghanistan won by 8 runs (Match reduced t25 Jun 2024
IND v BAN
47th Match, Super 8 Group 1 · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20India won by 50 runs22 Jun 2024
AUS v BAN
44th Match, Super 8 Group 1 · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20Australia won by 28 runs (DLS Method)21 Jun 2024
BAN v NEP
37th Match, Group D · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20Bangladesh won by 21 runs16 Jun 2024
BAN v NED
27th Match, Group D · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20Bangladesh won by 25 runs13 Jun 2024
RSA v BAN
21st Match, Group D · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20South Africa won by 4 runs10 Jun 2024
SL v BAN
15th Match, Group D · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20Bangladesh won by 2 wkts8 Jun 2024
IND v BAN
15th Match · ICC Mens T20 World Cup Warm-up Matches 2024
T20India won by 60 runs1 Jun 2024
USA v BAN
3rd T20I · Bangladesh tour of USA, 2024
T20Bangladesh won by 10 wkts25 May 2024
USA v BAN
1st T20I · Bangladesh tour of USA, 2024
T20United States won by 5 wkts21 May 2024
BAN v ZIM
3rd T20I · Zimbabwe tour of Bangladesh, 2024
T20Bangladesh won by 9 runs7 May 2024
BAN v ZIM
2nd T20I · Zimbabwe tour of Bangladesh, 2024
T20Bangladesh won by 6 wkts5 May 2024
BAN v ZIM
1st T20I · Zimbabwe tour of Bangladesh, 2024
T20Bangladesh won by 8 wkts3 May 2024
BAN v SL
2nd Test · Sri Lanka tour of Bangladesh, 2024
TESTSri Lanka won by 192 runs3 Apr 2024
BAN v SL
1st Test · Sri Lanka tour of Bangladesh, 2024
TESTSri Lanka won by 328 runs26 Mar 2024
BAN v SL
2nd ODI · Sri Lanka tour of Bangladesh, 2024
ODISri Lanka won by 3 wkts15 Mar 2024
BAN v SL
1st ODI · Sri Lanka tour of Bangladesh, 2024
ODIBangladesh won by 6 wkts13 Mar 2024
BAN v SL
3rd T20I · Sri Lanka tour of Bangladesh, 2024
T20Sri Lanka won by 28 runs9 Mar 2024
BAN v SL
2nd T20I · Sri Lanka tour of Bangladesh, 2024
T20Bangladesh won by 8 wkts6 Mar 2024
BAN v SL
1st T20I · Sri Lanka tour of Bangladesh, 2024
T20Sri Lanka won by 3 runs4 Mar 2024
ZIMSXI v BAN
One-day Practice Match · Bangladesh tour of Zimbabwe, 2021
ODINo result14 Jul 2021
ZIMSXI v BAN
2-day Practice Match · Bangladesh tour of Zimbabwe, 2021
TESTMatch drawn4 Jul 2021
BCBXI v WI
Two-day Practice Match · Windies tour of Bangladesh, 2018
TESTMatch drawn19 Nov 2018
UWIVCXI v BAN
One-day Practice match · Bangladesh tour of West Indies, 2018
ODIBangladesh won by 4 wkts20 Jul 2018
WICBPXI v BAN
Two-day practice match · Bangladesh tour of West Indies, 2018
TESTMatch drawn29 Jun 2018
RSAIXI v BAN
One-day practice match · Bangladesh tour of South Africa Practice matches, 2017
ODISouth African Invitation XI won by 6 wkts12 Oct 2017
RSAIXI v BAN
3-day practice match · Bangladesh tour of South Africa Practice matches, 2017
TESTMatch drawn23 Sep 2017

Career

1 Nov 2026
Most recent
23 Sep 2017
Earliest in archive
81
Matches in archive
TEST
Latest format

Matches by format

TEST 22ODI 11T20 48

ⓘ Debut and match counts reflect matches currently in our archive, which may not cover a player's entire career.

Records

RecordFormatRankValue
Most runsT20I#212705
MostFiftiesT20I#242705

Related players

Bangladesh
A AhmedAbu JayedAfif HossainAl FahadAl-Amin HossainAlauddin BabuAnamul HaqueEbadot HossainEnamul Haque jnrFarhad RezaFarid Hasan FaysalImrul Kayes