Menu
Latest Omarzai’s brilliance outshines Raza’s valiance as Afghanistan seal series
Wanidu Hasaranga

Wanidu Hasaranga

Pinnaduwage Wanindu Hasaranga De Silva
Sri Lanka · Bowling Allrounder
Right Handed Bat Right-arm legbreak July 29, 1997 (29 years) Galle
326
Career wickets
ODI best #8T20 best #1
212
Matches
2,281
Runs
326
Wickets
0
100s

Overview

Wanidu Hasaranga

A draft straight from Sri Lanka's under-19s into the national side, Wanindu Hasaranga had a dream start to his international career when he claimed a hat-trick on ODI debut in June 2017 - making him only the third debutant and the first leg-spinner in history to do so. It was a sign of things to come as he would emerge as the go-to wicket-taking option in the limited overs formats, and in various T20 franchise leagues, over the years.

Hasaranga started off in the age divisions primarily as a leg-spinner, impressing in the 2016 Youth World Cup. His batting, though, soon came to the fore as he raked up impressive figures in the two seasons of the Premier League tournament for Colombo Cricket Club. The national selectors were further impressed as the form translated into List A success and he finished the 2016-17 season with the 'Most promising player' award. After his ODI debut, he carried his form into the 2018 season, emerging as the leading run-scorer for Colombo Cricket Club with 765 runs in nine matches in the Premier League tournament.

Having shown his credentials as an all-round package - which included his electric fielding abilities as well - Hasaranga started to get more and more opportunities at the highest level. While he missed the cut for the 2019 ODI World Cup, where he was named among the reserves, he made his T20I debut later in the same year. He would go on to find great success in the format, becoming the second-fastest bowler to reach 100 T20I wickets, accomplishing the feat in just 63 matches. One of the highlights of his career came on the biggest stage as he finished as the highest wicket-taker in the 2021 T20 World Cup in UAE.

With a deceptive googly and an attacking approach with his leg-spin, Hasaranga became a sought-after name on the T20 circuit. He enjoyed a big payday in the IPL when RCB bought him for a whopping INR 10.75 crores in the 2022 auction. The allrounder delivered the goods, picking up 26 wickets and having an economy rate of 7.54 that season. Although he couldn't replicate his success for RCB in the following year, he was sensational in LPL 2023 where he finished as the leading run-getter and leading wicket-taker to help B-Love Kandy lift the trophy. However, that success came at a big cost as he sustained a hamstring injury during the tournament which ruled him out of the ODI World Cup in India a couple of months later.

Even as Hasaranga's stocks grew in the limited overs formats as he was named captain of the T20I squad in late 2023, he wasn't the same force in red-ball cricket, playing just four Tests for Sri Lanka before announcing his retirement from Test cricket in 2023 at the age of 26.

Hasaranga starred with 22 wickets in 7 innings in the 2023 World Cup Qualifier but missed the mega event in India due to a hamstring injury. He captained Sri Lanka in the 2024 T20 World Cup but it was a disappointing season for his team as they registered just one win and crashed out after the group stage. A left hamstring meant that he missed the 2025 T20 World Cup which was co-hosted by Sri Lanka.

Sunrisers Hyderabad bought him for INR 1.5 crore at the 2024 IPL auction, however a left ankle injury ruled him out of the competition. In the following year, the wristspinner was bought by Rajasthan Royals for INR 5.25 crore. With 11 wickets in as many matches, he was the joint highest wicket-taker for RR in 2025, but he was released by the franchise. He was bought by Lucknow Super Giants for his base price of INR 2 crore at the 2026 IPL auction.

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
7(6)ENGT20I19 Sep 26
27(22)ENGT20I17 Sep 26
4(7)ENGT20I15 Sep 26
21(13)WIT20I14 Jun 26
DNBWIT20I13 Jun 26

Recent Bowling

WicketsOppFormatDate
0-11ENGT20I19 Sep 26
1-42ENGT20I17 Sep 26
1-34ENGT20I15 Sep 26
2-17WIT20I14 Jun 26
3-38WIT20I13 Jun 26

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
Test4 matches
Batting
196
Runs
28
Avg
59
HS
0/1
100/50
Bowling
4
Wkts
100.75
Avg
4/171
Best
168.5
SR
ODI70 matches
Batting
1,142
Runs
23.31
Avg
80
HS
0/5
100/50
Bowling
113
Wkts
24.84
Avg
7/19
Best
29.25
SR
T20101 matches
Batting
862
Runs
13.47
Avg
71
HS
0/2
100/50
Bowling
163
Wkts
16.24
Avg
4/9
Best
13.73
SR

Franchise & T20 leagues

club competitions
IPL37 matches
Batting
81
Runs
5.4
Avg
18
HS
0/0
100/50
Bowling
46
Wkts
24.33
Avg
5/18
Best
17.35
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20IPL
Matches47010137
Innings7588119
Runs196114286281
Balls227103968788
Highest59807118
Average2823.3113.475.4
SR86.35109.92125.4892.05
Not Out09174
Fours29103847
Sixes136191
Ducks0385
50s1520
100s0000
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20IPL
Matches47010137
Innings7699937
Balls67433052238798
Runs403280726471119
Maidens82621
Wickets411316346
Avg100.7524.8416.2424.33
Eco3.595.17.18.41
SR168.529.2513.7317.35
BBI4/1717/194/95/18
BBM4/1717/194/95/18
4w1552
5w0401
10w0000

Matches

MatchFormatResultDate
SL v ENG
3rd T20I · Sri Lanka tour of England, 2026
T20England won by 8 wkts19 Sep 2026
SL v ENG
2nd T20I · Sri Lanka tour of England, 2026
T20England won by 6 wkts17 Sep 2026
ENG v SL
1st T20I · Sri Lanka tour of England, 2026
T20England won by 119 runs15 Sep 2026
SL v WI
3rd T20I · Sri Lanka tour of West Indies 2026
T20West Indies won by 5 wkts15 Jun 2026
PAK v SL
Final · Pakistan T20I Tri-Series 2025
T20Pakistan won by 6 wkts29 Nov 2025
PAK v SL
6th Match · Pakistan T20I Tri-Series 2025
T20Sri Lanka won by 6 runs27 Nov 2025
SL v ZIM
5th Match · Pakistan T20I Tri-Series 2025
T20Sri Lanka won by 9 wkts25 Nov 2025
PAK v SL
3rd Match · Pakistan T20I Tri-Series 2025
T20Pakistan won by 7 wkts22 Nov 2025
SL v ZIM
2nd Match · Pakistan T20I Tri-Series 2025
T20Zimbabwe won by 67 runs20 Nov 2025
PAK v SL
2nd ODI · Sri Lanka tour of Pakistan 2025
ODIPakistan won by 8 wkts14 Nov 2025
PAK v SL
1st ODI · Sri Lanka tour of Pakistan 2025
ODIPakistan won by 6 runs11 Nov 2025
IND v SL
Super Fours, 18th Match (A1 v B1) · Asia Cup 2025
T20Match tied (India Won the Super Over)26 Sep 2025
PAK v SL
Super Fours, 15th Match (A2 v B1) · Asia Cup 2025
T20Pakistan won by 5 wkts23 Sep 2025
SL v BAN
Super Fours, 13th Match (B1 v B2) · Asia Cup 2025
T20Bangladesh won by 4 wkts20 Sep 2025
SL v AFG
11th Match, Group B · Asia Cup 2025
T20Sri Lanka won by 6 wkts18 Sep 2025
SL v HKC
8th Match, Group B · Asia Cup 2025
T20Sri Lanka won by 4 wkts15 Sep 2025
BAN v SL
5th Match, Group B · Asia Cup 2025
T20Sri Lanka won by 6 wkts13 Sep 2025
SL v BAN
3rd ODI · Bangladesh tour of Sri Lanka, 2025
ODISri Lanka won by 99 runs8 Jul 2025
SL v BAN
2nd ODI · Bangladesh tour of Sri Lanka, 2025
ODIBangladesh won by 16 runs5 Jul 2025
SL v BAN
1st ODI · Bangladesh tour of Sri Lanka, 2025
ODISri Lanka won by 77 runs2 Jul 2025
SL v AUS
2nd ODI · Australia tour of Sri Lanka, 2025
ODISri Lanka won by 174 runs14 Feb 2025
SL v AUS
1st ODI · Australia tour of Sri Lanka, 2025
ODISri Lanka won by 49 runs12 Feb 2025
NZ v SL
3rd ODI · Sri Lanka tour of New Zealand, 2024-25
ODISri Lanka won by 140 runs11 Jan 2025
NZ v SL
2nd ODI · Sri Lanka tour of New Zealand, 2024-25
ODINew Zealand won by 113 runs (Match reduced8 Jan 2025
NZ v SL
1st ODI · Sri Lanka tour of New Zealand, 2024-25
ODINew Zealand won by 9 wkts4 Jan 2025
NZ v SL
3rd T20I · Sri Lanka tour of New Zealand, 2024-25
T20Sri Lanka won by 7 runs2 Jan 2025
NZ v SL
2nd T20I · Sri Lanka tour of New Zealand, 2024-25
T20New Zealand won by 45 runs30 Dec 2024
NZ v SL
1st T20I · Sri Lanka tour of New Zealand, 2024-25
T20New Zealand won by 8 runs28 Dec 2024
NZXI v SL
Practice Match 2 · Sri Lanka tour of New Zealand, 2024-25
T20Sri Lanka won by 32 runs23 Dec 2024
NZXI v SL
Practice Match 1 · Sri Lanka tour of New Zealand, 2024-25
T20Sri Lanka won by 7 wkts22 Dec 2024
SL v NZ
2nd T20I · New Zealand tour of Sri Lanka, 2024
T20New Zealand won by 5 runs10 Nov 2024
SL v NZ
1st T20I · New Zealand tour of Sri Lanka, 2024
T20Sri Lanka won by 4 wkts9 Nov 2024
SL v WI
3rd ODI · West Indies tour of Sri Lanka, 2024
ODIWest Indies won by 8 wkts (Match reduced t26 Oct 2024
SL v WI
2nd ODI · West Indies tour of Sri Lanka, 2024
ODISri Lanka won by 5 wkts (Match reduced to 23 Oct 2024
SL v WI
1st ODI · West Indies tour of Sri Lanka, 2024
ODISri Lanka won by 5 wkts (2nd innings reduc20 Oct 2024
SL v WI
3rd T20I · West Indies tour of Sri Lanka, 2024
T20Sri Lanka won by 9 wkts17 Oct 2024
SL v WI
2nd T20I · West Indies tour of Sri Lanka, 2024
T20Sri Lanka won by 73 runs15 Oct 2024
SL v WI
1st T20I · West Indies tour of Sri Lanka, 2024
T20West Indies won by 5 wkts13 Oct 2024
SL v IND
1st ODI · India tour of Sri Lanka, 2024
ODIMatch tied2 Aug 2024
SL v IND
3rd T20I · India tour of Sri Lanka, 2024
T20Match tied (India won the super over)30 Jul 2024
SL v IND
2nd T20I · India tour of Sri Lanka, 2024
T20India won by 7 wkts (2nd innings reduced t28 Jul 2024
SL v IND
1st T20I · India tour of Sri Lanka, 2024
T20India won by 43 runs27 Jul 2024
SL v NED
38th Match, Group D · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20Sri Lanka won by 83 runs17 Jun 2024
SL v BAN
15th Match, Group D · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20Bangladesh won by 2 wkts8 Jun 2024
SL v RSA
4th Match, Group D · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20South Africa won by 6 wkts3 Jun 2024
IRE v SL
13th Match · ICC Mens T20 World Cup Warm-up Matches 2024
T20Sri Lanka won by 41 runs31 May 2024
SL v NED
4th Match · ICC Mens T20 World Cup Warm-up Matches 2024
T20Netherlands won by 20 runs28 May 2024
BAN v SL
3rd ODI · Sri Lanka tour of Bangladesh, 2024
ODIBangladesh won by 4 wkts18 Mar 2024
BAN v SL
2nd ODI · Sri Lanka tour of Bangladesh, 2024
ODISri Lanka won by 3 wkts15 Mar 2024
BAN v SL
1st ODI · Sri Lanka tour of Bangladesh, 2024
ODIBangladesh won by 6 wkts13 Mar 2024
BAN v SL
3rd T20I · Sri Lanka tour of Bangladesh, 2024
T20Sri Lanka won by 28 runs9 Mar 2024
SL v AFG
3rd T20I · Afghanistan tour of Sri Lanka, 2024
T20Afghanistan won by 3 runs21 Feb 2024
SL v AFG
2nd T20I · Afghanistan tour of Sri Lanka, 2024
T20Sri Lanka won by 72 runs19 Feb 2024
SL v AFG
1st T20I · Afghanistan tour of Sri Lanka, 2024
T20Sri Lanka won by 4 runs17 Feb 2024
SL v AFG
2nd ODI · Afghanistan tour of Sri Lanka, 2024
ODISri Lanka won by 155 runs11 Feb 2024
SL v AFG
1st ODI · Afghanistan tour of Sri Lanka, 2024
ODISri Lanka won by 42 runs9 Feb 2024
SL v ZIM
3rd T20I · Zimbabwe tour of Sri Lanka 2024
T20Sri Lanka won by 9 wkts18 Jan 2024
SL v ZIM
2nd T20I · Zimbabwe tour of Sri Lanka 2024
T20Zimbabwe won by 4 wkts16 Jan 2024
SL v ZIM
1st T20I · Zimbabwe tour of Sri Lanka 2024
T20Sri Lanka won by 3 wkts14 Jan 2024
SL v ZIM
3rd ODI · Zimbabwe tour of Sri Lanka 2024
ODISri Lanka won by 8 wkts (27 Overs Match du11 Jan 2024
WICBPXI v SL
2-day Practice Match · Sri Lanka tour of West Indies, 2021
TESTMatch drawn18 Mar 2021
PMXI v SL
T20 Practice Match · Sri Lanka tour of Australia, 2019
T20Prime Ministers XI won by 1 wkt24 Oct 2019
SLCPXI v NZ
T20 Practice Match · New Zealand tour of Sri Lanka, 2019
T20New Zealand won by 33 runs29 Aug 2019
SLCPXI v NZ
3-day Practice Match · New Zealand tour of Sri Lanka, 2019
TESTMatch drawn10 Aug 2019
SLCPXI v BAN
One-day Practice Match · Bangladesh tour of Sri Lanka, 2019
ODIBangladesh won by 5 wkts23 Jul 2019
SLU23 v BANU23
1st Semi-final · Asian Cricket Council Emerging Teams Cup, 2017
ODISri Lanka U23 won by 8 wkts1 Apr 2017

Career

19 Sep 2026
Most recent
1 Apr 2017
Earliest in archive
66
Matches in archive
T20
Latest format

Matches by format

T20 42ODI 22TEST 2

ⓘ Debut and match counts reflect matches currently in our archive, which may not cover a player's entire career.

Records

RecordFormatRankValue
Best bowlingODI#5ZIM
Most wicketsT20I#6163

Related players

Sri Lanka
Aadham HilmyAjantha MendisAngelo MathewsAngelo PereraAsela GunaratneAshan PriyanjanBhanuka RajapaksaBinura FernandoChamara KapugederaChamara SilvaChamarindu NethsaraChamika Heenatigala